Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

[SOLVED] NIC issue. No internet after rebuild. Wireless, bought NIC attempted. Bios F

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] NIC issue. No internet after rebuild. Wireless, bought NIC attempted. Bios F within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey guys, I will attempt to give as much information as possible so that perhaps somebody can help me figure


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-14-2014, 10:09 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9
OS: Wndows 7 64bit



Hey guys,

I will attempt to give as much information as possible so that perhaps somebody can help me figure this conundrum out.

My friend wanted to upgrade her video card. Her desktop was an Acer X3950.
Unfortunately she had those stupid slim cases.

We ended up buying a gx650, along with a 500W PSU and a new case that I can just transfer the mobo into.

I did all the building and transfers, however booting took a few attempts as there appeared to be a VGA error (1-2 beep). After solving that issue the new build booted posted and logged into windows.

However there is no internet connection. Everything else works.

Here is what I have tried, in chronological order:
1. Checked device manager for errors. <<No errors>>
2. Uninstalled and installed an updated NIC driver. <<No effect>>
3. Used a wireless router with a wireless USB stick in an attempt to bypass the NIC altogether. <<No effect>>
4. Purchased a dedicated NIC card, plugged it into the PCI-E slot, disabled the integrated thru BIOS, installed drivers. <<Error 35 in device manager>>
*Code 35: Your computer's system firmware does not include enough information to properly configure and use this device.*

I am stumped. I wish to avoid flashing the BIOS for obvious reasons.

Is there nothing else to try before I flash the BIOS and roll the dice?

Thanks,
-P
anony1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-14-2014, 12:02 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Dwarflord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 503
OS: Ubuntu 18.04 LTS

My System


Hi and welcome

Bring up an elevated command window

Type or paste this into the window and press enter

display the results here.

ipconfig /all

Are you using a cable or wireless at the moment?
Dwarflord is offline  
Old 06-14-2014, 12:07 PM   #3
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Are you certain the internet connection is working?
Try connecting the PC directing to the internet Modem.



Tyree is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-14-2014, 12:26 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


This should really be posted in the Networking section to receive the assistance it needs.
But you could follow the suggestion in post #2
Also was there any LED's on the LAN port on the rear when first connected with an Ethernet cable?
I also think post #3's question is valid in that it appears the modem/router may not be working.
Panther063 is offline  
Old 06-14-2014, 01:10 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9
OS: Wndows 7 64bit



Hey all, thanks for the replies. I considered putting this in the network section however I believe that this is a BIOS problem. I will attempt to answer all suggestions below, I will not quote anybody so treat this as a cumulative.

@Dwarflord
At the moment I am using a wired connection with the ethernet plugged into the dedicated NIC I bought. It is a standard pci-e device. The exact model I can provide if needed.

I have attempted a wireless connection via a USB wireless receiver, to no avail.

Here is the netstat picture, along with the device manager and the network devices folder. I think it will give more information:


@Tyree
I have 3 other devices connected to the internet. 2 wired and 1 wireless. I have tried plugging the new build into one of the wired connections in order to make sure the ethernet cable is not the issue.
I do not understand your second request:
"Try connecting the PC directing to the internet Modem."

@Panther063
Only the green LED lights up on the NIC. This just means that the cable is plugged in, the yellow traffic light does not light up.
This is the same thing that happened to the integrated card on the mobo aswell. Only the green, not the yellow. It is still happening on the dedicated that I bought.
The modem is working and so is the router. I have 3 other devices connected to the internet, 1 through the modem directly, 1 wireless through the router, and 1 wired to the router.

Thank you in advance for all your help!
anony1 is offline  
Old 06-14-2014, 01:22 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by anony1 View Post
@Panther063
Only the green LED lights up on the NIC. This just means that the cable is plugged in, the yellow traffic light does not light up.
This is the same thing that happened to the integrated card on the mobo aswell. Only the green, not the yellow. It is still happening on the dedicated that I bought.
There are a left and right green light (LED) on the LAN ports, the right one indicates active Network link, the left one indicates 100Mbps connection speed, if the left LED turns orange, it indicates 1000Mbps speed, if it is off, it indicates 10Mbps speed.
The right green LED has three stages, on, blinking or off, off indicates no connection, blinking indicates ongoing activity.
Panther063 is offline  
Old 06-14-2014, 01:31 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9
OS: Wndows 7 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by Panther063 View Post
There are a left and right green light (LED) on the LAN ports, the right one indicates active Network link, the left one indicates 100Mbps connection speed, if the left LED turns orange, it indicates 1000Mbps speed, if it is off, it indicates 10Mbps speed.
The right green LED has three stages, on, blinking or off, off indicates no connection, blinking indicates ongoing activity.
Sorry. I have just been referencing the card on my working desktop as control.


It is a solid green light. Doesn't blink, light goes off when I remove the cable.
There are 3 LED on this NIC card. Here is their layout-

X X ^Ceiling
X <--- Solid green

The LED says "10" under it, this is the one that is on.
anony1 is offline  
Old 06-14-2014, 02:26 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


In the BIOS, is the onboard LAN controller enabled?
Panther063 is offline  
Old 06-14-2014, 02:51 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


I'd suggest as the issue is the same regardless of which device you try, plug the Ethernet cable back into the original LAN port, go to Device Manager and uninstall the device (Intel Nic), then reboot and let the system look for drivers once the device is found.
Here is a link to the manual: https://www.advance.no/Pdf.aspx?id=962

Edit, I notice in Device Manager you have a Realtek Gigabit network controller, but in the manual it says it has an Intel controller.
Is the Realtek the new device you installed?
Panther063 is offline  
Old 06-14-2014, 03:02 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


As the ipconfig shows no connection, try another ethernet cable.
Panther063 is offline  
Old 06-14-2014, 05:19 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Dwarflord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 503
OS: Ubuntu 18.04 LTS

My System


I was watchimg the football and have had a few drinks.. lol
I'll look at this tomorrow if it is not solved by then .
Dwarflord is offline  
Old 06-14-2014, 06:22 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9
OS: Wndows 7 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by Panther063 View Post
I'd suggest as the issue is the same regardless of which device you try, plug the Ethernet cable back into the original LAN port, go to Device Manager and uninstall the device (Intel Nic), then reboot and let the system look for drivers once the device is found.
Here is a link to the manual: https://www.advance.no/Pdf.aspx?id=962

Edit, I notice in Device Manager you have a Realtek Gigabit network controller, but in the manual it says it has an Intel controller.
Is the Realtek the new device you installed?
Ok.
I unplugged the ethernet from the dedicated.
Removed dedicated from psi-e slot.
Plugged ethernet into integrated (on-board)
Enabled integrated lan card from BIOS.
<<<There is an option "enable onboard lan boot rom" which is disabled>>>
Booted, uninstalled the driver.
Rebooted.
It could not find the driver.
Downloaded driver from Download Acer Aspire X3950 drivers for Windows 7.
<<<It appears that the driver is a realtek, I also could not find where in the manual it says it is intel (maybe this is the problem?)>>>
Driver installed.
No internet.

Also, here is me pinging loopback.
anony1 is offline  
Old 06-14-2014, 07:02 PM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by anony1 View Post
Ok.

<<<It appears that the driver is a realtek, I also could not find where in the manual it says it is intel (maybe this is the problem?)>>>
Driver installed.
No internet.

Page 95: Intel PCI-E Gbe LAN controller PHY
Realtek drivers listed there are for Audio.

In device manager it should list the manufacturer of the Nic.
Panther063 is offline  
Old 06-14-2014, 07:05 PM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Panther063 View Post
go to Device Manager and uninstall the device (Intel Nic), then reboot and let the system look for drivers once the device is found.
Not the driver.
Panther063 is offline  
Old 06-14-2014, 08:27 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9
OS: Wndows 7 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by Panther063 View Post
Page 95: Intel PCI-E Gbe LAN controller PHY
Realtek drivers listed there are for Audio.

In device manager it should list the manufacturer of the Nic.
Ok.
I have done the following.
Uninstalled the device from devicemanager (it disappeared).
Restart computer.
On new boot there is no information in device manager it just says "Ethernet Controller".
I went and downloaded the "intel nic" card driver. https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Sea...net+Controller
Tried to install it on the build.
It errors and says there is no hardware for that driver.
I dont think that the NIC card is intel... I think it is realtek, as the manual also says there is a dedicated vga card in the desktop. However there isnt- as there is an integrated. (Page 94)
Anyway, moving on.
After this happened I tried enabling the CNMS service. Nothing worked.
Enabled the TCIP service. Didnt work.
Uninstalled "teredo tunneling interface" in device manager.
Now i have no "teredo tunneling interface" anymore. Internet still does.not.work.

Thank you for your continuing assistance, I really appreciate it.
anony1 is offline  
Old 06-14-2014, 09:17 PM   #16
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


Reinstall the Realtek network driver, and if that doesn't work after a reboot, you may have to install the chipset driver for that board.
Panther063 is offline  
Old 06-14-2014, 09:27 PM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


Is your system 32 bit or 64?
This is the link to Acers Download Site: Acer | Download

The BIOS download is separate to the drivers for Chipset and Lan.
Panther063 is offline  
Old 06-15-2014, 06:08 AM   #18
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by anony1 View Post
I do not understand your second request:
"Try connecting the PC directing to the internet Modem."
Disconnect from the router, disconnect the router from the Modem, connect directly to the Modem.



Tyree is offline  
Old 06-16-2014, 03:32 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9
OS: Wndows 7 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by Panther063 View Post
Is your system 32 bit or 64?
This is the link to Acers Download Site: Acer | Download

The BIOS download is separate to the drivers for Chipset and Lan.
Tried installing the chipset- nothing happened. It appears the installer skipped the actual install part. 64 bit windows 7 executive. Thank you for your ongoing assistance.
anony1 is offline  
Old 06-17-2014, 06:21 AM   #20
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Do you get internet when connecting directly to the Modem?



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Wireless Card Detected, But No Internet in 2nd PCI Slot
Hello there, Hope this is the right forum. I have an interesting problem, though quite frustrating. I've found that my wireless card does not access internet in the "2nd" pci slot. After much perusing of forum threads, I've tried many things before posting and will list all my attempts...
SaigoChan Cabling and Network Cards 6 09-05-2012 04:19 PM
Probable rootkit virus
Hi there,I have followed the instructions for initial posting and my biggest issue is 'website cannot be displayed' messages when going to various websites (i.e., Outlook mail webpages always work, Google search result pages rarely do, youtube links never works). I have attached the DDS.txt and...
Rivenspur Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 55 06-19-2012 02:26 PM
Computer Virus/Trojan Problems
Amateur. First may I thank you for responding to my request for help. I have compiled the following List of Problems that I am aware of on my computer. Windows is being stopped from updating. Trend Micro is being stopped from updating.
Jack Willday Inactive Malware Help Topics 65 07-13-2011 12:57 AM
I think I have a rootkit
Hello Techs. There is something wrong with my computer. It doesn't boot with a usb connection plugged in such as storage device etc. etc. It only goes to error page where I have 30 seconds or whatever to select how I would like to boot windows and which operating system etc. It will do this until I...
delaney14 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 14 04-24-2011 09:03 AM
Viruses/Malware...google redirect/ad background/etc
Got a few problems on my hands and hope it is not beyond repairable, reformat. I have the google redirect that is happening, also have a talking ad background that I do not know where it comes from. All browsers are closed and it still comes up. Also, I get a bubble pop sound all the time,...
uofmx12 Inactive Malware Help Topics 8 02-10-2011 10:24 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts