User Tag List

New mobo

This is a discussion on New mobo within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi there, I'm getting a new mobo because I want to run SLI with my two 9800 gtx+. I also


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-19-2009, 07:59 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 104
OS: xp pro



Hi there,
I'm getting a new mobo because I want to run SLI with my two 9800 gtx+. I also am going to use my current processor and that uses a LGA 775 socket. But I wanted to upgrade to DDR3. I just ordered my second video card, but I was looking for a board that is decent and not extremely expensive and I came across these ones.
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131600

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813157140

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813141009
(I thought the xfx looked pretty good)
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136052

I just want to make sure that one of these boards would work well in SLI with two 9800 GTX+ video cards. Or if anyone else knows a better board and would share a link with me.

Thanks a bunch!
Jrod15 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-19-2009, 08:14 AM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



The Asus is the better choiceof those three.
Using two GPU's yield a small increase in performance compared to the large increase in price. Do you already have a quality PSU to power dual GPU's?



Tyree is offline  
Old 12-19-2009, 09:08 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 104
OS: xp pro



Yeah, I have a Cosair 750watt. I think that is enough to power two 9800 gtx+. Buying a new gpu, that is quite good, seemed like it would be much more money than buying another 9800 gtx+. I already have one, so it is only another $135 for another.
Jrod15 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-19-2009, 04:58 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 104
OS: xp pro



I was also thinking if I got that ASUS mobo, I wouldn't have enough open sata ports, since two of them seem as though they would be covered by my 2nd video card.
Jrod15 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts