Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Can I access my BIOS from Windows?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Can I access my BIOS from Windows? within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Can I access my BIOS from Windows, or do I have to reset my computer?


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-10-2011, 02:51 AM   #1
bwz
Registered Member
 
bwz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 170
OS: Windows XP Home



Can I access my BIOS from Windows, or do I have to reset my computer?
bwz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-10-2011, 03:10 AM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



no you have to enter fromboot during the post screens



dai is offline  
Old 01-10-2011, 03:53 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bristol
Posts: 62
OS: Windows XP, Ubuntu 9.10, Windows 7 and Mac OS


Send a message via MSN to bwguy Send a message via Skype™ to bwguy

BIOS is stored on your motherboard, it is the OS that loads your Windows OS, you can update it from Windows but not edit it's settings.
bwguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-10-2011, 04:07 AM   #4
bwz
Registered Member
 
bwz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 170
OS: Windows XP Home



Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
no you have to enter fromboot during the post screens

Oh. Thanks.

It would be nice if someone wrote a program that can enter BIOS from the OS, and then return to the OS and programs and files that were last opened and used, without having to reopen each one individually.

I usually work with many programs and files open at the same time, and if I have to go to BIOS, I find it frustrating, once I return to Windows again, once it has loaded, to reopen each program that I was using last, and to remember which files I had open last, and to reopen each one of them.
bwz is offline  
Old 01-10-2011, 04:13 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bristol
Posts: 62
OS: Windows XP, Ubuntu 9.10, Windows 7 and Mac OS


Send a message via MSN to bwguy Send a message via Skype™ to bwguy

Why would you need to access your BIOS on a regular occurance anyway?

Sorry but that seems like a lenghly process you don't need to complete.

Guy
bwguy is offline  
Old 01-10-2011, 04:43 AM   #6
bwz
Registered Member
 
bwz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 170
OS: Windows XP Home



Quote:
Originally Posted by bwguy View Post
... you can update it from Windows but not edit it's settings.
Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bwguy View Post
Why would you need to access your BIOS on a regular occurance anyway?
I would need to access my BIOS on a regular occurrence if I asked many questions on a forum, concerning my BIOS, while doing other work in between, on the same computer, and therefore needed to enter my BIOS each time I needed to go check this and that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bwguy View Post
Sorry but that seems like a lenghly process you don't need to complete.
What seems like a lengthy process that I don't need to complete?
bwz is offline  
Old 01-10-2011, 05:25 AM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 2,619
OS: XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1



I don't know if it is technically even possible for a Windows application to access BIOS settings. If possible it would be almost impossible to do so safely. If a legitimate program could do this it could also be done with malware - and don't think they wouldn't. On many systems this could lead to disastrous consequences.

In any event BIOS settings require a reboot to take effect. Such a program would simply add one more way for novice users to access and modify settings they do not understand, sometimes with serious harmful effects. There are more than enough of those already.
LMiller7 is offline  
Old 01-10-2011, 05:44 AM   #8
bwz
Registered Member
 
bwz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 170
OS: Windows XP Home



Quote:
Originally Posted by LMiller7 View Post
I don't know if it is technically even possible for ... ... ... ... ... ... already.
That makes sense to me. Thanks!

I'm happy with your answer.
bwz is offline  
Old 01-14-2011, 12:38 AM   #9
bwz
Registered Member
 
bwz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 170
OS: Windows XP Home



This thread is solved then.

Thanks!

bwz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts