Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Unlocking 2 locked cores of AMD Phenom II x2

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Unlocking 2 locked cores of AMD Phenom II x2 within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I heard that its possible to Unlock two Locked Cores of AMD Phenom II x 2 Black Edition 555 to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-20-2011, 01:51 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra
Posts: 348
OS: Windows 8 Pro

My System


I heard that its possible to Unlock two Locked Cores of AMD Phenom II x 2 Black Edition 555 to make it Quade core, I looked around on google and really did not find definitive instructions to do that.
I found one video that says need to update BIOS first but to what version?
Any one here has any idea you can share? I have Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 motherboard.
This is a custom build about a month ago, and now i am thinking i should have bought quade core on first hand.
Thanks a lot

Dosera
drosera01 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-20-2011, 02:06 PM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,760
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

My System


Press del on bootup and it will enter into the bios. Go into the advanced bios features menu, you'll see CPU unlock. Enable that and see if the cpu can unlock the cores. 50/50 chance though.
Amd_Man is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 02:17 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra
Posts: 348
OS: Windows 8 Pro

My System


Doing that, I am not risking my computer to fail? am I? What are the other risks associated with it? DO i Need to manually adjust voltage and other stuffs on BIOS before i exit BIOS and Restart the computer?
And No need to flash/update BIOS before doing this?
Thanks a lot

Drosera
drosera01 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-20-2011, 02:19 PM   #4
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Try Amd_Man's suggestion first. Updating the Bios should only be done if the Bios update addresses your particular need. A bad Bios flash can render the Mobo useless.



Tyree is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 02:51 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra
Posts: 348
OS: Windows 8 Pro

My System


Just Did what Amd_Man suggested,
It took me just about 30 seconds.
seems it went well, Now computer is showing it as AMD Phenom II x 4 B55. I checked it with CPU_Z as well.
One thing i need to mention is Core Temp now can not read the CPU temperature. It shows all 4 cores, still reads as AMD Phenom II x2 555BE. It shows all 0. Any other reliable Software to monitor temp.?
I assume i have plenty of airflow and should not need to be worry, still......
Anything elase I might need to keep eyes on? And as was asking before, do i need to adjust voltage manually somewhere on BIOS?

Edit: And is this mean that all 4 cores are working and this CPU is now Quad core 3.2 GHz?
Thanks a lot.
drosera01 is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 03:11 PM   #6
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,760
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

My System


Yes you now have a quad core. You bonused! Try downloading the lates version of core temp to see if it reads properly.

Core Temp
Amd_Man is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 03:23 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra
Posts: 348
OS: Windows 8 Pro

My System


I downloaded the latest version from your link and it still can not read temp. It shows only 0. Any other softwares you suggest? I feel like i want to check it at least once. I have not checked the temp on BIOS yet after unlocking cores.
Thanks
drosera01 is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 03:25 PM   #8
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,760
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

My System


Try this CPUID - System & hardware benchmark, monitoring, reporting but check the Bios temp too.
Amd_Man is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 03:37 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra
Posts: 348
OS: Windows 8 Pro

My System


CPUID HWMonitor also seems to unable to read CPU temperatures from all the cores. Of course I did not understand all the informations but I am attaching the ScreenShot if you can find some abnormalities.
Anyother softwares to try? I will check BIOS temp after this post.

Thanks
drosera01 is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 03:58 PM   #10
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



No once unlocked you can't read the temps, known issue since the beginning of the X2's.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 04:00 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra
Posts: 348
OS: Windows 8 Pro

My System


I just checked the BIOS Temp....
Current Sys temp- 39 C
------ CPU Temp 45 C
CPU Fan Speed- 3308 RPM.

Other fan speeds are not shown as they are connected to PSU than Motherboard.
drosera01 is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 04:04 PM   #12
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,760
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

My System


That temp is a little on the warm side for idle temp. Did you get the crappy aluminum heatsink with the cpu and not the copper pipes heatsink?

EDIT: Good call wrench97. I forgot about that.
Amd_Man is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 04:15 PM   #13
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



The Bios temp on my x2 550/ x4 B50 reads incorrectly also when the cores are unlocked.

Seems unlocking the cores disables the on die thermistor diode.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 04:21 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra
Posts: 348
OS: Windows 8 Pro

My System


Thanks Amd_Man, Its the stock Heatsink and Fan that came with CPU. I did not install any aftermarket Heatsink. I occassionally play video and do not plan any heavy gaming.... That said, my cousin is visiting and is playing NEED FOR SPEED HOT PURSUIT every once in a while these days.
I was said, stock cooler should be good enough if not heavy gamer and no Overclocking on Building Forum.
Case came with 2 exhaust fans 140 mm and 120 mm and I have added one more 120 mm fan that blows inside.
thanks again.
Next: I read somewhere that BIOS temp is always higher than idle temp, in fact close 100% CPU temp, is that right? It was said that when you are in BIOS, CPU is running close to 100% as it is ready to load windows. Your input on this will really be appreciated.
drosera01 is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 04:23 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra
Posts: 348
OS: Windows 8 Pro

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
The Bios temp on my x2 550/ x4 B50 reads incorrectly also when the cores are unlocked.

Seems unlocking the cores disables the on die thermistor diode.
So. wrench97,
You also did unlock the cores? Thats a great relief man, I was afraid I did something stupid and is about too ruin my cheap new build.
Have you noticed any problems after unlocking these cores? any suggestions for me?
thanks
drosera01 is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 04:25 PM   #16
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



No in the Bios it's usually lower, AMD cool and Quiet will have some effect when it cuts the core speed/voltage but the Bios is still a idle temp.

AMD uses 2 different heat sinks the BE chips used to ship only with the copper piped unit but lately I've seen the aluminum piped units shipping with the BE x2's, copper with the BE x4's
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 04:29 PM   #17
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by drosera01 View Post
So. wrench97,
You also did unlock the cores? Thats a great relief man, I was afraid I did something stupid and is about too ruin my cheap new build.
Have you noticed any problems after unlocking these cores? any suggestions for me?
thanks
No issues at all I use it for Photoshop and video editing mostly, every once in a while my son plays a game on it just to tell me how bad the video is, mine is a HD4670 and I just put a GTX460 in his, I keep telling him no problem I'll swap them. :)
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 05:31 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra
Posts: 348
OS: Windows 8 Pro

My System


So, Is there any other way to make sure that this computer is not running too hot? If the BIOS tem is also not accurate.
How can i be sure that i am not frying my CPU or other parts inside?
thanks
drosera01 is offline  
Old 06-21-2011, 12:06 AM   #19
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



The CPU will still throttle itself back, I've seen one in a failed water cooling unit slow itself down and eventually shut down so the internal sensors are still working, other then that you have deactivate the cores read the temps.
Wrench97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] ASUS M4A785-M compatible with amd phenom x3 8450
hi i am kinda new with computers, but i am looking to upgrade from- Elitegroup Geforce 7050m-m to ASUS M4A785-M Here are my specs- Motherboard- ECS ELITEGROUP GEFORCE 7050M-M PROCESSOR- AMD PHENOM X3 8450 GRAPHIX CARD- NVIDIA GEFORCE 8600GT MEMORY- 2X2G DDR2 800 PSU- 500W HARD DRIVE- 500G ...
amorganhorse Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 27 06-23-2011 11:11 AM
help! new computer AMD Phenom II 955 Quad-Core
hey guys, im going to get a new desktop and i found this.. can anyone give me their opinion if its a good one or not?? thank you! Base Features Processor Type AMD Phenom II 955 Quad-Core <LI class=alt>Processor Speed 3.2 GHz Processor Cores 4 <LI class=alt>RAM 4GB PC3-10600 (DDR3...
ardayilgoren Building 8 05-17-2011 11:52 AM
AMD PHENOM II X4 - opinions wanted
Thinking that due to my last post, and while I have the thing apart, i may as well ditch ALL the old stuff and revamp the entire Unit.:sigh: This is my potential choice for the new CPU: AMD Phenom™ II X4 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz w/ 8MB Cache (Socket AM3) This is the CPU of choice...
rvenus Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 3 05-03-2011 11:17 AM
[SOLVED] Unlocking a AMD Phenom II X3 710
Hello, my friend has an AMD Phenom II X3 710 processor and I've heard that you can unlock the forth core on these processors by installing some special bios...I'd like to know how to do that :D Here is a CPU-z screen: https://i53.tinypic.com/27xihpx.jpg The motherboard screen (I'm not sure...
SMRDcompany Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 3 01-01-2011 03:14 PM
Want to Build a New Intel or AMD System / Revised 2012 and updated regularly
https://i.imgur.com/puBh9u1.png https://i.imgur.com/TTntwDe.pngPlease note that this post is out of date! Please review our newest and always up-to-date thread here: https://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f255/tsf-hardware-teams-recommended-builds-2013-a-668661.html
linderman Building 1 01-11-2010 05:08 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts