Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

User Tag List

no bios splash screen

This is a discussion on no bios splash screen within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Have a DP55WB mother board with a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 Ti video card and a Zenith LG monitor. I


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-06-2018, 12:54 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
OS:



Have a DP55WB mother board with a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 Ti video card and a Zenith LG monitor. I connect with a DVI to HDMI cable. Unfortunately I can not see the BIOS splash screen. Any suggestions as to how to fix this ???
Al Keffer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-07-2018, 04:38 AM   #2
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



Ok, so everything works, but you don't see your BIOS Logo/Splash screen ?
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 09-07-2018, 11:01 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
OS:



Yes --- that is correct
Al Keffer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-07-2018, 11:13 AM   #4
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



Is it possible that the Splash screen is popping up real fast ?

If not, go to BIOS (restart and keep tapping DEL or F2) and there should be an option to display Boot Logo, enable that.
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 07:42 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
OS:



No the monitor is black

Works if I use a DVI to VGA adapter

And then connect to RGB in the monitor

But then I would guess I am losing serious speed & resolution ???
Al Keffer is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 08:48 AM   #6
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5,131
OS: Windows 10



Check your monitor settings and set the HDMI port, to which the computer is connected, as the default input. Monitors with multiple input ports usually cycle through the different ports before they lock onto the one with a video signal coming through. It's possible that your monitor is doing the same and by the time it's locked onto the incoming HDMI signal, your PC is already gotten past the POST screen. It's also possible that the video resolution during POST is too low and unsupported by the monitor's HDMI input, so the monitor is not getting a video feed until the OS has loaded the graphics/video drivers and supported resolution.
Stancestans is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD and crashes
Hello my dear potential saviors, I am a newbie as far as real software talk goes but I have been having a problem and due to my lack of cash you are my last resort before I turn my otherwise beautiful PC to a professional for days unend. So, here it goes... I bought this PC (all the parts were...
Ukitake BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 01-29-2013 08:59 AM
[SOLVED] XP BSOD
After a few months (almost) free of the dreaded blue screens, I have just started to have them regularly again. Please find attached the test file
Dylanatstrumble BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 25 01-18-2013 07:08 AM
BSOD when im watching video in Youtube....
Hello guys Well, i have a big problem the last 3-4 months. Sometimes i see BSOD when im watching a video in Youtube and at the same time i open the Windows Media Player, or when i drag a pic into MSN or even when i click on a pic sometimes!:banghead: This is crazy, the last time i had a BSOD...
Anduan BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 11-03-2012 06:16 PM
BSOD Problem
Hi , Im getting this BSOD from few months. Pls help. 1. Windows 7 Ultimate 2. x86 3. Windows 7 Home 4. not OEM 5. 2 years 6 2 years Sony Vaio VPCEA1S1E
Bonehard BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 6 10-01-2012 12:08 PM
[SOLVED] Freeze at ASUS Splash Screen when HDD attached
Just built my new system (below) and can't seem to get it working... AMD Phenom II X4 965 CPU Asus M5A99X Evo MOBO 2 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 RAM Asus ATI Radeon 6450 HD Graphics Corsair CX500 V2 Builder Series PSU 1TB Western Digital Caviar Black 64MB HDD When I switch it on...
andyg88 Other Hardware Support 6 11-28-2011 05:00 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts