Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

[SOLVED] CPU Noob.

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] CPU Noob. within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. if i am right....my dell inspiron 531s has a RY206 motherboard. currently i have 2gb ram, hd 4670 video card,


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-12-2008, 05:12 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: QLD
Posts: 76
OS: Vista 32-bit



if i am right....my dell inspiron 531s has a RY206 motherboard. currently i have 2gb ram, hd 4670 video card, 500w psu, AMD athlon 64 X2 4800+

now i really dont know anything about cpu compatibly and and installing them. would a amd athlon 64 x2 6000+ work in my computer? or if there are any other cpu's that are better and for around AUS $100-$160ish that will work in my computer.

thanks :D
-b0k1
b0k1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-12-2008, 05:13 PM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 796
OS:



What are you trying to do? Increase performance?
cjessee is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 06:27 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: QLD
Posts: 76
OS: Vista 32-bit



yeh, play some far cry 2 faster :D at the moment my vista scores are all 5.9 expect for cpu which is at 5.1

:D thanks

-b0k1
b0k1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-13-2008, 07:10 PM   #4
Troubled
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 636
OS: Windows 95/98se/2000 Pro/XP Home, Pro, or MCE/2003 and 2008 Server Enterprise/7, Debian, Ubuntu

My System


You need to find out the socket. To make things easy you can just go here and get CPUZ. It will tell you everything you need and quite a bit more. The socket is listed under the label package in CPUZ. Some models that are labeled identically had different sockets. There are socket AM2 and socket 939 CPUs that had identical names but where different cores because of being on different sockets. The Athlon 64 X2 6000+ is for AM2 so if the socket states AM2 you are able to upgrade without issues. I have a computer with a identical power label but with more powerful specs overall so you should not have any issue upgrading unless you have a horribly low quality power supply.
zerofire is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 07:44 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Cackalacky
Posts: 1,508
OS: Win 7 Home Premium x64

My System


I dont think that the bottle neck is your processor at all. I think you are good there. There is nothing wrong with that processor.

Instead, I think the bottle neck is your Graphics card. The graphics card is what gives you the power in games, anyway. The 4670 is not a very high end card in today's market. This does mean that your motherboard has a PCI-E x16 slot though, so we can help you here.

There is another problem that will set you back too, however. That power supply is most likely not going to be sufficient if you go for a graphics card upgrade. I recommend a 650-750W quality powersupply if you chose to go with a high end graphics card.

Now the question is: nVidia or ATi? Do you want to stay with the ATi series of cards or try something new with the nVidia series?

I will postback when you have an answer.

Jt
Jtsou is offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 12:51 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: QLD
Posts: 76
OS: Vista 32-bit



no no not a graphics card i just bought this 4670 like a week ago :D the least rating is my cpu tho O.o but dont worry not looking to get a cpu straight away far cry 2 all on very high settings with no lag at all. thanks for the socket info tho

thanks heaps :D

-b0k1
b0k1 is offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 04:32 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Cackalacky
Posts: 1,508
OS: Win 7 Home Premium x64

My System


What ratings are you getting this from? They usually do not mean anything. The CPU rating may be lower than the Graphics rating, but that graphics card is your problem. Games rely on the GPU(graphics processing unit) for speed(smoother gameplay, higher FPS). Call of Duty World at War, a very graphical intense game, uses about 10-20% of my processor. It relies on the Graphics card for its work.

I can assure you, there is no need to waste your cash on a new processor at this point, your video card is slowing you down.

Check out these charts, they show you where the HD 4670 ranks among the others.

https://www.tomshardware.com/charts/g...Score,794.html

Let me know if i can help.

Jt
Jtsou is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts