Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

User Tag List

137 limitation WD

This is a discussion on 137 limitation WD within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a shop built computer that was given to me. It had win 2000 on it. I took out


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-06-2008, 08:16 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
OS:



I have a shop built computer that was given to me. It had win 2000 on it. I took out that 20 GB HD. I put in my own 250 gb WD HD. I bought my own
new Xp disk with sp2.
I cant get past the 137 gb limitation. I read the info that came with it
I tried the Datalife tools Also read that Win xp updates could help
How can I find out if I can really only use the 137 of the 250
Course I dont have a motherboard manual. I did find the drivers for the onboard sound and ethernet. I had it all working with quite a while. with only the 137 Gb of course
But it seems as if I got malware etc. Even though I had zonealarm and AVG
The puter kept getting slower and slower. So I decided to reinstall Xp
It asked me the key number etc. I asked it to do a a reinstall and not repair etc.
I tried over and over. I can see the old Programs on the C drive. So it didnt really reformat. Right?
Course it still only shows 137 gb
According to Belarc advisor I printed out previously

VIA technologies P4M266-8235
1.70 Gh Intel Celeron 8 kilobyte memory cache
128 kb secondary memory cache
Bus clock 100mgh
Bios phoneix Technologies LTD6.00PG 11/15/2002
2 slot of Ram at 512mb each which I bought and put in myself
Thank you all
jeanw50 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-06-2008, 09:00 PM   #2
Manager, TSF Articles
 
JohnthePilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Cheltenham, near Wales.
Posts: 38,280
OS: Windows 10 Professional, Windows 10 build 14361, Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1

My System


XP SP2 will support greater than 137GB, but this depends on your BIOS being able to support what is known as 48 bit Logical Block Addressing. This would seem to be the problem and you would need to update your BIOS. However, without the motherboard manual this is a risky process.
__________________




Cenedl heb iaith, cenedl heb galon

JohnthePilot is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 08:33 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23,001
OS:



I agree - it's probably the motherboard lacking LBA 48-bit support.

Can you "see" more than 137GB in BIOS?

What motherboard do you have?
Look in Start > Programs > Accessories > System tools > System information > System Model.
Or - Belarc: Main Circuit Board
Deleted090308 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-20-2008, 09:18 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
OS:


Question

Guys
The system model is exactly what I show in my ABOVE email.
I told you what Belarac told me
Will telling you all sytem type help???? X86 based it says
I havent gotten into my Bios yet again. I did look at Bios
Exactly where do I look when Im there??? The CMOS ????
If I can get it to "pause" enough to read,will read it and report back
Hope you all Please can help
I would have posted sooner but Ive had many distractions
If you all can I wanna reformat it again. Since it didnt wipe my puter as I see all the old programs on the C Drive
Also how can I install a new PCI ethernet card. It now has onboard ethernet
I bought 1 10/100/ 1000 unit. I hope the $30 isnt wasted. Also bought a
switch so I can keep all hardwires connected it too is 10/100/1000
on this old puter ????
Thank you
Jean
jeanw50 is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 05:24 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23,001
OS:



I believe P4M266-8235 is the chipset, not the motherboard model.

We need to know the brand/model of the board.

If Everest or Belarc doesn't give you that info - have a look at the motherboard.
There should be a "code" printed on the board, usually near the PCI slots.
Deleted090308 is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 06:24 AM   #6
Manager, TSF Articles
 
JohnthePilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Cheltenham, near Wales.
Posts: 38,280
OS: Windows 10 Professional, Windows 10 build 14361, Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1

My System


The only information I could find was in Chinese but it appears to be about 2002. That's about the cutoff point where they changed to 48 bit LBA.
__________________




Cenedl heb iaith, cenedl heb galon

JohnthePilot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts