Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Plug & Play Bios Extension Drivers

This is a discussion on Plug & Play Bios Extension Drivers within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have recently installed a new Sata Hard Drive and lately I am having a few problems. One of my


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-21-2008, 06:59 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



I have recently installed a new Sata Hard Drive and lately I am having a few problems. One of my programs that I use a lot said it could not start because of hardware problems. The only problem I could find was that the Plug & Play Bios Extension drivers are not installed. I am running a K8 Mobo AMD 64 with Windows XP Home SP2. I am seeing things like flash the Bios but apparently that can cause more problems. I cant find the drivers on my Windows disk or the Mobo software disk I got. Can anyone help me with this?
Idahobo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-21-2008, 07:06 PM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
OS:



Flashing the BIOS can caused problems if not done correctly, or if the version you are going to flash is older than the installed version. Who makes your MOBO, because I would check with them first, and see, if the BIOS version they have there is newer than yours I would flash it, you can check your BIOS version by going into the setup screen on start up, or it would be displayed on the bottom of the screen during startup.

If the BIOS version are the same as the one you currently have, then I would check to see if any Chipset updates for your MOBO as well, this might help the Plug and Play adapters as well.
Shawnwku is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 08:28 PM   #3
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



is pnp enabled in the bios



dai is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-22-2008, 10:19 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



Thanks guys for your replies. Dai my problem is that I dont have the ability to enable PNP in the Bios I have at the current time. The only thing I have is: Resources controlled by::Auto and then PCI/VGA Palette Snoop which was disabled and I have enabled that and then lastly, assign IRQ for USB which is enabled. That seems to indicate that my Bios has gone astray because I am sure that I had the ability to enable PNP in the past on this same computer.
Idahobo is offline  
Old 02-22-2008, 10:25 AM   #5
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



do you have a power management section



dai is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 09:56 AM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



Dai: Yes I do have Power Management section in the Bios. It is setup as follows: ACPI Function-Enabled; ACPI Suspend Type-S1(Pos);
Power managment Option- User Defined; HDD Power Down- 1 Min;
Suspend Mode-Disabled; Video Off Option-Suspend->off; Video Off Method - V/H Sync+Blank; Modem Use IRQ-3; Power Button Function-Instant Off; AC Loss Auto Restart-Always-Off; AMD K8 CoolnQuiet Control-Auto; Wake Up Even-Press Enter.

Those are the current settings in Power Management if that is any help. Incidentally Dai, I want you to know, I really appreciate your help and I know many others feel the same way.
Idahobo is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 10:05 AM   #7
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what is the actual name of your m/board



dai is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 06:23 PM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



K8M8MS/K8M8M

This is the only info I can find in the manual. Inside it says M/B for Socket 754 AMD Athlon 64 Processor
Idahobo is offline  
Old 02-24-2008, 02:43 AM   #9
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what brand is the computer



dai is offline  
Old 02-27-2008, 01:47 PM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



According to my system information I have learned the following: VIAK8M is the system manufacturer which would be the motherboard. AWRDACPI is the system model.
Idahobo is offline  
Old 02-27-2008, 01:59 PM   #11
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



a number of companies use this m/b check on the m/b for the manufacturer
i.e
pc chips
gigabyte
ect



dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts