Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

System frequency combination

This is a discussion on System frequency combination within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Guys..i also have this same problem vth my pc....but now it is little bit changed..earlier..the same...texts are shown in my


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-02-2010, 09:20 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
OS:


Question

Guys..i also have this same problem vth my pc....but now it is little bit changed..earlier..the same...texts are shown in my pc...and d fan problem...but now when i open...der i can see d dancing letters and...some horizontal lines.and der i can see floppy disk(s) fail (40)..der after ..i can see DISC BOOT FAILURE INSERT SYSTEM DISC AND PRESS ENTER....Wht i want to do?..any advice....
rijazkhan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-02-2010, 09:36 PM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
OS:



Guys,,i have some problem vth my pc.earlier whn i open d pc..it makes weird sounds and the fan turns on and off. ok so i tried troubleshooting this problem but all of the sudden my pc shuts down then i tried turning it back on a few times, when i finally did it took me straight to bios settings and under CPU settings it said " DURING THE LAST BOOT UP YOUR SYSTEM HUNG FOR IMPROPER FREQUENCY COMBINATION. YOUR SYSTEM IS NOW WORKING IN SAFE MODE TO OPTIMIZE THE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE AND RELIABILITY, MAKE SURE THE FREQUENCY COMBINATION COMFORTS TO THE SPECIFICATIONS OF YOUR CPU DIMM AND OTHER CONNECTED DEVICES"...but now..der is little bit change...now i open d pc...i can see...d dancing letters..and some horizontal lines...and some colour changes.and der ican see floppy disc(s) fail (40)..after dat.i can see "DISC BOOT FAILURE,INSERT SYSTEM DISC AND PRESS ENTER"...I had done as much am possible to open d system...any advice 2 open it???

ASUS celeron (R)
1854 MHz processor
512 mb ram
WIN XP
rijazkhan is offline  
Old 01-02-2010, 11:14 PM   #3
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



cmos reset
turn the computer off
remove the power lead from the back
take the side off
remove the cmos battery
move the cmos jumper from pins 1 and 2 to pin 2 and 3 and the back to pins 1 and 2
reinsert the battery
put the side on
replug in the power lead
boot the computer

there can be 2 solder points you touch with a screwdriver
2 pins you touch with a screwdriver or use a jumper
a cmos clear switch or button
there will be a diagram and instructions in your manual



dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts