Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

new upgrade; new hassle

This is a discussion on new upgrade; new hassle within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just recently upgraded my cpu and motherboard. I put everything in, set up all the cables, plugged everything in,


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-16-2006, 08:28 PM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
milehile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 505
OS: Windows 7 H/P x64

My System


I just recently upgraded my cpu and motherboard. I put everything in, set up all the cables, plugged everything in, and hit the power button. I was getting a series of long beeps every other second. Meaning the ram was in the wrong slot. Unplugged the power cable, moved the ram to the correct location, but, when I plugged in the power cable, the system turned on automatically. No bios came up, no beeps, just the cpu fan, northbridge fan, and power supply turns on. What is going on?
milehile is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-16-2006, 09:42 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sumner, WA
Posts: 166
OS: Windows XP Pro


Quote:
Originally Posted by milehile
Unplugged the power cable, moved the ram to the correct location, but, when I plugged in the power cable, the system turned on automatically. No bios came up, no beeps, just the cpu fan, northbridge fan, and power supply turns on. What is going on?
Your memory is installed wrong. Remove your memory and try again. When you lock it in, both sides should lock in easily. If you have trouble with one side, then its in backwards.
TheKolkster is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 09:50 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
milehile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 505
OS: Windows 7 H/P x64

My System

I've already tryed that and my system still turns on without having to hit the power button. I double checked the button plugs to see if they were in the right place and they were. It still powers up with just the installation of the power cable and no bios.
milehile is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-16-2006, 11:02 PM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


check the power plug to the m/b is in the slot ok
disconnect the wires from the switch to the m/b and see if it still does it
if not then try starting it by touching the 2 pins on the m/b with a paperclip,if it starts normally then it is probably a faulty case switch



dai is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 11:16 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
milehile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 505
OS: Windows 7 H/P x64

My System

It starts up even if cables are undone; power switch, power led, reset. I'll try it in a differant case and see if that helps.
milehile is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 11:21 PM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


try it out of the case with just
cpu
video
ram
if it still does it,i would suspect faulty p/supply or m/board



dai is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 11:23 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
milehile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 505
OS: Windows 7 H/P x64

My System

would the case still be a possibility. i've had the case for roughly a year now.
milehile is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 11:31 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
milehile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 505
OS: Windows 7 H/P x64

My System

differant case did not solve the problem. would it be the motherboard now?
milehile is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 11:33 PM   #9
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


set it up out of the case to eliminate the case



dai is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 11:43 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
milehile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 505
OS: Windows 7 H/P x64

My System

even with the case not even connected to the MB what-so-ever everything starts. (this is with just the cpu/heatsink fan, ram, and power supply)
milehile is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 12:00 AM   #11
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


faulty p/s or m/b,have you another p/s or can you borrow one to check



dai is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 12:06 AM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
milehile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 505
OS: Windows 7 H/P x64

My System

i don't have any more 24pin p/s and that's what the mb needs. is it wierd that the p/s doesn't have a switch in the back of it, nor a voltage select?
milehile is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 12:22 AM   #13
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


with a 20 pin plug when you look at it with the clip on the top move it to the right and leave the left 4 pins vacant
some of the newer supplies are auto sensing so no need for a voltage select toggle on the back,you can plug them into anything up to 240v and they auto sense the correct voltage



dai is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 12:29 AM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
milehile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 505
OS: Windows 7 H/P x64

My System

the motherboard that i have also has a 4pin power connector...when i do what you suggested and used a 20pin p/s differant from the one i have without the 4pin and plugged in the power cord nothing powered up. does that mean i had a bad p/s.


edit: do i need to have the 4pin power connector plugged in to operate the comp?
milehile is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 01:03 AM   #15
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


the p4 requires the 4 pin to be connected to the m/b,if your power supply does not have it,it is not for a p4,so it is of no use for testing



dai is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 01:05 AM   #16
TSF Enthusiast
 
milehile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 505
OS: Windows 7 H/P x64

My System

i have an athlon.
milehile is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 01:26 AM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
milehile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 505
OS: Windows 7 H/P x64

My System

i tried the p/s on a differant mb and it worked just fine. i'm thinking it's the mb that is having the issues. as much as i want it to be the p/s cause i can go down the road and return it.
milehile is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 02:29 AM   #18
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


see if you can get an rma on it



dai is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 10:30 AM   #19
TSF Enthusiast
 
milehile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 505
OS: Windows 7 H/P x64

My System

i know i can. thanks for the help
milehile is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 12:42 PM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
Barry_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: California
Posts: 906
OS: Win 7

My System

The automatic startup could be a setting in the power section of your bios. The setting deals with what you want the PC to do after a power failure which is assumes when you unplug and reconnect the PC from the wall outlet.

Since the PC wont boot try resetting the Bios by unpluging your PC and clearing it with either the jumper or by removing the Battery for about 30 minutes.
Barry_R is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts