Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

Can't access files on harddrive

This is a discussion on Can't access files on harddrive within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I hope I can get some help here. I have a WD home cloud. It wont access to my


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-05-2018, 12:58 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 3
OS:



Hello,

I hope I can get some help here.

I have a WD home cloud. It wont access to my network, I have tried getting help from WD support, but with no help. Their last answer were that I should do a system erase. But I want to get my files before I do that.

So I have now tried researching on how to get files from my hdd.

I have opened my Home Cloud and removed the harddrive and connected it to me computer.

I have tried some programs: Linux reader, goodsync, freefilesync, ext2fsd, ext2explore and a few others.

First of all I just want to make sure my files are on the harddrive - is there a way / program where I can how much of the space is used. And maybe a way to see the files like in explore?

The programs I have tried, I cant see the files and I cant see how much of the harddrive that is used, so i know that my files is on the drive.

Hope you can help.

Thanks
brian.reklame is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-05-2018, 05:20 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,523
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


The drives in the cloud sever are in a RAID configuration. If 3 or more drives, probably a RAID5.
If you have access to another RAID controller, you can attach all of the drives to it, then enter the RAID control panel and configure the array.
If not, there are paid software programs that allow you to reassemble the array and copy your files. Here is a good one: NAS Data Recovery - RAID arrays - Buffalo Iomega DLink Seagate Western Digital - Data Recovery Software Products
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 05-06-2018, 12:54 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 3
OS:



Thanks for reply.

My home cloud is a single drive unit.

I have tried to the NAS data recovery, but it seems that it does not work. When I run the program it says it is a RAID-5

But I will try and write to Runetime and see if they can say why i cant use the program.
brian.reklame is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-06-2018, 03:00 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,523
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


RAID 5 spans 3 or more HDD's and creates one Large Disk, so it looks like one large HDD. Each disk has a "table of contents' of each drive, so if one of the drives fail, you can replace and rebuild the array and not loose any data. You cannot have a RAID 5 with one large drive.
You may need to attach all of the drives in the Cloud Server to a working RAID Controller to view the files.
When it was working well, Did you download the WD Discovery app and sync files from your computer to the Server? If so, you would still have those files on your computer.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 05-06-2018, 03:12 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 3
OS:



So by default the Home Cloud harddrive is in RAID 5, even though there is only one harddrive?
Im not sure what you mean with
Quote:
You may need to attach all of the drives in the Cloud Server to a working RAID Controller to view the files
.


When I got my Home Cloud I uploaded all my files to it with WD Discovery APP. I have most of the files on my computer, but some of them I have deleted from my computer. Because I thought they were safe on the Cloud.
brian.reklame is offline  
Old 05-06-2018, 06:02 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,523
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Did you also sign up for a WD Cloud service? This would also save your files on the WD servers at their location better known as the cloud for backup purposes, You could restore them from that Cloud service.
The Idea of Cloud Services, whether at home or in the Cloud (the hosting services servers at their location) . Is that you keep the original files and backup your files to a USB HDD, NAS/Cloud Home Server or Cloud Service. The Backup is just in case the original gets lost or corrupted or the drive it's on fails. You don't want to keep all of your eggs in one basket. So you defeat the purpose of Backing up, if you delete the original.
If you only have one Drive in the WD Cloud Home server, then it is not setup as a RAID 5. As stated, you need to have 3 or more drives of the same size to create a RAID 5 array.
Since there is only one drive, Your drive is probably encrypted with WD software, you would have to get a hold of them to be able to restore your files from that drive.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Popup at startup prevents laptop use
Hi Folks, When the laptop boots into windows (7 Home premium edition) It almost immediately displays the "User account control" window asking if I want to allow the following program to make changes to the system. Program name:Registry Consol Tool Verified publisher: Microsoft Windows...
Hotcod1 Resolved HJT Threads 61 01-13-2015 11:29 AM
Multiple Virus detection and Rogue Programs.
I have been passed a computer that appear to be badly infected with numerous nasties. Hopefully these are just adware but probably not AVG reports the following Adware MultiBundle.V Adware Generic5.APKC Adware Generic5.APFQ Unfortunately the person has compounded the problem by...
loftyandroley Resolved HJT Threads 22 04-17-2014 08:48 PM
ZeroAccess virus
Hi my computer seems to have been infected by the zeroaccess virus and I need some help to remove it can someone please tell me how to get rid of it.
topogijo Resolved HJT Threads 18 05-20-2013 11:25 PM
I just installed a program and now my browser keeps crashing...
I downloaded "Mipony" under the false pretense that it was a safe program. Now Google Chrome has some weird add-ins, but it also crashes within a minute of use. Whenever I try to type in a website, the URL also changes by itself to something else. Thank you in advance! DDS...
Sylvir Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 0 05-16-2013 10:11 PM
Selection Links
Hi, I've ended up with Selection Links attached to Google Chrome. I've tried to remove it in the usual, low-tech savvie ways and it's not worked. It is not listed in the Programs and Features/Uninstall a Program section of the Control Tab. Under Chrome Extensions, it is listed but...
mthwrd Resolved HJT Threads 42 04-05-2013 06:36 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts