Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Two motherboards fried on first boot. What could it be?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Two motherboards fried on first boot. What could it be? within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello everyone. I recently bought a bunch of new components for a new system from NewEgg and Amazon. After installing


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-29-2008, 07:39 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
OS:


Mistake

Hello everyone.

I recently bought a bunch of new components for a new system from NewEgg and Amazon. After installing all the hardware and plugging in the power I went to turn on the computer for the first time and right away one of the mosfet's near the CPU caught fire. I then looked at the bottom of the mobo and it looked like it fried the whole thing. I then called up Amazon, who sent me the mobo, and they sent me a replacement. Then the same exact thing happened to me again.

Here are my components:
WD Raptor 150GB
Thermaltake PurePower 12V 600W PS
XFX GeForce 8800GT Extreme 512MB
Intel Q6600
eVGA nForce 680i
Lite-On DVD R
Corsair XMS2 4GB (2x2GB)
Thermaltake Armor ATX Case

eVGA explained that the problem was not with the mobo and is most likely a faulty power supply. I RMA'd everything back to NewEgg except the processor (I couldn't find the backing for the CPU) and case. Had anyone experienced this before? I'm worried that even after I get all my replaced components that it's going to happen again. Could it be the case or the CPU?
steelystan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-29-2008, 08:22 AM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23,001
OS:



Hi, welcome to TSF.

It could be a faulty PSU.

Also - Check the standoffs between the case and the motherboard. They have to match the mounting holes on the motherboard exactly (no more, no less).
Otherwise there will be shorts to ground (the case).

Next time - try the bench test first (link in my signature).
Deleted090308 is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 08:34 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
OS:



So if I screwed all the stand offs into the holes marked "A" for ATX I could have screwed too many in and that could be causing my problem?
steelystan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-29-2008, 08:54 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23,001
OS:



I will have to look at the manual.
What's the exact mobo model?
Deleted090308 is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 08:55 AM   #5
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



it's usually 9 holes you put screws into
there will be a diagram in the manual
don't overtighten them it will damage the m/b
you should always set it up,on a piece of cardboard out of the case with
cpu
video
ram
speaker
and make sure you get post before putting it into the case



dai is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 09:37 AM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
OS:



My motherboard is eVGA nForce 680i SLI Motherboard 122-CK-NF68-A1 and the case is Thermaltake Armor Series VA8000BWS Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case.
steelystan is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 09:57 AM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23,001
OS:



Like Dai said:
There are 9 mounting holes (marked with red below).

Click image for larger version

Name:	mount.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	99.8 KB
ID:	22790

Make sure there are no "extra" standoffs mounted in the case.
Deleted090308 is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 09:59 AM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
OS:



Hmm ok. That could be the problem. But even so doesn't fire shooting out of the mosfet near the cpu seem a little bit.. much?
steelystan is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 10:18 AM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23,001
OS:



A short circuit can cause that.

Run a bench test with the new parts before you mount them in the case.
Deleted090308 is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 10:57 AM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
OS:



Alright. I'll be sure to do that before I mount them and also to remove any extra stand off screws I have in the case. Thanks a lot for you guys help. I'll let you know how it pans out once I've tested it.
steelystan is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 11:02 AM   #11
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23,001
OS:



Good luck. Keep us updated.
Deleted090308 is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 04:40 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 300
OS: xp



When I mount a new mobo I typically will put small square of electrical tape over every standoff (whether I use it or not) and run the standoff screws thru them after setting the mobo on them.

I've had issues with cheap cases that use wide standoffs where the actual standoff is the case that has been pressed into a dome with a screw hole at the top. Sometimes the dome head is wide enough to hit the foil pattern on the printed circuit side of the mobo.

And to echo it here, sounds like a standoff issue. You're lucky you bought your stuff from Newegg. They have a really good RMA policy except their out of the box stuff like RAM.
craigwatanabe is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 12:53 PM   #13
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
OS:



Ok it's been solved.. The extra standoff was definitely the problem. After taking that out the computer started right up perfectly.. Now I'm trying to troubleshoot a heating issue. :)
steelystan is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 01:01 PM   #14
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



each time you disturb the heatsink you have to clean off and renew the paste
https://www.arcticsilver.com/arctic_s...structions.htm
also check the legs holding it in place are still seated they have a habit of popping up and unseating the h/sink sending your tempretures soaring



dai is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 01:42 PM   #15
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
OS:



Awesome, will do. Thanks a bunch. Also, do you have any suggestions on a 3rd party CPU air cooled heatsink, like Zalman or Thermalright? I want to overclock my stuff once I get the heating issue worked out and I've heard a nice air cooled heatsink will do just fine.
steelystan is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 11:09 PM   #16
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



i would look at water cooling



dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts