Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

[SOLVED] I think I fried my CPU

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] I think I fried my CPU within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, thanks for having this forum. I'm sorry to say that I had allowed dust to build up in my


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-27-2011, 04:01 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 46
OS: Windows 10



Hello, thanks for having this forum.

I'm sorry to say that I had allowed dust to build up in my CPU heat sink and the computer froze up and now won't boot.

I cleaned the heat sink and put in new thermal compound but it just sits there with no boot information on the screen.

Is my CPU fried? This is an Intel I7 975 Are there any other options to try?

Thanks.
okrobie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-27-2011, 04:05 PM   #2
GZ
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 25,552
OS: Windows 8 Professional x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to GZ Send a message via Yahoo to GZ

Hello okrobie and welcome to TSF,

Is this a custom-build or an OEM PC???

Please list your full system specs.

If it is an OEM PC, please list the Brand and full model number along with any upgrades you have done.

If it is custom built, please list the full specs, including the Brand/Model/Wattage of your PSU.
GZ is offline  
Old 08-27-2011, 04:14 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 46
OS: Windows 10



Hi gavinzach, thanks for the reply.

The system is custom built. The system board is an ASROCK X58 Extreme. The power supply is 600 watts. I it has a full load of memory but I can't remember how much that is. Could it be 4GB?

I don't know what other system specs you need. I hope I have given enough. The system board and CPU types should tell it all.
okrobie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-27-2011, 04:22 PM   #4
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



CPU's are pretty bullet proof.
Have you chacked all the connections?
Remove all but one stick of RAM and try to boot.
It is very difficult to assist you when we don't know what we're working on.
Remove the case side and look at the label on the PSU to get the Brand Name & Model Number/
Brand & Model of the GPU?



Tyree is offline  
Old 08-27-2011, 04:22 PM   #5
GZ
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 25,552
OS: Windows 8 Professional x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to GZ Send a message via Yahoo to GZ

I need the Brand and Model of the PSU as well.

RAM - Brand(s) #of DIMMs
Video Card - Brand/Model
HDD - Brand

Again... the brand and model of the PSU is very important. The information should be printed on a label affixed to the PSU.

I doubt the CPU is fried... there are failsafes built in that prevent catastrophic overheating and CPUs are nearly bulleteproof... (proverbially speaking, not literally )

I suggest performing a bench-test as outlined in the sticky for troubleshooting purposes.
https://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...em-262998.html
GZ is offline  
Old 08-27-2011, 04:50 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 46
OS: Windows 10



Thanks for your patience. Here is the stuff you asked for, but in the meantime I will go through the benchtest sticky.

PSU X-Power Pro 600W
Memory 3AXH1600C8WS6GT 2GB 6 sticks
GPU Sparkle SFPX94GT1024U2
HDD Samsung HD103SI
okrobie is offline  
Old 08-27-2011, 05:43 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 46
OS: Windows 10



I went through the sticky on basic computer troubleshooting and with your encouragement, I'm beginning to believe that my CPU is not the main suspect.

My first suspicion is for the GPU. Since I'm not seeing any POST information on the screen and I'm not seeing a green light on the monitor power switch. Only problem is I don't happen to have a spare GPU to prove it out.
I guess I'll work on getting a substitute GPU as a test.

Thanks for your help. I'll let you know how I make out.
okrobie is offline  
Old 08-27-2011, 07:04 PM   #8
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,520
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


I would also try another psu as that is an Hec which is serious crap I'm sorry to say and it could have coincidentally just gone out at the same time.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 08-27-2011, 07:10 PM   #9
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,760
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

My System


My first suspicion is your low quality PSU.
Amd_Man is offline  
Old 08-28-2011, 06:24 AM   #10
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Ditto on the PSU.
If you're GPU has failed the PSU could have been the reason.

Quote:
Originally Posted by okrobie View Post
Memory 3AXH1600C8WS6GT 2GB 6 sticks
If you have 6 X 2GB RAM sticks try removing 3 of them. 6GB is more than enough and filling all the RAM slots can cause Voltage issues.



Tyree is offline  
Old 08-28-2011, 10:47 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 46
OS: Windows 10



Well, I tried a GPU and the symptom didn't change. So now I'm getting a power supply tester. I'll keep you all informed of my progress. Thanks for the help.
okrobie is offline  
Old 09-01-2011, 09:32 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 46
OS: Windows 10



Well, I got a new power supply. Corsair Enthusiast 750W. But I still have the same symptom. No video at all, no POST. It sounds like it is booting up but no other indication. The DVD drive blinks 5 blinks and the HDD indicator LED flashes for a second. I've got 1 memory stick in it. What's next? Thanks for your help.

P.S. it keeps automatically shutting off after about a minute
okrobie is offline  
Old 09-01-2011, 11:16 AM   #13
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



It's a good possibility the old PSU did some damage.
Do a bench test.
Remove EVERYTHING from the case.
Set the motherboard on a non conductive surface. The motherboard box is perfect for this. DO NOT PLACE THE MOTHERBOARD ON THE STATIC BAG! It can actually conduct electricity!
Install the CPU and heat sink.
Install 1 stick of RAM.
Install the video card and attach the power supply connection(s) to the card if your card needs it.
Connect the monitor to the video card.
Connect the power supply to the motherboard with both the 24pin main ATX Power connection and the separate 4 or 8 pin power connection.
Connect power to the power supply.
Do NOT connect ANYTHING else. Make sure you have the power connector on the CPU fan connected.
Use a small screwdriver to momentarily short the power switch connector on the motherboard. Consult your motherboard manual to find which two pins connect to your case's power switch. Then touch both pins with a screwdriver to complete the circuit and boot the system.

If all is well, it should power up and you should get a display. Then assemble the parts into the case and try again. If the system now fails to boot, you have a short in the case and need to recheck your motherboard standoffs.

If the system does not boot after this process, then you most likely have a faulty component. You'll need to swap parts, start with the power supply, until you determine what is defective.



Tyree is offline  
Old 09-01-2011, 12:12 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 46
OS: Windows 10



Thanks Tyree, I have done all that and the result is the same.

No POST, no beep, no lights on the mother board. There is a two digit hexadecimal display on the mobo and it is blank also. Of course the CPU fan comes on.

Is there a way to definitely rule out the CPU and/or Mother Board as the cause of the problem short of substitution? As of now I have replaced the PSU and GPU.

Thanks again.
okrobie is offline  
Old 09-01-2011, 12:38 PM   #15
GZ
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 25,552
OS: Windows 8 Professional x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to GZ Send a message via Yahoo to GZ

The two digit display is for showing POST error codes. If it is remaining blank, it is a good indication that the motherboard has failed.

You disconnected everything from the board except the bare necessities when you performed the bench test (CPU/RAM/VIDEO/PSU) right?
GZ is offline  
Old 09-01-2011, 12:38 PM   #16
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,520
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


I think it almost has to be the board if anything works the cpu is most likely ok.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 09-01-2011, 12:48 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 46
OS: Windows 10



Hi Gavinzach, thanks for the reply. Yes, I followed Tyree's suggestion to the letter. Removed the mobo from the case and all.

I guess the mother board is better option than the CPU.

Hi Rich-m, thanks for your opinion. I guess that's the beginning of a consensus. The only thing that seems to be working is the on board network adapter. It seems to be blinking as it should although it hasn't turned green.

I'm looking for more input so I can be absolutely sure before I spend the big bucks.
okrobie is offline  
Old 09-01-2011, 12:54 PM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,113
OS: Win7 Ultimate 64bit

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to Niram

Best way to be sure it's the mobo is to try all other parts on a different motherboard. If everything works, your mobo doesn't!
Niram is offline  
Old 09-01-2011, 01:34 PM   #19
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,760
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

My System


Remove the ram and try and boot and it should beep. If it doesn't your motherboard is toast.
Amd_Man is offline  
Old 09-01-2011, 01:51 PM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,113
OS: Win7 Ultimate 64bit

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to Niram

if he has a mobo speaker then yes, that works
Niram is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD - Driver Power State Failure
Hello, I am new to this forum, which I found online while searching for a fix to a BSOD I'm repeatedly having. I am hoping someone could help me out because it is getting extremely frustrating. The PC is used as a dedicated media center. So having the system go down multiple times during a...
conecommander BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 4 08-17-2011 08:18 PM
Windows7 BSOD DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE
Hi, I have been trying to find out the reason for the BSOD, but to no avail. Please help. Attaching the Dump files. Thanks, Abhishek.
abhishek.ardey BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 14 08-14-2011 03:01 AM
Bsod windows 7 home premium
Hello All, I have the original Windows 7 64-bit home premium Intel (R) Pentium4 CPU 2.80 Ghz Motherboard ASRock 4CoreDual-SATA2 2GB Ram GRAPHICS CARD Geforce 7200GS/7300SE Power Supply-450watts The operating system since last year I have done for parts but every few days it gives me blue...
niram1111 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 4 04-18-2011 01:09 PM
CPU Fan Loud
I'm sorry if this is not the right place, but I have no idea where to put this. So, I've had this computer for about 2 years now, and recently the computer has been making some loud noises. Starting yesterday, the computer's been making very worrying buzzing noises. Through a variety of...
orionstar Overclocking 13 03-15-2011 05:59 AM
[SOLVED] Installed Win 7 - Case become loud
Hi all. I know that im profoundly deaf but im really not happy with my PC as i installed Win 7 and the noise started to raise since extracting windows installion and thought it will be gone as when Win7 loads but since win7 start. the case begin to get loud and loud. I can feel the heavy...
CrazyComputerMan Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 9 02-24-2011 01:52 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts