Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Changeover causes troubles

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Changeover causes troubles within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I was using the following (self built) computer ASRock 775Dual-Vista Intel E6600 Corsair 2GB Ram ATI Radeon X850XT AGP WD


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-21-2008, 07:17 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



I was using the following (self built) computer

ASRock 775Dual-Vista
Intel E6600
Corsair 2GB Ram
ATI Radeon X850XT AGP
WD 250 GB HD
Windows XP
350W Powersupply

I upgraded the MB and graphics and powersupply as follows

GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R
Sapphire Radeon HD 4850 512MB DDR3 PCI-E DUAL
500W Powersupply

I believe I made all the right connections, however, the system will
not boot. I am not sure if the HD is spinning. It was working in the old configuration right before I started the built. At one point I also had both the SATA and ATA power cables connected (I know now that maybe I shouldn't have done that).

Any thoughts, anybody. I'd sure appreciate the help.
volkerm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-21-2008, 07:30 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



What power supply brand name so I can look at the specs. You need at leasts (bare minimum) of 18 amps on the +12 line with an AGP card.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 11-21-2008, 08:41 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



It's an

APEVIA WIN-500XSPX 500W ATX12V

purchased new at the Egg this week.

Thanks for your help
volkerm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-21-2008, 08:49 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



Tumbleweed,

The new graphics card is a PCI-E 2.0 card, the old one was AGP.
One of the reasons for the upgrade.

Volker
volkerm is offline  
Old 11-21-2008, 09:01 AM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



I misunderstood, now you need a bare minimum of 26 amps on the +12 rail. The power supply most likely won't be able to support a pci-e video card. You listed an AGP at the end of your video card that I thought was a pci-e card, so I thought maybe they had one I was not familar with and it was an AGP.

Anyhow, do you know someone that has a 550 watt power supply in there that you can try. That would be an appropriate size for that video card IMHO.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 11-21-2008, 09:35 AM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



Tumbleweed,

Sapphire (video card manufacturer) claims that a pawersupply in excess of 450W is sufficient. However currently the MB is only connected to the 24 pin power connector, not the 2x4 connector that is also on the MB.
Should they both be connected. MB manufacturer claims it's only necessary for running "Extreme" CPU's on the board. Video card is directly connected to PS thru 6pin connector. Lights on the board come up, the back fan runs, but I don't think the HD is running. I bend the back connectors on the HD slightly when I tried to connect the SATA lines. Could I have possibly created a broken connection to the HD?

Volker
volkerm is offline  
Old 11-21-2008, 11:41 AM   #7
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



The 4 pin with 2 yellow and 2 black is the cpu power and yes you need it.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-21-2008, 11:46 AM   #8
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



And for a HD4850 you need a bigger power supply it should boot but you will be pushing the power supply to failure sooner rather then later.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-21-2008, 01:42 PM   #9
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



I must have missed something along here. I saw the ATI Radeon X850 and thought it was AGP since you had that listed at the end of the number. I was not familar with that number and AGP, but thought I might have missed a new one that came out.

Then, you mentioned the pci-e, but I thought you were still talking about an ATI Radeon x850 pci-e (good card), but I certainly DID NOT see below that and realize or see that you were talking about the 4850 supply that you listed.

Wow, I would want a bare minimum of a 650 power supply for the 4850 and if my rig, I would stick a 750 watt power supply in there.

My bad, have just missed the gist of things going on...thanks Wrench for clearing that one up. Now I owe you two....this one and the one the other day. Yep, time for an eye check up. Can't believe I missed that extra paragraph about the 4850.....but, I did.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 11-21-2008, 02:13 PM   #10
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



I missed it the first time through too
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-21-2008, 02:29 PM   #11
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



Wow, then I am not alone? Big difference in the PSU needs from an X850XT pci-e and a HD4850 pci-e. No, I mean a BIG difference.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 11-21-2008, 07:01 PM   #12
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



Tumbleweed,

I found my problem with the help of the forum. I had not connected the second 2x4 power supply to the MB. Now everything is running as expected.

Thanks to everybody who contributed.

Volker
volkerm is offline  
Old 11-21-2008, 07:21 PM   #13
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



I wish you the best of luck and am glad you found the issue. Please do very aware of the need for power and watch for signs of the power supply struggling. If you see any signs, then replace it for a bigger supply right away before you see any damage to other components.

Have a great weekend!
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts