Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

User Tag List

Upgrading to a Ryzen 7 3700X

This is a discussion on Upgrading to a Ryzen 7 3700X within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I made a thread about my current 2700X and RAM. https://www.techsupportforum.com/for...s-1242216.html Long story short, I want to upgrade to a


Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By SpywareDr
  • 1 Post By bassfisher6522
  • 1 Post By bassfisher6522
  • 1 Post By SpywareDr
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-18-2020, 07:12 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 78
OS: Windows 10



I made a thread about my current 2700X and RAM.

https://www.techsupportforum.com/for...s-1242216.html

Long story short, I want to upgrade to a Ryzen 7 3700X so that I'll be able to run my 3200mhz RAM at full speed.

I have:

Gigabyte Aorus GA-AX370-Gaming K7 AMD X370 (Socket AM4) DDR4 ATX Motherboard
Team Group Dark Pro "8Pack Edition" 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 PC4-25600C14 3200MHz Dual Channel Kit

From reading the Gigabyte support page, my board will support the 3700X, since I have the latest BIOS (F50a). However, they don't have a list of supported RAM for Matisse CPU's.

I was just going to buy a 3700X and plonk it in my current motherboard, but I'm worried I won't be able to run the RAM at XMP.
I know it sounds lazy, but after ALL the trouble I've had with this machine, I just want something to plug in and work.

Do you think it's worth investing in a new motherboard?
Would upgrading to a X470 or X570 give any worthwhile benefit other then having better support for my RAM?
DEL 707 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-18-2020, 08:45 AM   #2
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,592
OS: W10P64; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



On this OverClockers.co.uk page[/u], it looks like your "Team Group Dark Pro "8Pack Edition" 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 PC4-25600C14 3200MHz Dual Channel Kit" is capable of "3200MHz CAS 14-14-14-31 at 1.20-1.40v VDIMM".

Gigabyte's QVL for their X570 GAMING X DDR4 QVL 32G ( Matisse cpu ) shows this
Quote:
3200 G.SKILL 16GB F4-3200C14Q-64GVK DS 14-14-14-34 1.35v
3200 G.SKILL 16GB F4-3200C14Q2-128GTZ DS 14-14-14-34 1.35v
which, being a shade slower than your RAM means your RAM should have no trouble working in their X570 alone with the 3700X (Matisse).


As far as what other advantages does this board have, see this page: https://www.gigabyte.com/us/Motherbo...NG-X-rev-10#kf
bassfisher6522 likes this.
SpywareDr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2020, 08:58 AM   #3
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,308
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Bottom line is; if it's not listed don't get it. As I suggested in the other thread, you might want to think about a new mobo that is has the x570 chipset and has memory support for the ryzen 7 3700x.

Then try and recoup some money buy selling your current mobo.
SpywareDr likes this.
__________________
bassfisher6522 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-18-2020, 09:06 AM   #4
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,308
OS: Windows 10 Pro



He doesn't have a x570 mobo. He has a x370 and to the memory QVL support list shows no support for the Matisse version. Which is why he's asking if it will work.

IDK simply because of it "not" being supported from RAM on the Matisse. He may get lucky and it work and then again it might not. Now he's out $300.

Ahh...I see...his current RAM will work if he got a new mobo. Got it.
SpywareDr likes this.
__________________
bassfisher6522 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2020, 09:10 AM   #5
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,592
OS: W10P64; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Right. A rather expensive option but as requested, I was trying to help find a solution so he could use his current RAM along with his new 3700X (Matise).
bassfisher6522 likes this.
SpywareDr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2020, 12:06 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 78
OS: Windows 10



Thanks for all the help.

I think I'm gonna to see how high I can get my RAM with my current setup and hold off on upgrading until the new range of CPU's come out.
DEL 707 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2020, 12:09 PM   #7
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,592
OS: W10P64; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Sounds like a good plan.
SpywareDr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts