Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Stuck at Checking NVRAM

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Stuck at Checking NVRAM within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Today I finished my new build. AMD Athlon X2 4800+ 2x1GB OCZ DDR2 533MHz Special Ops Edition XFX 256MB 8600GT


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-03-2008, 02:17 PM   #1
Tech Guy/Gentoo User
 
BrianTwigley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Shetland, Scotland, UK
Posts: 659
OS: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2

My System

Send a message via ICQ to BrianTwigley Send a message via MSN to BrianTwigley Send a message via Yahoo to BrianTwigley Send a message via Skype™ to BrianTwigley

Today I finished my new build.

AMD Athlon X2 4800+
2x1GB OCZ DDR2 533MHz Special Ops Edition
XFX 256MB 8600GT
Maxtor STM3160815AS 160GB (SATA)
LiteOn DH-16D2P 16x48 DVD-Rom (IDE)

I hooked this all up, and it runs through post until it gets to Checking NVRAM, where it stops. I've tried leaving it for a while, restarting, Clearing CMOS using the jumpers, switching around the RAM, unplugging the HD and DVD-ROM.

I have no idea whats wrong, could the Bios be bust?

Cheers
BrianTwigley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-03-2008, 02:38 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
manic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,741
OS: xp



Did you go into bios and make adjustments? Paying attention to the
raid or ide selection?
manic is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 02:57 PM   #3
Tech Guy/Gentoo User
 
BrianTwigley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Shetland, Scotland, UK
Posts: 659
OS: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2

My System

Send a message via ICQ to BrianTwigley Send a message via MSN to BrianTwigley Send a message via Yahoo to BrianTwigley Send a message via Skype™ to BrianTwigley

I first started the PC with default settings, I got the problem.
I then restarted and changed settings to what I would normally have (Boot from CD then HD, set the time etc) I got the problem still.
I then disabled the USB (I read that that might be the problem) and disabled RAID.
After all this I cleared CMOS, same problem, I then did it again, same problem.

I think I may have to get a new board, because I dont think I can take out the bios chip on this board; an ASRock AM2XLI-eSata2
BrianTwigley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-03-2008, 03:15 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
manic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,741
OS: xp



When you cleared cmos, did you go back in and check settings?
By default when you clr cmos raid will be enabled.
manic is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 03:21 PM   #5
Tech Guy/Gentoo User
 
BrianTwigley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Shetland, Scotland, UK
Posts: 659
OS: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2

My System

Send a message via ICQ to BrianTwigley Send a message via MSN to BrianTwigley Send a message via Yahoo to BrianTwigley Send a message via Skype™ to BrianTwigley

It asked me what to do, I reset back to default settings at the start of post, then it just goes straight back to checking NVRAM.

Could it be RAID? I had the problem when there was no peripherals attached.
BrianTwigley is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 03:24 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
manic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,741
OS: xp



You need to treat the sata drive as a ide drive in bios.
manic is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 03:32 PM   #7
Tech Guy/Gentoo User
 
BrianTwigley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Shetland, Scotland, UK
Posts: 659
OS: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2

My System

Send a message via ICQ to BrianTwigley Send a message via MSN to BrianTwigley Send a message via Yahoo to BrianTwigley Send a message via Skype™ to BrianTwigley

I got the problem when it wasnt connected though.
BrianTwigley is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 04:34 AM   #8
Tech Guy/Gentoo User
 
BrianTwigley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Shetland, Scotland, UK
Posts: 659
OS: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2

My System

Send a message via ICQ to BrianTwigley Send a message via MSN to BrianTwigley Send a message via Yahoo to BrianTwigley Send a message via Skype™ to BrianTwigley

Bump.
BrianTwigley is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 07:18 AM   #9
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



set it up out of the case with the basics
did your build include a new psu



dai is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 07:20 AM   #10
Tech Guy/Gentoo User
 
BrianTwigley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Shetland, Scotland, UK
Posts: 659
OS: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2

My System

Send a message via ICQ to BrianTwigley Send a message via MSN to BrianTwigley Send a message via Yahoo to BrianTwigley Send a message via Skype™ to BrianTwigley

No but the PSU is decent and not very old.

Should I just mount this on the foam that came in the box, or a piece of cardboard?

Also, it has no onboard VGA so I will need to keep in my GFX card
BrianTwigley is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 07:46 AM   #11
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



on a piece of cardboard,you will need
cpu
ram
video
speaker
while you have it out check the back of the m/b where the battery and cmos jumpers connect for any sign of damage



dai is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 07:50 AM   #12
Tech Guy/Gentoo User
 
BrianTwigley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Shetland, Scotland, UK
Posts: 659
OS: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2

My System

Send a message via ICQ to BrianTwigley Send a message via MSN to BrianTwigley Send a message via Yahoo to BrianTwigley Send a message via Skype™ to BrianTwigley

Ok I will do this now and post what happens.
BrianTwigley is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 08:07 AM   #13
Tech Guy/Gentoo User
 
BrianTwigley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Shetland, Scotland, UK
Posts: 659
OS: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2

My System

Send a message via ICQ to BrianTwigley Send a message via MSN to BrianTwigley Send a message via Yahoo to BrianTwigley Send a message via Skype™ to BrianTwigley

Same problem.
BrianTwigley is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 08:27 AM   #14
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



the bios may be corrupt
check for a bios update or reflash the same one



dai is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 08:58 AM   #15
Tech Guy/Gentoo User
 
BrianTwigley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Shetland, Scotland, UK
Posts: 659
OS: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2

My System

Send a message via ICQ to BrianTwigley Send a message via MSN to BrianTwigley Send a message via Yahoo to BrianTwigley Send a message via Skype™ to BrianTwigley

I cant flash it, I dont get past NVRAM thing so I dont get to boot from the floppy, unless theres another way.
BrianTwigley is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 10:31 AM   #16
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



try booting without the video card
then reset the cmos
reinstall the video card check it



dai is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 10:34 AM   #17
Tech Guy/Gentoo User
 
BrianTwigley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Shetland, Scotland, UK
Posts: 659
OS: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2

My System

Send a message via ICQ to BrianTwigley Send a message via MSN to BrianTwigley Send a message via Yahoo to BrianTwigley Send a message via Skype™ to BrianTwigley

Should I use a PCI video card so I can see whats on the screen?
BrianTwigley is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 10:38 AM   #18
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



no if it does not work try with the pci card in



dai is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 10:55 AM   #19
Tech Guy/Gentoo User
 
BrianTwigley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Shetland, Scotland, UK
Posts: 659
OS: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2

My System

Send a message via ICQ to BrianTwigley Send a message via MSN to BrianTwigley Send a message via Yahoo to BrianTwigley Send a message via Skype™ to BrianTwigley

Still doesnt work, I reset CMOS, tried with and without my Gfx card and tried with a PCI one in.
BrianTwigley is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 05:06 PM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

sounds like a ram incompatability to me ?



try booting with only one stick of ram in the slot thats closest to the cpu


if still no joy, try some other ddr2 sticks of a different brand

what is the exact model of the ram sticks you have ???

have you checked them on the OCZ website to be sure they are compatible with your motherboard model ?


keep us posted


BTW: while you were resetting your CMOS did you remove the power cord from the PSU ?
linderman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts