Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

New Motherboard and CPU

This is a discussion on New Motherboard and CPU within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Windows XP Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. Model: GA-M55SLI-S4 Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4600+ (2 CPUs),


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-07-2011, 03:04 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
OS: XP



Windows XP
Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. Model: GA-M55SLI-S4
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4600+ (2 CPUs), ~2.4GHz
Memory: 5120MB RAM
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450
Power: 500W

I want to buy a new cpu (upgrade to a quad core) I have AM2 now and need AM3 to be able to have quads. Can anyone recommend a good motherboard and cpu's. That will go well/work with what I got. Medium price range?

Btw I am trying to run Arma 2. I can now but choppy.
Tzuridis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-07-2011, 04:02 PM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,760
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

My System


There are two revisions for your motherboard (1.0-2.0). Both do support Am3 quads with a bios update. Check link included for more info.

GIGABYTE GA-M55SLI-S4 (Rev. 1.0) | Emaplaadid - CPU Support List
Amd_Man is offline  
Old 01-07-2011, 04:33 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
OS: XP



This is what I am looking to buy:

MB: Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-880GMA-UD2H AM3 AMD 880G HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Micro ATX AMD Motherboard

CPU: Newegg.com - AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition Deneb 3.2GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 125W Quad-Core Processor HDZ955FBGMBOX

Quick question can I use my existing ram (DDR2 800) (PC-2 6400) or do I have to buy DDR3 ram? Backwards compatible?
Tzuridis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-07-2011, 04:52 PM   #4
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,760
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

My System


No you can't that's why I mentioned that your board will accept the Phenom II X4's. You will have to buy DDR3 memory.
Amd_Man is offline  
Old 01-07-2011, 04:59 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
OS: XP



Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H AM3/AM2+/AM2 AMD 785G HDMI Micro ATX AMD Motherboard

With this board I can keep my ram right and still use the processors? How much worse is it to not upgrade for 20 more dollars for another board and 50 for new ram? Also does this have a 2.0 support for my gpu?

What do you think I should do?
Tzuridis is offline  
Old 01-07-2011, 05:08 PM   #6
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,760
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

My System


That's an Am2+ board. Why waste money on a board that is really no better than what you have now when all you have to do is upgrade your Bios and then the Phenom II x4 will work. Oh and yes that noard is 2.0.
Amd_Man is offline  
Old 01-07-2011, 05:14 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
OS: XP



O I thought that page was to recommend a board that I was suppose to buy that was similar to mine.

So I am guessing all I do is download the newest bios patch install it and Im all set using the phenoms. If thats the case I think I understand now and you saved me some money since I only have to buy the phenoms now.

I downloaded an update but it is incompatible with 64-bit.
Tzuridis is offline  
Old 01-07-2011, 05:23 PM   #8
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,760
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

My System


It was what you asked, but what you were upgrading to was not much better than what you have now.(going by the link you posted) Make sure that you upgrade the Bios first while your present Cpu is in there. I have an Am2 board and a Bios flash allowed me to use the Phenom II X4 955 saving me alot of money. The performance gain moving to Am3 is marginal at best. In Windows index score it rates my x4 at 7.3.

Edit: I just noticed that you have only 512mb of memory. Installing more memory would also speed things up.
Amd_Man is offline  
Old 01-07-2011, 05:31 PM   #9
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 7,670
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


I'm sorry to rain on your parade, but note the far right column on the CPU support page for GA-M55SLI-S4 vers 1.0 and 2.0. N/A means the processor is not supported.

GA-M55SLI-S4 does not support any AM2+ or AM3 cpu's

EDIT: Go with the board and cpu you chose in post #3. Add 4GB (2 x 2GB) of DDR3 1333 memory
gcavan is offline  
Old 01-07-2011, 05:36 PM   #10
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,760
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

My System


Thanks gcavan! Great eye, I did not notice that at all. Thanks. Sorry for misleading you Tzuridis! Strange that they would even list them then. Again Tzuridis, I apologize and thank you to gcavan!
Amd_Man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts