Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

Cant connect HardDrive

This is a discussion on Cant connect HardDrive within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi. I want to connect another harddrive to my computer, but when IM trying to connect it with Sata and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-24-2011, 03:50 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 225
OS: Windows 7



Hi.
I want to connect another harddrive to my computer, but when IM trying to connect it with Sata and the electric cable, the monitor doesn't show anything... Nut when I am unplugging it from the electrics, the computer booting normally.

I don't know if or nessecary, but Because I have just two cables that can connect to the hard drive and one is already taken with my primary hard drive, I took it from the DVD drive.

Thank you.
VentAcruZ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-24-2011, 03:56 AM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Post the make/model of the PC.

If I understand correctly, You disconnected the DVD drive and connected a second hard drive?

Is this a known good drive?
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 04:06 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 225
OS: Windows 7


If you meant to ask about the hard drive so it's an Hitachi hard drive.
And about your understanding, you got it right...
VentAcruZ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-24-2011, 08:05 AM   #4
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Was trying to determine what motherboard was being used (the reason for asking for system specs)

With the second drive attached do you get the BIOS logo? Can you enter System Setup menu?
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 09-25-2011, 02:51 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 225
OS: Windows 7


No, if I connecting like I said, the monitor doesnt even shows the "Asus" logo...
VentAcruZ is offline  
Old 09-25-2011, 07:18 AM   #6
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


With just the added (second) hard drive installed does the system display an image?

You should get an error message?

It appears that there may be a problem with the problem with the hard drive.
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 09-26-2011, 09:58 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 225
OS: Windows 7


I don't understand what do you mean...
Try to explain what to do?
VentAcruZ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC Unable to connect to Internet
Hi Guys I've had a problem with my PC for a while now, it will not connect to the internet and I cant see any reason why not. Simply what happens when I attempt to connect to the wireless network (Home network). I'll click 'Connect', it will start attempting to connect, it will keep...
Nearney Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 5 06-26-2011 02:12 PM
Switch from SATA to PATA harddrive problems.
hey guys, so i guess ill start from the beginning trying to give all the details i can. about a year and a half ago in my pc my WD400 40 gig PATA/IDE harddrive died and i upgraded to a WD 500 gig SATA harddrive, no issues. Last week i got my new computer and added that WD 500 gig SATA harddrive...
Corso Hard Drive Support 3 05-26-2011 03:31 PM
[SOLVED] Win7 HP Laptop wont connect to Belkin FSD8235 - 4
Hi All For some reason my laptop has stopped connecting to my wireless network. It shows up as available with Excellent signal. I know the password is correct and that hasnt changed but now when i right click and connect it INSTANTLY says "Windows cannot connect to Area51" before it even seems...
toms88 Networking Support 24 05-15-2011 08:47 AM
Laptop won't wirelessly connect to a specific network
Wondering if anyone has any suggestions for this problem. I was trying to configure a friend's router, but their laptop wouldn't connect wirelessly. Initially, I couldn't connect via ethernet cable either, but I went into the settings and set it to obtain an IP address automatically. After that, I...
IcarusFallen Networking Support 2 05-11-2011 10:25 PM
Why won't my laptop connect to my network/internet
My computer won't connect to my network. I goto my list of wireless networks, chose my home network and press connect. Then a prompt comes up and says " Windows is unable to connect to the selected network. The network may no longer be in range. Please refresh the list of available networks, and...
BBradshaw Laptop Support 1 01-29-2011 02:28 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts