Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Your Problems Solved With a Rubber

This is a discussion on Your Problems Solved With a Rubber within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Well thats what AUSUS support told me. Here is my query .... BIOS setting keep attempting to overclock the system


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-07-2007, 10:53 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
MoonShadow_1AU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 148
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)


EEK!

Well thats what AUSUS support told me. Here is my query ....

Quote:
BIOS setting keep attempting to overclock the system automatically. The machine freezes either
during boot or after running for a while. BIOS messages indicate "attempt to overclock failed" and to
revert to normal operating mode. I have never attempted to overclock the machine and do not
understand which BIOS settings are automatically attempting to overclock the system.

To correct the booting issue I need to go into do a hard reboot and enter BIOS saving it with no
changes (normally this works).

Any help would be appreciated.
And here is their reply .....

Quote:
That is a typical memory problem.
Please try to clean the ram connectors with a rubber,
then just keep 1 stick ram installed,
if system run fine, please add the 2nd ram, then the 3rd....
This looks like great information, but I just want to make sure that a rubber is going to do the job. I have read here about using a rubber, coffee paper with alcohol (cleaning variety), presurised air cans and was wondering what other methods people have tried before I pull my machine appart again.

Also, if the connection needs cleaning, what is to say the dirt is not in the slot instead of on the connectors on the RAM modules. How on earth would you clean that (without pulling the mobo).

Oh yeah, and when they said use a rubber .... I assume they mean an eraser
MoonShadow_1AU is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-08-2007, 02:57 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


Start with a new cmos button battery.
You dont unplug the computer at night?

Blow the ram slots with air, they should be ok though.
Set the ram timings to spd, default, exit and save.
speedster123 is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 06:02 AM   #3
I helped the forums.
 
mattlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,339
OS: XP SP2, Win 7 Beta, Win 7 RC

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by MoonShadow_1AU View Post
Oh yeah, and when they said use a rubber .... I assume they mean an eraser

Yes they meant eraser.....a white one, they're less abrasive than the red ones, and light cleaning is all you need.

Also, follow Speeds advice, post back with your results.

Matt

PS: Thanks for starting my day off with a good Chuckle.
mattlock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-08-2007, 07:45 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23,001
OS:



I have to agree with Matt. Don't try the rubber solution . Especially not...well, nevermind...
Deleted090308 is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 03:36 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 18,118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

Ha ha ha!! Best thread of 2007!!
ebackhus is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 11:49 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
MoonShadow_1AU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 148
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)



Quote:
Originally Posted by ebackhus View Post
Ha ha ha!! Best thread of 2007!!
You have to be able to laugh at your problems

Looking into my options.

Will get back later.
MoonShadow_1AU is offline  
Old 05-09-2007, 12:01 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
MoonShadow_1AU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 148
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)



Quote:
Originally Posted by speedster123 View Post
Start with a new cmos button battery.
You dont unplug the computer at night?

Blow the ram slots with air, they should be ok though.
Set the ram timings to spd, default, exit and save.
CMOS batt button replaced 12 months ago when this first happened (thought it was an April trogen when it happened again this year).

I do not unplug the computer at night so there is always power to the mobo.

Happy to blow the ram slots (but need to get a can-o-air so I don't split on it, that will be tomorrow)

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedster123 View Post
Set the ram timings to spd, default, exit and save.
OK lost you there .... RAM timings to ??? speed ??? default?

I have Corsair 400 (paired to run at 800 FSB) but they report they are running at 399

The specs I retrieved when I installed them are:
PC-3200 1024MB Corsair TwinX 184-pin DDR SDRAM CAS 2 (2x512MB sticks) 400mhz w/aluminium heatspreader CL=2.5-3-3-6 (occupying slots 2 and 4)
PC-3200 2048MB CAS2 Corsair TwinX 184-pin DDR SDRAM (2x1024MB sticks) 400mhz w/luminium heatspreader CL=2.5-3-3-6 (occupying slots 1 and 3)

Not entirely how to set the memory speed? These are my BIOS settings
Chipset
Configure DRAM Timing by SPD: [Enabled]
Performance Acceleration Mode: [AUTO]
DRAM Idle Timer: [AUTO]
DRAM Refresh Rate: [AUTO]
Graphics Adapter Priority: [AGP/PCI]
Graphics Apeture Size: [128Mb]
Spread Spectrum: [Enabled]
ICH Delay Transaction: [Enabled]
MPS Revision: [1.4]
MoonShadow_1AU is offline  
Old 05-09-2007, 12:19 AM   #8
I helped the forums.
 
mattlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,339
OS: XP SP2, Win 7 Beta, Win 7 RC

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by MoonShadow_1AU View Post
CMOS batt button replaced 12 months ago when this first happened (thought it was an April trogen when it happened again this year).

I do not unplug the computer at night so there is always power to the mobo.

Happy to blow the ram slots (but need to get a can-o-air so I don't split on it, that will be tomorrow)


OK lost you there .... RAM timings to ??? speed ??? default?

I have Corsair 400 (paired to run at 800 FSB) but they report they are running at 399

The specs I retrieved when I installed them are:
PC-3200 1024MB Corsair TwinX 184-pin DDR SDRAM CAS 2 (2x512MB sticks) 400mhz w/aluminium heatspreader CL=2.5-3-3-6 (occupying slots 2 and 4)
PC-3200 2048MB CAS2 Corsair TwinX 184-pin DDR SDRAM (2x1024MB sticks) 400mhz w/luminium heatspreader CL=2.5-3-3-6 (occupying slots 1 and 3)

Not entirely how to set the memory speed? These are my BIOS settings
Chipset
Configure DRAM Timing by SPD: [Enabled]
Performance Acceleration Mode: [AUTO]
DRAM Idle Timer: [AUTO]
DRAM Refresh Rate: [AUTO]
Graphics Adapter Priority: [AGP/PCI]
Graphics Apeture Size: [128Mb]
Spread Spectrum: [Enabled]
ICH Delay Transaction: [Enabled]
MPS Revision: [1.4]
To change your memory speed to default, change the DRAM Timing by SPD from enabled to Auto.

Just a couple of more thoughts. Have you tried updating your Bios to the latest Non Beta release?
Another thing you might try is giving your memory voltage a little bump (If your Bios give you that option) If your Vdimm is 2.6v bump it to 2.65 or 2.7v. The Corsair will handle the small increase without a problem.

Matt
mattlock is offline  
Old 05-09-2007, 06:44 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
MoonShadow_1AU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 148
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)



Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlock138 View Post
To change your memory speed to default, change the DRAM Timing by SPD from enabled to Auto.

Just a couple of more thoughts. Have you tried updating your Bios to the latest Non Beta release?
Another thing you might try is giving your memory voltage a little bump (If your Bios give you that option) If your Vdimm is 2.6v bump it to 2.65 or 2.7v. The Corsair will handle the small increase without a problem.

Matt
Will try auto on SPD. What is SPD?

Its an old mobo so the last non-beta bios was 2 years ago. A beta came out at the end on 2005 but has not been modified since.

To change the voltage settings I need to manually set ALL of them. Way too scary for a non-ocer like me.

Thanks to everyone for the replies.
MoonShadow_1AU is offline  
Old 05-09-2007, 06:51 AM   #10
I helped the forums.
 
mattlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,339
OS: XP SP2, Win 7 Beta, Win 7 RC

My System


SPD=Speed ( 200,333,400mhz )
mattlock is offline  
Old 05-09-2007, 09:40 AM   #11
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


"I have to agree with Matt. Don't try the rubber solution "

You should always practice safe cleaning.
speedster123 is offline  
Old 05-09-2007, 05:24 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
MoonShadow_1AU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 148
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)



Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlock138 View Post
SPD=Speed ( 200,333,400mhz )
That is almost too obvious as the only options are Enabled or Auto.

So let me labour on the point. I can have a machine running at Automatically allocated speed settings, or with the speed Enabled.

BIOS just does not make sense anymore.
MoonShadow_1AU is offline  
Old 05-09-2007, 08:41 PM   #13
I helped the forums.
 
mattlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,339
OS: XP SP2, Win 7 Beta, Win 7 RC

My System


The Run by Speed options is there so you can run the FSB for the ram at a different speed than FSB for the processor.
For example, you have an Athlon XP2800+ that runs on a 333mhz fsb along with 2 sticks of DDR400, on AUTO the ram runs at @ 333mhz along with the CPU, but if you enable run by SPD then the fsb for the ram is set to 400 while the fsb for the CPU stays at 333.

BTW this a common with more than one Asus board. I've built a couple AMD systems based on Asus boards that did the same thing, but they would continue to boot without issue.
mattlock is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Macromedia Shockwave / Flash Player problems solved in Internet Explorer?
One of today's Microsoft updates supposedly deals with the repeated problems users experience when they try to install the Macromedia Shockwave / Flash Players in Internet Explorer. All this time I've seen numerous attestations from users (including me, in multiple pc's and os-ie configurations)...
Zazula Windows XP Support 1 08-15-2006 07:11 PM
IE causing some problems I don't get with Firefox
There are a couple specific problems I am currently having with IE. 1. When I tried to attach some files to my (Yahoo) email message, I instead got a message indicating that it was an "invalid file". 2. I was also not getting a response when clicking on a CNET web page sign-in button after...
hhannam Internet Explorer & Edge Forum 1 08-06-2006 11:02 AM
Many problems, please help!! (file sharing, firewall, automatic updates)
Hi, Up until a few days ago I had a home network which was running just fine, now it's not and I really don't know what's changed. The only thinkg I've installed recently is apache 2.2, but I've since disabled that but am still having problems (even though I ran apache 2.0 just fine). OK, so...
amnuts Networking Support 0 05-27-2006 06:41 PM
Nvidia GX2 problems
Hey guys, I just got my new Falcon NW Fragbox today with a Nvidia GX2 graphics card. Now the problem is I think this card is too good. When I start up BF2 I get a message on my monitor saying Signal out of Range 54.5khz.84khz or something like that. When I start up Oblivion, I used to get an...
Foxblade Video Card Support 5 05-27-2006 12:18 PM
Major problems with external hd
Hi Here's the deal. Im having major issues with Maxtor onetouch and Lacie external hard drives. There are several problems that i will list here. Im also posting a link to my system specs so you can find more information about my setup. Im in desperate need of any advice concerning these...
krasnapolski Hard Drive Support 8 05-11-2005 02:00 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts