Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

User Tag List

New build. No display

This is a discussion on New build. No display within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Thanks in advance for any advice anyone can offer. I've just built a new PC. I'm getting power to everything


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Stancestans
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-19-2018, 10:43 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 6
OS:



Thanks in advance for any advice anyone can offer. I've just built a new PC. I'm getting power to everything when I turn it on. But, I get no display on the monitor and the dram light is on solid red on the motherboard.

Build:
Cooler master h500p
Intel i7-9700k
Gigabyte z390 aorus pro
Zotac rtx 2080ti
Gskill trident z 8g x 2
Corsair 750w psu
Mynameisoy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-20-2018, 05:31 AM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 13,016
OS: windows 10

My System


Hi I would suggest you bench test the build.
https://www.techsupportforum.com/for...er-918754.html
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline  
Old 12-20-2018, 12:33 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 6
OS:


I have benched it with the exact same results. I thought the RAM I got was on the vendor's checked list for my mobo, but I looked again and it isn't. Just about every other gskill stick is... could it be a compatibility issue?
Mynameisoy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-20-2018, 05:31 PM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 13,016
OS: windows 10

My System


It could be. Did you try with just one module in slot that manual says for single module
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline  
Old 12-21-2018, 01:20 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 6
OS:


I did. I in fact tried both modules individually in each slot with the same results each time.
Mynameisoy is offline  
Old 12-21-2018, 08:24 AM   #6
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 13,016
OS: windows 10

My System


did you hookup the 2x 8 pin power input to the graphic card? have you tried with the onboard graphics? remove graphics card and use the hdmi to the monitor.
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline  
Old 12-21-2018, 04:40 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 6
OS:


I have.
Mynameisoy is offline  
Old 12-21-2018, 04:45 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 6
OS:


I have also tried two different graphics cards, and two different sets of RAM. Still the exact same issue.
Mynameisoy is offline  
Old 12-22-2018, 01:41 PM   #9
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 13,016
OS: windows 10

My System


this is from your motherboard manual.

23) CPU/DRAM/VGA/BOOT (Status LEDs) The status LEDs show whether the CPU, memory, graphics card, and operating system are working properly after system power-on. If the CPU/DRAM/VGA LED is on, that means the corresponding device is not working normally; if the BOOT LED is on, that means you haven't entered the operating system yet
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline  
Old 12-22-2018, 01:47 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 6
OS:


The two sets of RAM that I tested have been put into other machines, and they booted up just fine. So I don't know how it could be a RAM issue, even though it's the DRAM light on the mobo that's on when I power the machine on...?
Mynameisoy is offline  
Old 12-22-2018, 02:37 PM   #11
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,007
OS: Win7



Check the CPU is installed correctly and there are no misaligned pins in the socket, past that it'll probably be a defective motherboard.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 12-22-2018, 09:01 PM   #12
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5,131
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by Mynameisoy View Post
The two sets of RAM that I tested have been put into other machines, and they booted up just fine. So I don't know how it could be a RAM issue, even though it's the DRAM light on the mobo that's on when I power the machine on...?
Boards can be quite choosy with RAM. If none of the sets is listed in the memory support list, you should strongly consider using a set that is. At least then, there will be no question about compatibility.
SpywareDr likes this.
Stancestans is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New PC Build won't display anything on monitor.
My friend has been helping me with a new build. When we completed it it would start up (fans and LEDs would run) but nothing else. The monitor works as my friend uses it with his PC and the cord works too. The monitor was turned on and the power switch was on. At first we thought it was a problem...
BR495 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 3 10-10-2015 04:58 PM
[SOLVED] New build, No display?
So i just got done endlessly tinkering with a new build im making my dad.. Im getting power, fans are turning on, the mobo temp gauge and lights are on the cpu fan boots on but i get no display though hdmi nor VGA. I tried plugging in the pc speaker to the mobo and it just continuously beeps. ...
Josh H. Motherboards, Bios & CPU 5 05-07-2013 06:30 AM
New Build - Display not working
Hey folks, so recently I ordered a bunch of **** off Amazon (Intel 3rd Generation Core i5-3570K CPU (4 x 3.40GHz, Ivy Bridge, Socket 1155, 6Mb L3 Cache, Intel Turbo Boost Technology 2.0): Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories and ASRock Z77 Pro3 Motherboard (Socket 1155, Intel Z77, DDR3, S-ATA 600,...
Zombiedude101 Other Hardware Support 1 01-13-2013 07:38 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts