Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

new WD HD not seen by XP SP3

This is a discussion on new WD HD not seen by XP SP3 within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Upgrading storage in my Compaq Presario SN2030NX. 200GB original drive is good in SATA slot 1. New Western Digital WDBH2D5000ENC-NRSN


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-28-2014, 11:34 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
profunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: SF Peninsula (San Mateo Co.)
Posts: 4
OS: XP SP3


Exclamation

Upgrading storage in my Compaq Presario SN2030NX. 200GB original drive is good in SATA slot 1. New Western Digital WDBH2D5000ENC-NRSN 500GB drive powers up but in SATA slot 2 it is seen by BIOS, not by OS. Swapped signal cables and computer wouldn't boot, so something wrong with SATA 2 on Motherboard. (?) (XP Media Center edition part of the problem?)
==> Workaround is to install Seagate 500GB IDE drive (old portable storage pulled from I/O Magic case), clone original drive to this one. Then install WD drive into SATA1, clone IDE drive to this WD drive, next clean the IDE drive and use it for backing up. I have Acronis True Image 2014 Premium, not just depending on the limited version of WD Acronis SW one downloads for formatting and limited backup of new drive.
I do have a life, but since support for XP goes away soon, I'm making sure my legacy machines are all set up. I also have an old (2001) Dell w/ 850MHz P3, stock XP Pro. SP3 -- that's my "audio computer" -- and the CPQ (HP) is my "video computer." Discovered this forum while troubleshooting my OS for some explanation, figured I better sign up and perhaps there are others trying to ride XP as long as they can because of legacy software and/or budgetary concerns.
==> Any comment or insight will be welcome, thank you.
profunk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-28-2014, 04:24 PM   #2
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,665
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Try this: Hook the WDBH2D5000ENC-NRSN back up to SATA 2, load Windows, click Start, right-click My Computer and select Manage, then select Disk Management. Right-click the WDBH2D5000ENC-NRSN and create a partition, then right-click it again and format it.
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 03-29-2014, 09:40 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
profunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: SF Peninsula (San Mateo Co.)
Posts: 4
OS: XP SP3


Confused

Thank you for the good direction. I would be home free if the drive would show up under Disk Manager. But so far neither the WD SATA drive or the older Seagate IDE will appear once the operating system boots -- can't get a handle on the new drive through Disk Manager.

Also, when I moved the original cable on my good boot drive to the 2nd SATA data connector, the computer wouldn't boot. I keep thinking there's a "software switch" in the wrong mode somewhere -- or maybe I have the wrong kind of drivers installed. Pursuing that line of thinking, I can't find an ATA/ATAPI controller in this computer -- another suggestion out on the Net was to "set Auto-Detect to enable LBA" logical block addressing in my BIOS -- and I sure can't get a handle on that either...
profunk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-30-2014, 07:24 AM   #4
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,665
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Are the drives detected in the CMOS/BIOS Setup?
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 03-30-2014, 01:10 PM   #5
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,520
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Is the new WD drive formatted?
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 03-30-2014, 09:13 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
profunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: SF Peninsula (San Mateo Co.)
Posts: 4
OS: XP SP3



Yes, - I fear I messed up with a recent installation of AVG TuneUp Utilities. It installed some pretty severe restrictions in the name of speeding up my PC. Now that the SW is removed, I'm dealing with trying to find a restore point. Nothing talking across network, printer uninstalled, stuff like that. Original problem was drive visible to BIOS but disappears when booting up OS. Same problem both SATA drive and IDE drive. Curious thing was that my good C drive not seen by system when I used the 2nd SATA slot (w/ known good signal cable). What a mess I'm making.
profunk is offline  
Old 03-30-2014, 09:16 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
profunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: SF Peninsula (San Mateo Co.)
Posts: 4
OS: XP SP3



I believe the WD drive is formatted and loaded with a PDF of the User Manual... But I just took a giant step backward...
profunk is offline  
Old 03-31-2014, 05:47 AM   #8
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,665
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Starting to sound like you may have a hardware problem that needs to be resolved first.
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 03-31-2014, 06:11 AM   #9
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,520
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Well that wouldn't be the first time. If you have no restore points to go back to, I would try the XP Repair because any of those utilities can create unresolvable registry damage.
How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install
But I think you will wind up reinstalling Windows.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 03-31-2014, 06:16 AM   #10
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Same thoughts as Rich-M
Tune-Up utilities, in general, are usually pretty much worthless and can cause far more issues than they resolve.



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help..xp bsod when i run virus scan.
Hi, this is Troy, i have windows xp with sp3 and i everytime i run a virus scan and have run multiple kinds from windows to maleware bytes...you name it. I get to a point in the scan where i get a blue screen and then computer shuts down. When i run it with out doing a scan the computer stays on....
sootherlol Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 0 02-18-2013 05:31 PM
[SOLVED] Re: IE7 cannot connect with secure sites
Hi...Corday of the Internet Explorer forum site suggested that I put the DDS file and Attach files on this forum. I could not download the ark.txt from the many GMER sites that I saw. The following was sent to Corday who suggested the re-direction to the Security centre. Corday..thanks...
raringer Resolved HJT Threads 43 06-26-2012 08:33 PM
IE7 cannot connect with secure sites
Hi...my problem with IE7 may well be part of a bigger problem. However at the moment every time I try to connect with microsoft.com or other M/soft sites I get the message "Internet Explorer cannot display the web page". The same applies with any site resembling anti virus s/ware or other...
raringer Internet Explorer & Edge Forum 6 05-21-2012 11:27 AM
HELP PLEASE!!!!!!!
Hi, For 2 weeks now, I have a problem with my laptop. Finally I just found you via https://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f100/malware-removal-help-438072.html] and now I began hoping (please forgive my English!!). Could you please please help me too?? I have this laptop and more or...
Vladia Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 1 01-08-2012 08:16 AM
Probably Phished; Avira scans incomplete; Winpatrol stalls while"verifying startup pr
Hi there, E here. Probably got Phished while signing into redbox.com located via google search vice saved link :( Multiple Avira scans incomplete; Winpatrol stalls while "verifying startup programs" forcing reboot; linking attach.zip to post also froze pc requiring reboot. 2nd attempt at...
ebernheisel Resolved HJT Threads 50 09-29-2011 11:27 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts