Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Temps for Intel E6750

This is a discussion on Temps for Intel E6750 within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, What are good temps for the Intel E6750? mine are 22C at idle is this too low?


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-18-2008, 11:05 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 68
OS:



Hello,

What are good temps for the Intel E6750?

mine are 22C at idle is this too low?
Scogger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-19-2008, 04:48 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



Those temps are fantastic....if that is accurate. Some times you get a board that does not report (sensors are not always accurate) them accurately. What I always say, if you are not having trouble with it, then don't try to fix it. If you are having difficulties, then we can try to deal with it.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 05:18 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

I would have to agree with Tumbleweed; its really a question of how accurate your monitoring application is ????

I dont believe there is any chance your cpu is running at room temperature LOL if correct / I want some of that


try running this utility

https://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/




then post back with your cpu temps


best regards
linderman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-19-2008, 05:40 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 68
OS:





here with the program
Scogger is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 05:54 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

WOW damn impressive !!


you could overclock that baby to the moon


your temps are to die for / I thought mine were good overclocked to 3.8ghz and getting 35C temps
linderman is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 05:57 AM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 68
OS:



See but i am having problems like when i do anything intensive like playng a game or photoshopping my computer gets all choppy. I don't know if i didn't set the motherboard up correctly. I put the new update on it but i don't know if the settings are right. the ram wasn't on the QVL so i don't know if that is the problem. I dont think its running right at all
Scogger is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 12:43 PM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 68
OS:



anybody?
Scogger is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 01:26 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

please give your full system specs

include make and model of power supply
linderman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts