Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Pc restarting ... itself !

This is a discussion on Pc restarting ... itself ! within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hai i m a newbie to tom's hardware . Recently I have a problem with my computer . it is


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-30-2010, 07:08 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 7
OS: windows xp sp3



Hai i m a newbie to tom's hardware . Recently I have a problem with my computer . it is restarting all on its own .
here is the link for the video of my problem : YouTube - pc restarting itself .. pls help !

and i have explained well on my video description . I hope my video explains it all . if anyone want any further information . pls ask me .

anticipating everyones early response
salgrign is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-30-2010, 07:27 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



First of all, you are not at Tom's Hardware, but at Tech Support Forum. That being said, are you able to enter the bios at all?

Second, is this a new build? What kind of thermal paste did you use, because it looks like it may be heat related.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 06-30-2010, 07:53 AM   #3
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Brand & Model of Mobo-CPU-RAM-Graphics-PSU.
Your problem is generally related to a heat/power issue.



Tyree is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-30-2010, 08:11 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 7
OS: windows xp sp3



i m sincerly sorry for using tom's ... it is not a new built . i custom built myself about two years now . i use the actual thermal coat that comes with the intel fan . i have checked my temps it is ranging from 38 to 44 C . i can access bios and every hardware is visible . like hdds , rams etc . .

mobo - gigabyte ep35c ds3r
processor - intel core 2 quad Q6600
ram - kingston 4 GB + kingmax 1 GB
hdd - western digital 320 GB 7200 rpm
video card - XFX Geforce 8800GT XXX

if anybody want to knw my post screen and bios settings please do inform i will make a video on that too ..
salgrign is offline  
Old 06-30-2010, 10:47 AM   #5
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Brand & Model of the PSU?
Mixing RAM brands/specs can lead to issues like you are experiencing. Try removing the kingmax stick and see if the problem continues.



Tyree is offline  
Old 06-30-2010, 10:54 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 7
OS: windows xp sp3



psu brand - gigabyte 550W superb and i removed my ram stick still the problem persists
salgrign is offline  
Old 06-30-2010, 11:15 AM   #7
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Gigabyte makes good Mobo's but unfortunately not so good PSU's.
XFX Geforce 8800GT XXX requires a minimum 500W PSU so you should preferably be in the 650W range with a good quality PSU. CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX 650W $90 (10% off using the Promo Code): https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817139005



Tyree is offline  
Old 06-30-2010, 11:27 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 7
OS: windows xp sp3



i have took vdo on post screen and bios settings : YouTube - pc restarting .. itself ! part 2 - post screen and bios settings
salgrign is offline  
Old 06-30-2010, 11:30 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 7
OS: windows xp sp3



Oh . But i m using this psu without any probs i clearly checked the load on mobo using apc inverter and it was around 460w and the psu can handle it just fine . anyway , i have posted one more video on this issue please do watch that and help me out
salgrign is offline  
Old 06-30-2010, 01:14 PM   #10
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by salgrign View Post
Oh . But i m using this psu without any probs
Apparently you are having problems and the problem points to a power, or lack thereof, issue. You are using a lower quality underpowered PSU. My best diagnosis is the PSU is not adequate for the hardware.

XFX Recommended Power Supply Requirements for their XFX Geforce 8800GT XXX
Non-SLI: 500Watt or greater
SLI: 600Watt or greater



Tyree is offline  
Old 06-30-2010, 02:45 PM   #11
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



If this were mine, I would want a bare minimum of a 550 watt power supply for that 8800. While a 500 watt might pull it for a while, however that is a lot of stress for a 500 watt supply.

Our Hardware Team recommends a bare minimum of 550 watts for ANY pci-e video card. Therefore, think before you jump in and purchase something that won't be adequate for your system.

Newegg.com presently has a 650 watt Corsair (best you can buy) at the present time for 69.99 after Mail In Rebate. You won't even buy a good 550 for that price as a general rule if it is a quality supply, so I would recommend the 650 and that protects you for a future upgrade.

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...9005&Tpk=650tx
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 06-30-2010, 03:15 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Africa
Posts: 146
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate Sp1



well, sal...at best you could borrow or rent a psu similar or exactly like that these guys are on about and see if that helps you...hai.
blesslot is offline  
Old 06-30-2010, 04:35 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 7
OS: windows xp sp3



So i need to change the psu ? but the psu worked for 2 years without any probs but anyway i will change it . As we can see that on raid setup the hdds are not found but on bios it is being detected , could this be the problem of faulty sata chip ? The board has gigabyte sata2 chip inside
salgrign is offline  
Old 07-01-2010, 05:47 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 7
OS: windows xp sp3



i borrowed my friends coolermaster 750W sli certified psu and power it on with my system . But no luck still the problem continuous
salgrign is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts