Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

s with BIOS Version/Date : Phoenix Technologies, LTD 5.12, 6/11/2007

This is a discussion on s with BIOS Version/Date : Phoenix Technologies, LTD 5.12, 6/11/2007 within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello everyone, A few days ago I made a purchase of 2x1gb Corsair 64M8CFEG (DIMM type : 667 MHz) rams


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-31-2012, 12:47 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
OS: Win 7


Question

Hello everyone,

A few days ago I made a purchase of 2x1gb Corsair 64M8CFEG (DIMM type : 667 MHz) rams for my HP m8150.be PC. After inserting both of the rams into the 2 free slots(yes, I made sure I put them in correctly) I got a beeping noise and my computer wouldn't boot. The second action that I took, was take one ram out and leave the other one in. The result I got was no beeping noise, but booting would get stuck on the bios start-up.

I then proceeded to contact HP support and this is what they told me : "Unfortunately it is of very little help since you are not able to access and change the primary and secondary memory timings and increase/decrease Vdimm as needed to make your memory modules work. that is the downside of a manufactured PC's OEM (locked) BIOS."

So basically, my problem is the BIOS of my PC. Could you please suggest any actions I could take to fix the problems that I am getting?

P.S. I tried looking for a BIOS update thinking it would solve the problem, but could not find it.

Thanks in advance for any replies,

Anthony Q
AnthonyQ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-31-2012, 05:27 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
OS: Win 7



UPDATE : Thinking of removing CMOS and then reconfiguring primary and secondary memory timings and increasing/decreasing Vdimm. This was given to me as advice to get my memory rams working. Can anyone tell me if this is a good idea? I am running Phoenix Technologies, LTD 5.12, 6/11/2007 BIOS and it is locked due to the manufacturer of the PC(HP).
AnthonyQ is offline  
Old 07-31-2012, 05:52 AM   #3
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The Internet™
Posts: 2,437
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


An OEM saying that it is bad that you can't change advanced bios settings because the OEM locked it?
Sounds.. fishy.

On the HP board specifications page, does it list that it supports 667mhz ddr2?
wkw427 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-31-2012, 06:30 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
OS: Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by wkw427 View Post
An OEM saying that it is bad that you can't change advanced bios settings because the OEM locked it?
Sounds.. fishy.

On the HP board specifications page, does it list that it supports 667mhz ddr2?

Yes, it does. https://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/image/s...v=mpbl-1&px=-1

Do you have any idea what I should do? Maybe their just saying that because of their regulations?

EDIT : This is the ram I bought and that does not work :
Corsair 1GB PC2-5300 DDR2-667MHz 240-Pin DIMM Memory Module Mfr P/N 64M8CFEG
AnthonyQ is offline  
Old 07-31-2012, 06:38 AM   #5
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Mixing RAM brands/specs commonly results in the problems you are experiencing and is the most likely cause of your problem.
OEM Mobo's can be also selective about the RAM they will accept.
Try the Corsair by itself to insure it's working properly and is compatible with your Mobo.
It is always advisable to purchase/install RAM in matched pairs and, for OEM Mobo's, the best brand to help insure compatibility is Crucial.
RAM Memory Upgrade: Dell, Mac, Apple, HP, Compaq. USB drives, SSD at Crucial.com



Tyree is offline  
Old 07-31-2012, 07:17 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
OS: Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Mixing RAM brands/specs commonly results in the problems you are experiencing and is the most likely cause of your problem.
OEM Mobo's can be also selective about the RAM they will accept.
Try the Corsair by itself to insure it's working properly and is compatible with your Mobo.
It is always advisable to purchase/install RAM in matched pairs and, for OEM Mobo's, the best brand to help insure compatibility is Crucial.
RAM Memory Upgrade: Dell, Mac, Apple, HP, Compaq. USB drives, SSD at Crucial.com
The rams are working when I switch to my new ones and take out the old ones.

Is there any chance that I can combine the both of them...?
AnthonyQ is offline  
Old 07-31-2012, 07:32 AM   #7
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The Internet™
Posts: 2,437
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


Possibly, but as Tyree said
Quote:
Mixing RAM brands/specs commonly results in the problems you are experiencing and is the most likely cause of your problem.
They may or may not work. Crucial memory however, is assured to work if you buy a matching pair
wkw427 is offline  
Old 07-31-2012, 01:19 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
OS: Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by wkw427 View Post
Possibly, but as Tyree said


They may or may not work. Crucial memory however, is assured to work if you buy a matching pair

Do you maybe have any suggestions on what would be my best bet to get them working together?
AnthonyQ is offline  
Old 07-31-2012, 01:48 PM   #9
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Mixing RAM brands/specs commonly results in the problems you are experiencing and is the most likely cause of your problem.
If both pairs work by themselves and not together you have a RAM compatibility problem. There is no way to resolve that problem.
If you want 4GB of RAM, your Mobo will support 2GB sticks, the best option is to purchase a matched pair of 2x2GB of Crucial.



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[PUBLISHED] How to enter BIOS or CMOS setup
There are various methods for entering the BIOS or CMOS setup depending on the make, model and age of your computer. I will try and explain some of the most popular methods. Most modern computers will require you to press one of the following keys during start up: F1 F2 DEL
grumpygit Dead-Sea Scrolls 7 05-05-2011 11:05 AM
[SOLVED] Phoenix Award BIOS V6.00PG
Hi all Have set up a PC with the above BIOS, everything is fine with the exception of the following: In other Bios Setups I have been able to go in to the POWER Section and select "After Power Failure" "Power On" this allows the PC to automatically Boot up when it is Powered up without having...
GEORR Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 5 04-13-2011 10:47 PM
Needed Phoenix Tehnologies i848-p bios update.
Hi cant find bios update. Motherboard i848-p chipset Intel I865-P/PE/G/i848P Rev A2 Southbridge 82801EB (ICH5) LPCIO ITE IT8712 Bios Phoenix Tehnologies Ltd v. 6.00 PG date 07.13.2004
keber Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 5 03-27-2011 06:17 AM
[SOLVED] Cannot enter Phoenix BIOS
Hello everyone, sorry to grace all of you with my stupidity here but I have been scouring the internet for a solution to this.... here are my specs to start off Laptop Btw No OS currently... Intel Core 2 Duo 2.26 8GB DDR3 Corsair Nvidia 9800 GTS 1GB GDDR3 2x Seagate Momentus 500GB 7200RPM...
Yandr Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 13 02-12-2011 06:33 PM
Lag in Dragon Age: Origins
I have Dragon Age: Origins Ultimate Edition for the PC. My PC surpasses the minimum requirements for the game and it runs really well for about an hour until it begins to get really sluggish. Around this point the loading times will increase and the frame rate will drop. What would cause that? ...
AndyJP PC Gaming Support 9 01-30-2011 06:47 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts