Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Design Forum > Graphic Design, Digital Imaging, and Multimedia

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Problem with CamStudio

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Problem with CamStudio within the Graphic Design, Digital Imaging, and Multimedia forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello... I have a problem with CamStudio. Every time I record something on the screen, I save and it doesn't


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-15-2009, 01:13 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
OS:



Hello...
I have a problem with CamStudio. Every time I record something on the screen, I save and it doesn't save properly at all. What I get is a very pixelated and messy... well, mess! I recorded myself typing "This is an example" on Wordpad to show you what I mean: https://tinypic.com/player.php?v=invqbr&s=5

How can I resolve this issue? Thanks in advance for any help.
seani87 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-18-2009, 08:27 AM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,439
OS:



Weird... what codec do you use for your encoding?

PS: I've tried camstudio a few times, and the default settings encode at a whopping 200 frames per second! I think, depending on what you record, 5 to 15 frames per second should be enough for most purposes.
blah789 is offline  
Old 03-19-2009, 08:59 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by blah789 View Post
Weird... what codec do you use for your encoding?

PS: I've tried camstudio a few times, and the default settings encode at a whopping 200 frames per second! I think, depending on what you record, 5 to 15 frames per second should be enough for most purposes.
Hi there and thanks for the reply. Just before I read this I managed to fix it :P If anybody else has this problem then this is what worked for me:
Downloaded CamStudio Lossless Codec v1.4
Open CamStudio > Options > Video Options.
At the top is a drop down menu. Select CamStudio Lossless Codec. Click ok.
:]
Adios!
seani87 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-19-2009, 02:42 PM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,439
OS:



Just appending, but if the codec solved it, my guess would be you originally used the Microsoft Video 1 codec (just a guess though).
blah789 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts