Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Swapped out case and CPU, now my computer won't run.

This is a discussion on Swapped out case and CPU, now my computer won't run. within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I apologize if this is in the wrong place .. but I was building/modifying a computer so .. anyway. New


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-25-2009, 03:33 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 17
OS: 7



I apologize if this is in the wrong place .. but I was building/modifying a computer so .. anyway.

New case and Core2Quad for xmas .. Installed both, now the computer won't run.

It would not post with the new CPU, but all the fans turn on and the light on the mobo is on.

I swapped back to the old CPU, it posted, but then froze on the bootup screen, and it turns off after a few moments after freezing.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
Overseasoned is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-25-2009, 04:12 PM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



What CPU's? Did you redo the thermal paste when you reinstalled your original CPU?
PC Specs?
Prebuilt- Brand Name & Model Number
Custom Build- Brand & Model of Mobo-CPU-RAM-Graphics-PSU



Tyree is offline  
Old 12-25-2009, 05:24 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 17
OS: 7



Initial CPU - https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819115015
New CPU - https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819115055

I did not add more thermal paste when I reinstalled the original CPU.

It is custom
Mobo - https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131153
RAM - 2x https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145168
Graphics card - GeForce 7950
PSU - 650W Zephyr
Overseasoned is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-25-2009, 05:35 PM   #4
Troubled
 
Phædrus241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 4,862
OS: Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


Your motherboard doesn't support that quad core processor, only the Q6600 and Q6700: https://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=kveVJLd8DpPGYsNj You either need a different CPU or a different motherboard.

If this is for gaming then you would be better off with a high-speed dual core than you would be with the Q6000 series. The E8400 and E8500 are very good processors and supported by your motherboard. If you want to keep that CPU but get a different motherboard, the best motherboard for that CPU under $100 is the Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3L: https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-372-_-Product
Phædrus241 is offline  
Old 12-25-2009, 05:40 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 17
OS: 7



Much appreciated.

Any thoughts on why the old CPU doesn't work now?
Overseasoned is offline  
Old 12-25-2009, 05:46 PM   #6
Troubled
 
Phædrus241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 4,862
OS: Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


Did you clean off and reapply the thermal paste when you put the old CPU back in? That sounds typical of an overheating scenario, though there are a couple of other things it could be.
Phædrus241 is offline  
Old 12-25-2009, 06:01 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 17
OS: 7



I don't have any extra thermal paste, I usually just use what comes with the CPU.. suppose I'll order some and try re-applying it.
Overseasoned is offline  
Old 12-25-2009, 06:03 PM   #8
Troubled
 
Phædrus241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 4,862
OS: Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


Yeah, that's probably the issue. Thermal paste is only good for one application.

You can pick up a 3-use tube of Masscool Shin Etsu for $3 on newegg, that's pretty good stuff, or use Arctic Silver 5, OCZ Freeze, MX2, MX3, etc. You'll also need some 70% or greater isopropyl alcohol (I use 91%) and some paper coffee filters and/or Q-tips.
Phædrus241 is offline  
Old 12-25-2009, 06:05 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 17
OS: 7



Thank you very much. I'll reply again when I get the paste and try it out.
Overseasoned is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 11:21 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 17
OS: 7



I tried applying the new thermal paste, and the same thing happened. Any other ideas?
Overseasoned is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 02:51 PM   #11
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



Pull the board out of the case and see if it posts on the bench, check that all 4 legs of the CPU cooler are fully seated in the motherboard> https://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...em-262998.html
Wrench97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts