Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Procedure to flash Gigabyte x58A-ud3r Rev 1 F1

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Procedure to flash Gigabyte x58A-ud3r Rev 1 F1 within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am trying to update the BIOS for this mobo from F1 to F6 to hopefully fix some hardware issues,


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-01-2010, 02:35 PM   #1
GIGO
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 1,622
OS: Win 10 desktops and notebooks



I am trying to update the BIOS for this mobo from F1 to F6 to hopefully fix some hardware issues, but am having no luck. I downloaded the Gigabyte Windows BIOS flash utility. I also downloaded and extracted the F6 BIOS files. But when I run the utility and browse to the file I get an error that it can't load the bin file or somesuch. What am I missing here?
Raylo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-01-2010, 02:54 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

NEVER flash your bios from within windows !

review your motherboard manual (if you dont have one download one from giga website) then review the section using Q-flash <<<<< ONLY
linderman is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 03:18 PM   #3
GIGO
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 1,622
OS: Win 10 desktops and notebooks



Now you tell me! Seriously, thanks for answering so quickly even if you were too late. I thought it was a little odd doing it from Windows but that's all I found on the Gigabyte support page. Last time I did anything like this it was with a DOS floppy boot disk.

I do have the manual... should have looked at it. But I found the proper bin image file and the Gigabyte Windows flash utility actually worked. Gave me a bit of a fright, tho, when it didn't post or boot first time. Fans just cycled on and off continuously until I turned off the master switch and reset the BIOS with the push button. Then it started up doing a SATA controller firmware update, then a proper POST and startup.

I really shouldn't get in a hurry like that and I need to take time to read the manual. But sometimes I guess it's enough to be lucky. :-)
Raylo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-01-2010, 07:24 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

luck is good too; when its on your side
linderman is offline  
Old 10-02-2010, 04:05 AM   #5
GIGO
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 1,622
OS: Win 10 desktops and notebooks



Yes, it's also good when Mr. Murphy is taking a nap!
Raylo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts