Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Updating my CPU

This is a discussion on Updating my CPU within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey, It is coming up to my Bday and i was thinking about upgrading my CPU atm ive got a


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-29-2007, 07:10 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
shanet89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



Hey,

It is coming up to my Bday and i was thinking about upgrading my CPU atm ive got a AMD Athlon 3500+ and was thinking of getting this https://www.scorptec.com.au/product/21686/ seeings that this is the best Duel core cpu my Mobo can handle https://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/...ProductID=1928
Now the question is will my PSU be good enough to handle it.ive got a 500W cpu-- 8600GTS-2XHDD--1x optical dvd--3Xcase fans- i thinks that it
.
thank you
shanet89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-29-2007, 07:19 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 2,971
OS: Win XP

My System


The CPU you listed is Socket 940 ( AM2 ) and your motherboard is only skt 939.


I would look at :

AMD 4200+ $69.99
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103053 ( Use your current cooler )


and

Antec TPT 550W $99.99
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...%2btrio%2b550w

This is only $20 more than that whole CPU would cost that you planned on getting. Although your PSU may handle the CPU as generally the dont require alot of power, however is yours in unbranded and running an 8600 then abit more juice wont hurt.
HawMan is offline  
Old 10-01-2007, 02:58 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
shanet89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



someone said on that scorptec website that that cpu ( https://www.scorptec.com.au/product/21686/ ) will run on my mobo
shanet89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-01-2007, 04:12 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

Hawman is correct your "other" source of information is incorrect




your motherboard link shows a socket 939 motherboard / this means your cpu & cpu socket will have 939 pins

the AM2 cpu you have linked is an AM2 cpu with 940 pins ???????

you can get the same exact cpu but for socket 939 you may have to look on ebay

you could also check on the prices of a socket 939 opteron 175 that would be really sweet for you!
linderman is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 03:08 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
shanet89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



damm thanks for spoting that out.. well waht do you guys think about this cpu.https://cgi.ebay.com.au/AMD-ATHLON-64...QQcmdZViewItem or is there better cause all i know about amd cpu are the AMD Athlon versions. you know more about PC are performance more than me so waht do you think my price range is around max $200
shanet89 is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 04:21 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

thats a good CPU choice


but if you can, I would look for a socket 939 opteron 175 that cpu would spank the 4200 rather nicely and not much more $$$$$$$$$

https://cgi.ebay.com/Opteron-175-2-2g...QQcmdZViewItem
linderman is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 05:32 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
shanet89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



Quote:
Originally Posted by linderman View Post
thats a good CPU choice


but if you can, I would look for a socket 939 opteron 175 that cpu would spank the 4200 rather nicely and not much more $$$$$$$$$

https://cgi.ebay.com/Opteron-175-2-2g...QQcmdZViewItem
so that socket 939 opteron 175 cpu is fully compatibly with my mobo if so i think ill buy it. im saying this cause i dont want to buy it and it doesnt work and plus on the gigabyte CPU support page for my mobo it says this about the CPU

Fx = Since BIOS Version OK = Test OK! N/A = Not support "-" = Under Testing

AMD Opteron x2 175(2.2GHz,1MB) 2000 N/A

https://www.giga-byte.com.tw/Support/...ProductID=1928
shanet89 is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 01:23 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

YES your board supports the Opty 175 GUARANTEED


that baby overclocks nice too


it wasnt long ago the Opty 175 sold for stupid $$$$$$$$ money / more than $300.00 in its prime time debut
linderman is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 01:49 PM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 745
OS:



What are the specs of your PSU?

Mikey.
IAmNutsAboutPCs is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 03:57 PM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


true
a generic 500 watt might give you a hic cup with that card,
speedster123 is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 04:17 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

He is using the Trio 550 watt


which is the medium end of adaquate for his rig even with the Opty >>>> his 8600 video card is no power hog


I would however use as many case fans of the highest RPM's possible as my case permits !

cool temps = long life
linderman is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 04:20 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

sorry my error >>>>>>>>>



I saw Hawman's link to the Trio 550


what is the brand name and model of your power supply >>>>>>> very good point fellas !
linderman is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 11:03 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
shanet89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



this is my power supply it has never had troubles and its look like a quality one :P
https://www.abcd.com.au/c/catx_500w_power_supply.htm

edit: on the webiste for this card and the booklet it came with they say a minimum of a 400W and a minimum of 450W SLI. so as linderman said its not really a power hog.
shanet89 is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 03:51 AM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

unfortunately your PSU is of poor standards


it only has 18 amps "total" on the 12volt rail

it has way more (35 amps) on the 3.3 volt rail where you dont need it


you will have trouble with this PSU for sure !

you may be better off to look on ebay for a good deal on a used CPU then get a better PSU
linderman is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 04:52 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
shanet89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



dammit.. i just dont have the money to upgrade so much :( looks like ill have to get something else for my bday.
shanet89 is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 07:40 AM   #16
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 745
OS:



If you don't mind a little noise get a CoolerMaster 650W eXtreme, I have it and does my 8800GTX well. :) Extremely cheap with lots of quality.
IAmNutsAboutPCs is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 02:09 PM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

for $200.00 you should be able to get both PSU and CPU


get the thermaltake toughpower 750 watt @ mwave.com / click on refurbished in the toolbar / then click "case & powersupplies" thats about $87.00

look for a used 4400+ on ebay >>>>> like this one they can be found all day for about $100.00


https://cgi.ebay.com/AMD-Athlon-64-X2...QQcmdZViewItem
linderman is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 09:28 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
shanet89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



so you guys think this is the PSU for me its relatively cheap i think
https://cgi.ebay.com.au/Cooler-Master...QQcmdZViewItem

the only reason im not looking at the American sites is cause im not really happy buying PC parts from a different country :P
shanet89 is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 09:34 PM   #19
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 7,329
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


The only thing that you should buy from them is their pro version that is not it.
1 g0t 0wn3d is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 10:09 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
shanet89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



ok so if i get this https://cgi.ebay.com/Opteron-175-2-2g...QQcmdZViewItem
and this https://cgi.ebay.com.au/Cooler-Master...QQcmdZViewItem

my pc will be all good. also can i use my existing heatsink and fan for this new cpu?
shanet89 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts