Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Unable to enter setup utility

This is a discussion on Unable to enter setup utility within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I cannot enter the setup utility on a dell dimension 4700. I turn on the computer and it states floppy


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-05-2010, 02:09 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2
OS: windows 7


Red Faced

I cannot enter the setup utility on a dell dimension 4700. I turn on the computer and it states floppy diskette seek failure. There isn't a floppy drive on this computer. states to strike the F1 key to continue, F2 to run the setup utility. Striking either does nothing. Please help me. Thanks in advance.
kbox7768 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-05-2010, 03:30 PM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



What happens when you strike the F2 key? Try striking the F2 key repeatedly immediately after push the power button.



Tyree is offline  
Old 12-05-2010, 04:52 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2
OS: windows 7



Thanks for your quick response. I had a friend bring over a floppy drive and now it will boot. Started reaching for ideas on what to do next to change boot setup and decided to switch out keyboards (the first one worked but apparently had too many fiunction keys and the drivers were not loaded). Long story short, I was trying to find out how to delete my post when I found your reply. I have things working at this point, yeah me! Again, thank you so much for your help. It isa truly appreciated.

Kim
kbox7768 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-05-2010, 04:56 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
seriously's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 296
OS: win xp



usb keyboard by any chance?

anyway, if the bios reset on you there's a good chance that the cmos battery might be going flat. replace it.
seriously is offline  
Old 12-06-2010, 06:44 AM   #5
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



You're very welcome. Glad you got it sorted out.



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts