Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Socket AM2 Mobo for Athlon64 X2 6000+?

This is a discussion on Socket AM2 Mobo for Athlon64 X2 6000+? within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am planning to upgrade my system from an Athlon64 3800+ Socket 939, to an Athlon64 X2 6000+ Socket AM2.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-10-2007, 04:14 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 121
OS:



I am planning to upgrade my system from an Athlon64 3800+ Socket 939, to an Athlon64 X2 6000+ Socket AM2. What mainboards support that CPU? I've seen mainboards that go as high as 5200+, but none that support the 6000+.
mscott2273 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-11-2007, 12:01 AM   #2
Troubled
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,394
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit

My System


Ok, why are you committed to a socket 939 when upgrading? The reason I ask, is that although they are still reasonable, I think you will find better future proofing in a 775 socket that can then use intel based CPU's? I will have a look around anyway for you, but consider what I am suggesting.
FreoHeaveho is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 05:23 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

you have two topics going here ????


you state you "have" a socket 939 system

then you state you want to get a 6000 AM2

the AM2 requires a new motherboard because they are 940 pin

there are only two logical choices here IMHO

A) upgrade your current 939 system with a faster processor like the opteron 175 will oveclock rather easily to 2.8 ghz

B) if you are going to buy a new mobo and CPU then by all means you should be looking at an intel Core 2D they overclock well beyond 3.0ghz the AMD is stuck at barely above 3.0 ghz when you try to overclock. The 6000 is a very poor overclocker, the head room is gone except for the standard 10-15% the manufacturer leaves you

C) if you do decide to go AM2 you will also need DDR2 memory which is most likely differnet spec than you have now ????? most socket 939 boards are using DDR memory
My personal choice would be the processor upgrade as the best bang for the buck. the 2.8 opty 175 will run very close, (not neck & neck) but very close to an overclocked core-2 it aint no run away in real world system use, the benchmarks make the core-2 look much better than the diff you will actually notice

you would notice zero diff from the opty at 2.8 and the 6000 at 3.0
linderman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-11-2007, 08:08 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 121
OS:



Ok, thanks for replying guys, but there are other reasons why I want to upgrade to AM2:

1. Ive had bad experiences with overclocking; fried mainboards, CPUs, the like. So I dont want to overclock anything.

2. The Athlon64 X2 6000+ is only $240 natively running at 3.0GHz, and
https://www.antaresdigital.com/custom...cat=406&page=1
The Opteron 175 is more expensive at $265 natively running at 2.2GHz
https://www.upgradenation.com/AMD_Soc...id-566603.html

3. Even though it would mean new RAM, I wanted to upgrade that anyway. On the Socket 939 board I have, its running 1GB PC3200 DDR, and on Socket AM2 mainboards Ive seen, they run PC2-6400 DDR2-800 RAM, and DDR2 is cheaper than DDR right now.
2GB PC2-6400:
https://www.allstarshop.com/shop/prod...5885&ad=pwatch
2GB PC3200:
https://www.upgradenation.com/Kingsto...id-549806.html
mscott2273 is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 08:12 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

okay; you sound as if you know what you want


https://www.motherboards.org/ranking/...ds/amdam22006/
linderman is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 09:02 AM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 121
OS:



Ive been looking at this one, the MSI K9N Platinum (not SLi):
https://www.upgradenation.com/MSI_K9N...id-550904.html
it says it support up to 5200+, would it run the 6000+ underclocked, until I get a
BIOS update?
mscott2273 is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 09:10 AM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 18,118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

I have the K9N Diamond and it is AWESOME!! Currently I have the 5200+ in there and a BIOS flash should bring it up to speed, as it were.
ebackhus is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 10:07 AM   #8
Roaming To Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US-UK
Posts: 5,667
OS: Too Many


I would vote for the nForce 590i SLI chipsets, like the ASUS M2N32-SLI (variants). They seem well optimized and the choice for reviewers with this platform.

Here's a S939 dual core Opty 175 for $233.

Here's a dual core Athlon 64 X2 6000+ S940 for $228 plus free shipping.
Kalim is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 11:07 AM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

yes; any of the boards that support the 5200 will also support the 6000

for sure!
linderman is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 03:41 PM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 121
OS:



That's good. But would the system RUN(i.e boot-up) with a 6000+ in it? until you flash the BIOS.
mscott2273 is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 03:48 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

my wager is yes it will run with the 6000 cpu in the board


alsolute worst case, change the bios chip for about $15.00 with shipping

they will give you the most recent bios release if you tell them thats what you want

https://www.biosman.com/extraction.html


but; I am very confident the bios will boot the 6000
linderman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Socket 478 mobo
From what I have seen socket 478 mobos have been disappearing pretty quick from the market. I just recently sent in a Intel mobo that they were going to replace to find they dont make it any more..! They said they are going to refund me $100 and was wondering what socket 478 board could I get thats...
senorpaco34 Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 6 01-09-2007 03:39 AM
Socket 775 vs. AM2
Dabs have just hiked the price on the socket AM2 AMD 4200 X2 and brought it directly in line with the Intel Core 2 E6300. I am now really not sure which to go for, is the AM2 going to stay current for 2 or 3 years negating the need for a new motherboard next time i upgrade the CPU, and is socket...
paulhol Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 9 10-02-2006 01:13 PM
Is AMD socket AM2 K7 or K8?!
Hi, OK I am sure this is a totally dumb question but is the AMD socket AM2 K7 or K8? The reason I ask is that I have bought a Coolermaster Aquagate watercooler but the K8 plate that goes on the back of the motherboard (I have an AS Rock AM2XLI-eSATA2) does not seem to fit.. Unfortunately the...
scottyc Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 2 08-20-2006 12:20 PM
New System vs. Socket Am2
Well, we all knew it was coming eventually. I've heard from a couple of sources that socket Am2 will come out in the next fiscal quarter, and that bit threw me into a predicament. I'll be ready to buy my system at the end of this month, but am wondering, since upgradibility is a huge factor in this...
GarnetCompy Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 3 02-03-2006 06:33 PM
MSI 925XE Neo Platinium alot of Problems
Anyone can help me? I have no answer to too many questions and problems https://forum.msi.com.tw/index.php?topic=78370.msg553367#msg553367 and https://forum.msi.com.tw/index.php?topic=71994.0
Fred_Teg Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 22 05-27-2005 12:07 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts