Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Upgrade Disaster

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Upgrade Disaster within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just installed a new motherboard and CPU. With the new equipment I am not able to see any post


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-20-2009, 11:03 PM   #1
Troubled
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 636
OS: Windows 95/98se/2000 Pro/XP Home, Pro, or MCE/2003 and 2008 Server Enterprise/7, Debian, Ubuntu

My System


I just installed a new motherboard and CPU. With the new equipment I am not able to see any post or boot but the fans in the case spin and the lights turn on. I updated my PC specs to reflect the upgrade if you require the information on the equipment.
zerofire is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-21-2009, 05:26 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
grimx133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada eh
Posts: 4,456
OS: xp mce sp2, xp pro sp2, windows 7 x86

My System


Do you have an older cpu that would work on the board?
It needs bios 0902 to recognize the 955, may need to be updated.https://www.asus.com/Product.aspx?P_I...specifications

Also make sure the cpu power is plugged in, 8 pin EPS12v. or 4 pin ATX12v. If that's not connected, you just get the spinning fans etc.
grimx133 is offline  
Old 06-21-2009, 06:53 AM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


Is your memory on the qvl list?
https://www.asus.com/Product.aspx?P_I...specifications

Try with just 1 memory stick.

You might have a doa board.

also, check your power needs, add 25% to the end calculations:
https://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp
speedster123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-21-2009, 09:31 AM   #4
Troubled
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 636
OS: Windows 95/98se/2000 Pro/XP Home, Pro, or MCE/2003 and 2008 Server Enterprise/7, Debian, Ubuntu

My System


@grimx133
I do not have any AM3 CPU other than this one. I am not able to use my AM2+ CPU that I had on my other board since the thermal paste would have solidified and I have no way to reapply it even if I found a way to remove it. I was quite aware of the BIOS limitation and was expecting a board with past 0902 BIOS since the place I bought it constantly has modern equipment. I would not be able to update it if I can't see anything though anyway. My 4 pin ATX12v connector was plugged in already before I connected the PSU to the hard drives.

@speedster123
My memory is on the memory QVL. My power supply based on your method is sufficient. My method also states the same as well. I also compared the amperage on the rails by hand to what the demand should be and there was sufficient amounts. That procedure is stated to be more accurate than the calculator. In addition my older CPU on that site causes an increase in demand so this upgrade helps lower the load.
zerofire is offline  
Old 06-21-2009, 10:27 AM   #5
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what are you running
video card
cpu
m/board
ram
power supply
brand
wattage



dai is offline  
Old 06-22-2009, 06:29 AM   #6
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Remove old thermal paste with Alcohol (90%) and a soft, dry, lint-free cloth.



Tyree is offline  
Old 06-23-2009, 04:06 PM   #7
Troubled
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 636
OS: Windows 95/98se/2000 Pro/XP Home, Pro, or MCE/2003 and 2008 Server Enterprise/7, Debian, Ubuntu

My System


I have only 70% in the building and even if I removed the paste I would not have any to do the reapplication. You will require another method. I have talked to ASUStek and it looks like it might be what I feared. I will get back to you with an update when my shipment arrives with the part to attempt a solution. Shipping is so overpriced these days even for ground so I have to wait 3-5 days.
zerofire is offline  
Old 06-23-2009, 04:40 PM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



You can get Artic Silver at any Radio Shack
Old Rich is offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 10:04 AM   #9
Troubled
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 636
OS: Windows 95/98se/2000 Pro/XP Home, Pro, or MCE/2003 and 2008 Server Enterprise/7, Debian, Ubuntu

My System


I can guarantee you that there are no Radio Shacks in a two mile radius. I am sure as hell not going to walk over four miles just to get some thermal paste. Just for the record I hate Radio Shack because anything you get there breaks too quickly.
zerofire is offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 11:07 AM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



Artic Silver hardly ever breaks
Old Rich is offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 11:37 AM   #11
Troubled
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 636
OS: Windows 95/98se/2000 Pro/XP Home, Pro, or MCE/2003 and 2008 Server Enterprise/7, Debian, Ubuntu

My System


I just received the new BIOS chip I ordered and put it in. I thought that the issue was due to having an old BIOS revision. Sadly this did not fix the problem. I am seriously believing that the board was a DOA. I still have a test to do before I declare that but it is what it looks like. If any of you can think of any tests that I can perform on this set of hardware (no replacing of parts) post it.
zerofire is offline  
Old 06-28-2009, 10:31 PM   #12
Troubled
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 636
OS: Windows 95/98se/2000 Pro/XP Home, Pro, or MCE/2003 and 2008 Server Enterprise/7, Debian, Ubuntu

My System


Good news. I managed to make the powerful metal beast start taking bits of bytes. It seams that when I replaced the BIOS chip I did not firmly put all four pins in. So I ended up having a BIOS chip with only 4 of 8 pins plugged in.
zerofire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts