Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Hardware issue randomly turns off

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Hardware issue randomly turns off within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a HP Pavillion Slimline S7520n PC. It has 1 Gig of Ram, and about 150 Gig SATA hard-drive.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-17-2011, 03:08 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
jm514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 108
OS: XP, 7, 8.1, 10, OSX 10.6


Pencil

I have a HP Pavillion Slimline S7520n PC. It has 1 Gig of Ram, and about 150 Gig SATA hard-drive. The computer has this issue that whenever it turns on, be it a few seconds or a few minutes it inevitable just turns off without warning.
I thought it was a problem with it over-heating. I took apart the case and removed the heat sinks from the CPU and Processor, i removed and then reapplied the cooling gel. I had a good feeling that would help but when i turned it back on next it now turns off even faster then before(about 4-10 seconds in). Before it would maybe turn off after about 10 minutes, or as soon as i plugged in an external CD burner. I don't really have many other parts i can use to exchange it with to see if it would fix the problem.
It is surely not a software issue or a virus, i've re-installed the operating system and it doesn't even get past POST sometimes.
I can take pictures if needed and i'll try and give more information if you have a specific. I hope i am in the right thread if not please direct me or move it to the proper area. Thanks.
jm514 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2011, 04:04 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Win 7


This might sound stupid but it sounds like you've been playing inside you computer a fair bit. But I want you to disconnect the power/restart switches from your case. Using a screwdriver I want you to complete the circuit for your power on lead. You could have something grounding to the case and it's forcing a hard boot.
Natures_Wonder is offline  
Old 01-17-2011, 04:41 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
jm514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 108
OS: XP, 7, 8.1, 10, OSX 10.6



I'm sorry i don't quite follow, could you please be more specific i don't really understand what you think i should do.
jm514 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2011, 05:56 PM   #4
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Did you thoroughly clean the old thermal material from the heasink and CPU?

Make sure that too much was not applied.

Make sure that the heatsink is properly mounted and secured.
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 01-17-2011, 06:05 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
jm514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 108
OS: XP, 7, 8.1, 10, OSX 10.6



Quote:
Originally Posted by makinu1der2 View Post
Did you thoroughly clean the old thermal material from the heasink and CPU?

Make sure that too much was not applied.

Make sure that the heatsink is properly mounted and secured.
I cleaned up the old thermal material as much as i could. They have clamps that lock them back down into place so i can't secure them any more then they already are. It is slightly possible too much was applied. but i highly doubt that would be the reason. I am not ruling it out, i just think it's fine, i will go back to that if nothing else
jm514 is offline  
Old 01-17-2011, 09:51 PM   #6
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


When you cleaned and applied the thermal material did you remove the CPU from the socket?

Reseat the CPU in the socket(make sure lever is secured)

After installing the heatsink clear the CMOS settings.

Check all connections to MB.

Make sure RAM inserted in the slots.

Usually random shutdowns can be attributed to overheating or power issues.


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hp s7520n.PNG
Views:	279
Size:	248.1 KB
ID:	85481  
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 01-17-2011, 10:48 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
jm514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 108
OS: XP, 7, 8.1, 10, OSX 10.6



Ok, i just replaced the RAM and securely placed it into the other slot. I removed the CMOS battery and replaced it in, i took out the CPU and replaced it,i unplugged and replugged in all of the chords and cables.
Quick question about the CMOS clear. When i move the jumpers i don't need to turn it on with it one way, turn it off, then try it the other, it should take effect while powered off?
Also i notieced in your picture my jumpers were set up and down not side by side, could that be a big issue?
I just followed the tutorial and it is currently now in the position show in the last figure, i will be attempting to boot it on now, i also have some pictures i will be uploading very soon, it just sucks because i have to use my monitor and power cable to try this out since the person who gave me their computer to fix didn't give me any cables :(
jm514 is offline  
Old 01-17-2011, 10:52 PM   #8
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


You want to do the CMOS clear with the PC off and power removed.

The picture i posted was just a general pic. (your pins config may be different)
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 01-17-2011, 11:01 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
jm514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 108
OS: XP, 7, 8.1, 10, OSX 10.6



I just tried it the way in the picture. I still get the same problem. I boot up. I get to choose between 2 options.
1. start windows recovery console
2. start windows normally

i choose start windows normally, i am running windows 7. It shows the start-up display(the 4 window colors animation) for about... 5 seconds, then it just powers down.
Where could i find a pin configuration specific to my computer, and do you really think that would be the cause of this problem?
jm514 is offline  
Old 01-17-2011, 11:05 PM   #10
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



when you removed the h/s again you need to clean and reapply the paste again

Arctic Silver Incorporated - Route to Product Instructions for Arctic Silver 5



dai is offline  
Old 01-17-2011, 11:09 PM   #11
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


The image that I posted came from the HP site for your model.

I t should be labeled on the motherboard for the default jumper position.

Boot into the BIOS (system setup menu) and see if the PC is still shutting down.

If able to access the BIOS check for temp and voltage readings and post.
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 01-18-2011, 12:13 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
jm514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 108
OS: XP, 7, 8.1, 10, OSX 10.6


Dai>
good call, i definitely did not do that, i will now clean and re-apply.


Makin>
I tried getting into the BIOS, after about 6 failed attempts i finally got in for about 2 seconds before it shut off, it looks like checking the bios or using the computer while on is not an option in it's current state. i will try reappying the compound and try again, but i expect the same results.
on the motherboard it says :
1-2 clear cmos
2-3 default
i'm not sure what it is set to now.
Currently it looks like:
top layer [ open pin to the left/ sideways jumper covering 2nd and 3rd
lower layer same as top layer

So i just tried booting. I get power. But now i won't get any screen. Considering i might have made things worse, i'm thinking maybe i didn't properly replace down the CPU, if it's not placed properly is not having any screen output/but having power, possible?
Any thoughts? I don't wanna **** around with the CPU again ,i'd prefer not to keep re-applying the thermal compound.
Is there any potential of connecting my working computer to the broken one to try and find out what's wrong? I doubt i have the hard-ware or software needed to do such a thing but i wanna know if it's even possible.
jm514 is offline  
Old 01-18-2011, 01:05 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
jm514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 108
OS: XP, 7, 8.1, 10, OSX 10.6


Checked them both, they both seem to only conclude it's faulty hard-ware. I kind of figured that much already, isn't there a way to find out which specific piece of hard-ware it is?

Here are two pictures of the jumpers.

and here's the cpu and processor, please note this was the first time i applied the thermal compound, i have since cleaned and reapplied a better and more even layer.
I really could use some help determining what's wrong.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo 3.jpg
Views:	159
Size:	358.3 KB
ID:	85520   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo 4.jpg
Views:	263
Size:	296.2 KB
ID:	85521   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo 1.jpg
Views:	147
Size:	324.7 KB
ID:	85522  

Click image for larger version

Name:	photo 2.jpg
Views:	218
Size:	213.9 KB
ID:	85523  
jm514 is offline  
Old 01-18-2011, 04:01 PM   #15
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


The first image on post #16 is how you should have the jumpers installed for the default position.

Have you since reinstalled the CMOS battery (i noticed it out in one of the pics)

Remove the RAM from the PC and attempt to boot. Do you receive any beeps?
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 01-18-2011, 04:55 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
jm514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 108
OS: XP, 7, 8.1, 10, OSX 10.6


Yes i reinstalled the CMOS battery, i will attempt to remove the RAM and i will post results, should be about 3-4 hours from now. Sorry i'm in class.

I removed the ram, no sounds, no difference. CMOS battery is installed right, i switched it incase i put it back backwards but it wouldn't turn on at all when it was in wrong.

I should also note i didn't have any speakers installed or anything. Should i attempt to plug in headphones and listen for beeps or would sound come out regardless?
jm514 is offline  
Old 01-19-2011, 01:30 AM   #17
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



no beep error code with the ram removed indicates power or m/board at fault



dai is offline  
Old 01-19-2011, 08:51 PM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
Jim@HiTek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,697
OS: Ubuntu 16.04 LTS

My System


Quote:
CMOS battery is installed right, i switched it incase i put it back backwards but it wouldn't turn on at all when it was in wrong.
Ouch. This is not good. Installing the CMOS battery backwards (upside down) isn't the best thing to do.

Quote:
I should also note i didn't have any speakers installed or anything.
There is almost always a small (1/2" diameter) beeper on the mobo that gives you the POST beep(s). It's rare to see a mobo without one (but they're out there). Check your mobo handbook to see if there is one. Also, your case may have a small speaker attached to the front panel. There'll be a 4 pin connector with two wires, generally in the 1st & 4th position. Again, your mobo manual will tell you where to plug it in.
Jim@HiTek is offline  
Old 01-19-2011, 08:59 PM   #19
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


In the second image (post #15) the round object labeled AC-1205G is the speaker/buzzer
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 01-19-2011, 10:22 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
jm514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 108
OS: XP, 7, 8.1, 10, OSX 10.6


Oh, thank you very much for that information, i had no idea ^_^

Also.. sadly upon further inspection i noticed that some of the CPU pins were bent...probably caused by my own carelessness. It is only 2 pins, and i am currently seaking a small sewing pin to fix it but i'll probably need to buy one since i have nothing handy at the moment. I believe this is quite possibly the reason why this computer now doesn't have picture, and i also believe that at the same time the same issue with the constantly shutting off would still be present.
Ordering a brand new motherboard is about $225 and a replacement CPU is about $20, i do not think this customer will be very happy to hear this.
I will attempt to repair the cpu to the best of my abilities but i don't think there's much else i can do.

Update-
So yeah i messed up the CPU really bad, i straightened out the pins, and i actually got it to reset all the way, now when i turn it on i once again get picture.
However it still turns off after being on for a few seconds/minutes
i'm back where i started anyone?!
jm514 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP! Computer turns on, and then shuts off randomly.
Hello, A few weeks ago my computer randomly shut off. I was confused at first so I decided to turn it back on to see what would happen. I got to the desktop, and everything was fine for a few minutes, and bam it happened again. I felt the back, and it was hot, so i decided to wait until the...
KonradZuse Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 19 02-15-2011 09:08 AM
No Signal Received - Hardware issue
Hey, I was recently watching a full screen video when my computer crashed completely. I then restarted the computer at the mains and powered up - from the power up, all of the fans worked as normal and the power button lit up (as usual). However, there was no beep as a usual working motherboard...
PaulJ1992 Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 1 01-10-2011 02:18 PM
Computer randomly turns on and off when its turned off
So i built my own computer, its got an amd phenom II 1090T black edition, xfx ati radeon hd 5770, asus M4A78T-E mobo, mushkin siverline 2x2gb 1333mhz ddr3 ram, 3 led fans, an Ultra LSP650 power supply all in a Thermaltake V3 black edition case. So my problem is sometimes, when my computer is shut...
Ravenclaw Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 5 01-06-2011 10:20 PM
WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR (124) win7 64
Hi everyone, im looking for assistance with this problem. It started about a month ago, only when gaming. The game froze and sound enter in a loop all the time, i need press reset in my computer. My HD´s are verified with Seatools, my memory and cpu are tested with Orthos (10 Passes)with no...
djwave BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 9 01-03-2011 11:27 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts