Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Need lots of help clr CMOS

This is a discussion on Need lots of help clr CMOS within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, now ive got a pretty serious problem i think, it began with me being in-game on a game called


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-06-2010, 07:50 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
OS:



Hello, now ive got a pretty serious problem i think, it began with me being in-game on a game called dragon age for those of you who know what it is, my friend asked me what the clr CMOS button on the back of my computer does, i didnt know what it was and told him not to push it, although he did.

The screen went black for a while and then showed up as normal and i could keep on playing. The problem is that after a while i started notice a bit of lag which ive never noticed before

I restarted my computer next morning and now i simply cant do anything. It loads as usual, windows 7 logo comes up but it quickly changes to a black screen and nothing happens.

Need help, I havenīt tried to reformat my PC, but i wasnt ready for this to come so im losing all my school projects and stuff, so ill rather try and get some support before trying that option. Thanks

/Jonathan
jonathan93 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-06-2010, 08:04 AM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



PC Specs?
Prebuilt- Brand Name & Model Number
Custom Build- Brand & Model of Mobo-CPU-RAM-Graphics-PSU



Tyree is offline  
Old 01-06-2010, 08:14 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
OS:



motherboard is Maximus Formula version : 0802 from ASUS

about 4-5 yrs old i think, brand name was something like Liontech if i remember correctly. Bought directly from their store, although i have bought new parts for my computer such as Radeon hd 4800 graphic card which i use now, 4 gigs of RAM Corsair. CPU : intel core 2 duo PSU is from Coolermaster and is about 650 W
jonathan93 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-06-2010, 08:15 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
OS:



Ops ment to say that computer is 4-5 years old, but the new parts ive bought is from 2008 , and that is the motherboard, graphic card, ram, processor

dont know if this is important or not but the motherboard has alot of tweaking stuff that i havent touched yet, and those can also be seen in BIOS settings
jonathan93 is offline  
Old 01-06-2010, 08:33 AM   #5
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



I don't see the CMOS button in any of the pics that I can find.
I would try clearing the CMOS using the jumper pin located directly below the Mobo Battery.
UNPLUG the power cord to the PSU-move the jumper from pins 1 & 2 to pins 2 & 3 and leave it for 10 seconds-move the jumper back to pins 1 &2.
I would also be suspicious of the 4-5 yr. old CoolerMaster PSU.



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts