Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

[SOLVED] My PC is dead please help

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] My PC is dead please help within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Here is my PC Specs: AMD X2 4800+ 2GB Corsair XMS 2 X 512 MB 7800GTX 2 x Raptror 74gb


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-27-2008, 09:39 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
OS:



Here is my PC Specs:

AMD X2 4800+
2GB Corsair XMS
2 X 512 MB 7800GTX
2 x Raptror 74gb 10000rpm SATA striped RAID 0
Soundblaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
ASUS A8N SLI Premium mobo
OS - XP pro SP2 OEM

Ok the problem started last night, my computer shut down and when I tried to reboot it finished post then the screen went black and the PC froze, I tried to do a safe start but I got the message "DISK BOOT FAILURE PLEASE INSERT A VALID SYSTEM DISK" I only get that message when I hit the F8 key.
In the BIOS I saw all the hardware picked up.

My initial thought was one of the HDD was damaged so tried changing boot order this did nothing to help.

I then removed all the cards and clean the dust from the components I then reseated all the cards RAM etc.

When I tried to boot the system all the lights LED and fans come on and all seems well but I get no signal to my screens please help a frustrated PC user
Scoop481 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-27-2008, 09:43 AM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
OS:



I also tried to doing a Fix MBR before I lost everything but when it got to the part where setupis inspecting your hardware it just froze on the black screen as previously stated.
Scoop481 is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 10:08 AM   #3
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



try a new data cable on the drive
run
chkdsk /r



dai is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-27-2008, 10:10 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
OS:



Unable to run anything now I dont get anything at all going to the monitor not even the POST
Scoop481 is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 10:37 AM   #5
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what do the fans do when you press the button



dai is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 12:21 PM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
OS:



All case fans spin, CPU fan Spins both GPU fans spin also all LEDs Light including Soundcard and one on the mobo.
Scoop481 is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 02:03 PM   #7
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



try a cmos reset
see if you can borrow another psu to try in it



dai is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 02:18 PM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
OS:



Ok managed to get the display back now, poorly fitted cpu lesson learnt there. Ok I get past post and I get the black screen where it freezes I can access the Raid config menu and BIOS.
RAID config shows both HDD with no conflicts.
Cant run CHKDSK /r I cannot access the recovery console

What I find really strange is that it only tells me to insert a system disk when I try to enter safe mode otherwise it hangs, surely if there was a problem with a HDD it would give me the insert a system disk after post. I have HDD in the past that have failed and that was the message I got.

Whats really frustrating is not being able to get into Recovery COnsole to try and fixmbr and run chkdsk
Scoop481 is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 02:36 PM   #9
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what psu are running in it
can you access the windows boot options creen of safe mode ect.
if you can try
last known good configuration
safe mode



dai is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 02:42 PM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
OS:



Corsair HX620w (1 month old) last PSU died on me
No wont let me hit safe mode at all, every time I hit the f8 it tells me to insert a system disk indicating a faulty disk but it only gives the message when I try to enter safe mode.

if I let POST run it just hangs on a black screen and doesent tell me to insert a system disk
Scoop481 is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 02:45 PM   #11
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



recheck there is not a misconfiguration of the hard drives in the bios



dai is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 02:49 PM   #12
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
OS:



Checked in the BIOS everything looks fine, also on the RAID utility both HDD have no conflicts and everything is listed as should be lol this is so frustrating close to setting fire to it.
Scoop481 is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 02:59 PM   #13
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
OS:



Unplugged the HDDs and I get the message "Disk boot failure, Insert system disk and press enter"

I dont get this message with the HDD plugged in unless I try to access safe mode. Sorry about all the posts but trying to give you as much information as possible.
Scoop481 is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 10:10 PM   #14
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
OS:



/bump
Scoop481 is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 08:05 AM   #15
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



i don't know anything about raid
if it was not raid i would suggest a repair install



dai is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 08:28 AM   #16
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
OS:



I think I have solved it, RAID disk 1 looks like its affected I disabled the raid and discconected each disk in turn and booted up CD I can now access the repair console on one of the HDDs. hopefully I can now plug the broken disc in and do a chkdsk on it.
Thanks for the help though it got me thinking in the right direction just goes to show that 2 minds are better than one.
Scoop481 is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 08:47 AM   #17
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



run the manufacturers diognostic utility on it



dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts