Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

P4C800-E Deluxe 800MHz ?

This is a discussion on P4C800-E Deluxe 800MHz ? within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all, I have this computer configuration: ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe Intel P4 3.2GHz Corsair XMS Series DDR400 2x512MB And my


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-27-2004, 12:35 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
OS:



Hi all,
I have this computer configuration:
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe
Intel P4 3.2GHz
Corsair XMS Series DDR400 2x512MB

And my question is this:
Is my motherboard instantly running on 800MHz when these two DDR400 memories are in the same bank, or there is some tweak to run it on that FSB? I searched bios and found nothing about it, only thing that refferes to something like that is on booting saying something like this:
Single virtual channel or Virtual single channel
and that part is confusing me. So any help would be apriciated:)

Thanks
xyzt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-27-2004, 12:54 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
blackduck30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wollongong/Australia
Posts: 4,267
OS: XP pro SP3/Vista Ultimate

My System

are you refering to your FSB Mhz if so it will run on 800mhz if your PCU is capable of 800mhz, Running 2 DDR400 will not effect your FSB
blackduck30 is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 06:17 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
OS:


Well, yea, my processor is capable of 800 MHz, that i why i bought it anyway, and also 2x512 so it work in dual 400 MHz mode. But it seems FSB is not 800MHz...
xyzt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-27-2004, 01:13 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10
OS: WinXP/Fedora Core 2


You can choose to set the freq. manually. But you've got 4xfsb channels that runs at 200mhz each (=800mhz fsb).
And "Single virtual channel or Virtual single channel" means you've either installed only one RAM chip, or you've installed 2 chips in the memory banks next to eachoter.
To get Dual-mode you have to put the chips in equal-colored banks. If you study them closely, you'll see that the first bank is colored blue (i think), and the next black (or white, can't remember). Put your memory in either all blue banks or all white banks.
Hope this helps...

Cheers,
TylerD
TylerD75 is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 07:35 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
OS:


Thanks for that info. I saw the different colors on it, but i assumed blue was the first slot and black was the second, within the same bank.
I did put both memories on blue slots and now it says
DDR Frequency 400 MHz, Dual-channel, Linear mode

and i cannot find anywhere in bios to setup frequency. Only thing that has thing with setting it up, is some option
Overclock 5%
Overclock 10% ...
but its just some system value, i cannot modify it.

So, is my FSB now 800 MHz, or still 400 ?
xyzt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts