Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Design Forum > Graphic Design, Digital Imaging, and Multimedia

User Tag List

Sony Vegas Pro 11 - Rendering Stuck on a Specific Time

This is a discussion on Sony Vegas Pro 11 - Rendering Stuck on a Specific Time within the Graphic Design, Digital Imaging, and Multimedia forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi guys, i have been using Sony Vegas for a while with no problems, but on my last video i


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-05-2013, 08:55 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
OS: Win7 Ultimate


Mistake

Hi guys, i have been using Sony Vegas for a while with no problems, but on my last video i got some troubles.
When i render the video, the rendering stuck at 98%.

Detailed Symptoms:
- Rendering stuck/freezes.
- The preview screen goes black permanently.
- The "Remaining Time" keep counting down until it gets to 0.
- The "Elapsed Time" keeps on counting.
- If i click the "Cancel" button, it says "canceling" but its not doing anything.
- If i try to quit vegas it says that i must stop the rendering, and again, its -doesnt do anything. So i have to quit from task manager.
- The whole program itself isnt stuck.
- The whole program doesnt say "not responding".


Experience Facts:
- This happens to me twice (same video and rendering settings, same 98%).
- I have tried pre-rendering, same results.
- I have tried setting the Vegas Process priority to high, same results.
- When i accidentally rendered 1440x1080 (instead of 1920x1080) it worked (it - was the first render).
- When i render short parts of the video it works (even the part that supposedly making the rendering freeze).
- Rendering takes 24~34 hours (VERY VERY SLOW!!)
- Im not using the computer while rendering.


Video Facts:
- 6 min long.
- 1 Wav audio track for the entire video.
- 5 Video tracks, (not all going on at the same time).
- Some dual screen time (2 tracks. Not the part that it gets stuck on).
- Some video effects (Rays, "Soft Contrast", and more..)
- Cross Blur Transitions.
- Source video files are iPhone 4S camera videos (1920x1080, mov files).


Rendering Settings:
- Sony AVC Format
- 1920x1080
- Entropy Coding: CABAC (What is this? might this solve the problem?)
- Mp4 File
- AAC Audio Format


Vegas Video Settings:
Dynamic RAM Preview: 0
Max Number of Threads: 1


PC Facts:
-Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
- 4Gb Ram
- Intel Q8200 (Quad Core)
- No GPU (According to vegas)
- 120Gb Free
- Sony Vegas Pro 11.0


So... What is the problem?
Is it really a buggy part of the video?
Or might it be the length of it?
Maybe rendering settings?
Or Vegas settings?

Help Me!
_Birdy_ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-05-2013, 02:46 PM   #2
Moderator, Design Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 12,727
OS: Windows Seven Home Premium

My System


Quote:
Entropy Coding: CABAC (What is this? might this solve the problem?)
see here and here

A couple of suggestions:

* sometimes it is the audio section of the encoding that causes problems - try transcoding the wav file to mp3 (use Format Factory or something similar) and see if this helps

Quote:
The preview screen goes black permanently.
* if you have preview activated during encoding it will suck up both processing power and RAM - your 4GB is the minimum RAM I would recommend for full HD video editing - turn it off as there is really no reason to sit and watch your video as it encodes and your computer needs all its resources when rendering - use task manager to see CPU useage - it will most likely be at 100%
zuluclayman is offline  
Old 11-06-2013, 07:06 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
OS: Win7 Ultimate



Quote:
Originally Posted by zuluclayman View Post
see here and here

A couple of suggestions:

* sometimes it is the audio section of the encoding that causes problems - try transcoding the wav file to mp3 (use Format Factory or something similar) and see if this helps


* if you have preview activated during encoding it will suck up both processing power and RAM - your 4GB is the minimum RAM I would recommend for full HD video editing - turn it off as there is really no reason to sit and watch your video as it encodes and your computer needs all its resources when rendering - use task manager to see CPU useage - it will most likely be at 100%
Thanks a for the CABAC explanation! I definitely want it because its better quality.
about the Wav, i can make it mp3 (its my own track), but that kick the quality down and i want the best audio i can get.
And yeah i assumed that the preview screen does that, i just always forgot to close it before i started rendering lol.
Btw i think i didnt mention that i used SONY Mp4 format (not standard Mp4).

But anyway, i was so stupid that i forgot that i can set other rendering formats to full HD.
So i just tried out some, on a short sample, and picked HD Wmv format (custom settings).
Now it works with no problems and a lot faster.
I just wasted a week
_Birdy_ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-06-2013, 08:13 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
OS: Win7 Ultimate



Quote:
Originally Posted by zuluclayman View Post
your computer needs all its resources when rendering - use task manager to see CPU useage - it will most likely be at 100%
Oh, and important one here.
My PC uses only about 30% CPU and around 55% Physical Memory.
How can I make it to use more CPU, so it can render faster?
_Birdy_ is offline  
Old 11-06-2013, 03:17 PM   #5
Moderator, Design Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 12,727
OS: Windows Seven Home Premium

My System


this may help with enabling GPU rendering - GPU rendering is much, much more efficient than CPU alone rendering.

As far as using more of your CPU - for Premiere Pro (which is what I use) while rendering using Adobe Media Encoder, in Task Manager a process called PPro Headless appears, when you R click on it I can choose "Processor Affinity" and select which cores of my CPU I want to deal with this task - if all are selected as in the pic below, all will be used.
I'm not sure what process name Sony Vegas gives to its encoding engine but if you can find that then perhaps you can enable all cores.

zuluclayman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD with new vegas
Hi, I usually played this game fine, it BSOD a couple of time during gameplay but they were always isoleted accidents. Now I've re installed it and Every time I go out of the first building it BSOD after the loading screen. I've done a memory check and it came out without errors. Can someone...
Eingya PC Gaming Support 2 11-21-2012 03:31 PM
Strange Network Problem
When trying to download files over 50-100m, they are interrupted and I am unable to resume. Most of the time it will say "download interrupted" or "network error". It happens over cable and wifi. I have a dump if someone could please look at it for me. It's over 12.9m which is over the upload...
BasedOn Networking Support 3 08-01-2012 09:49 AM
HELP - constant BSoD, freezes
Hi everyone, new to the forum, thanks in advance. I have an Acer 4810TZ laptop running Win7 home premium SP1. For a long, long time it has been freezing constantly, while also going to BSoD fairly often. For freezes, it definitely occured most often at the Windows loading screen. It also seemed...
bxm701 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 7 07-26-2012 06:08 AM
Many programs have lag spikes
Recently without any apparent reason every random amount of time when im using a program it randomly hangs for like a second or two. Idk if it affects all programs but it happens with the video player games and internet browser and audio player. If i switch windows i can see that the rest of...
rayquaza88 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 41 05-19-2012 09:11 AM
redirec/virus
Hi, i have problem with my browser, sometimes i got redirect to other page i try norton antivirus and S&D sybot, but can solve my problem sometimes.. after rediredt browser trying to open adobe reader too please help me..thanks . DDS (Ver_11-03-05.01) - NTFSx86 Run by Ronald at...
theronald Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 27 05-01-2011 07:27 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts