Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

System freezes up after new RAM install.

This is a discussion on System freezes up after new RAM install. within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. PROBLEM: I'm having random freezing problems with Windows. BACKGROUND: Last weekend I added 2 new 1 gig sticks of RAM


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-09-2008, 02:05 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
OS:



PROBLEM: I'm having random freezing problems with Windows.

BACKGROUND: Last weekend I added 2 new 1 gig sticks of RAM to the 2 already in my Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe NForce 4 motherboard, bringing the total to 4 gigs.

I tried to install XP64 after that, but it wasn't working out, so I reinstalled XP Pro 32 bit. Since then, I've been having random freezes where the keyboard and mouse stop working and I have to do a hard reset. On a couple of occassions, if I don't reset after the freeze, the monitor will turn off. When the system resets I get a VGA Failed POST message, but windows appears to load just fine.

I'm running a new, quality 650 watt psu and one nvidia 6800 GT 256meg card and one internal hard drive. Temps are all looking normal.

I can't see a pattern to the freezes, although twice it has frozen up within 5 minutes of turning my computer on. If I shut the puter off for a minute and fire it back up, the monitor will come on and the system could go all day without freezing. Any suggestions would be appreciated, as I'm out of ideas.

-Haig
haiglarsen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-09-2008, 10:47 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
steelman2202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 382
OS: Windows 7 x64

My System


Take those new ram sticks out as X32 will not be able to recognise anything past 3 gigs anyways. (and you want to be running dual channel too)

Also most older athlon boards (xp and a64 up to socket 939) were really finicky when you install ram into all four of the slots.

I think in short that some of the A64 memory controllers were not made to handle that much ram. I could be wrong though, but the result is just the same.
steelman2202 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 07:47 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
OS:



Unfortunately I learned about the x32 4gig limitation after the fact. That's why I tried installing XP 64. Do you think I'd be ok running 3 1gig sticks? Or maybe return the 2 gigs and get 2 512meg sticsk so it's still balanced between the 4 slots. I'd hate to have wasted money on the ram.
I appreciate the help.

-Haig
haiglarsen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-10-2008, 06:57 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
steelman2202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 382
OS: Windows 7 x64

My System


You may be ok running just the three sticks. That takes the ram out of Dual channel though, and I have heard conflicting opinions on that. One way to test that would be to put the ram into dual channel mode first, and play a game, and monitor the frame rates. Then put one of the sticks of ram into a different color slot in the motherboard, taking it out of the dual channel pairing. Then test your game and just see if the system feels/loads slower.

Look to your motherboard's manual for RAM limitations. You should be able to run 2x1024mb + 2x512mb in dual channel.
steelman2202 is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 06:05 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
OS:



I took the 2 sticks out and everything has been running great for 5 days now. I was able to return the RAM, so no worries there. I will read up on 2x512 and take that route if it looks favorable. Thanks for your help!

Haig
haiglarsen is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 08:28 PM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 111
OS:



I had that problem with my mobo. The A8N SLI runs great with 2x1gb & 2x512mb.

No matter what I try, it won't work ok with 4x1gb.
Sirius B is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 09:11 AM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
OS:



Thanks Sirius! I had a hard time finding anything about that configuration because every search I did brought up the "system only recognizes 3 gig" problem, so I appreciate the first hand account.

-Haig
haiglarsen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts