Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Will a Mobo that supports 1066 FSB support a CPU with a lower FSBspeed?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Will a Mobo that supports 1066 FSB support a CPU with a lower FSBspeed? within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am thinking of building a new computer for a friend and the mobo I have picked out ( this


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-02-2008, 02:32 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
OS:


Question

I am thinking of building a new computer for a friend and the mobo I have picked out ( this one on Newegg) supports 1066 and 1333 MHz Front Side bus. The CPU I was thinking of ( this one also on Newegg) has a FSB of 800Mhz. Will the mobo run this CPU or do I need to find a mobo that says that it supports 800MHz?
kilter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-02-2008, 03:26 PM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Done_Fishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brit living in Greece
Posts: 12,283
OS: WinME, WinXP Pro SP3, Win7(x64), Linux distros incl. Ubuntu 9.10 & Netbook Remix & CD2USB, Slax6.1

My System


It should do .. the FSB means the max that it will run .. doesn't mean it ONLY runs at that speed ..
Just make sure that socket styles and CPU types are compatible .. ie don't try fitting a 478 CPU in a 775 Socket for example .. or an AMD CPU into a Intel socket or vise versa.
Check the motherboard socket against the CPU layout ..
__________________
.


.
I'm not old!!
I'm age impaired

..
D_F


I DON'T PLAY GAMES


HDD DIAG UTILS

TSF's Photographer's Corner



How to Use Ubuntu to Recover Windows files
Done_Fishin is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 03:50 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
OS:



Good to hear, thank you. I thought so. I have the CPU socket and memory bus speed down I think. The Core 2 uses 775 and the mobo has that, I have memory specced at a speed that the mobo supports and so on so I should be good to go I think.
Thanks again.
kilter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts