Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

My first build EVER, small speedbump.

This is a discussion on My first build EVER, small speedbump. within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi guys! Let me start off by saying I read these forums like a bible since building my computer and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-19-2011, 08:08 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium


Confused

Hi guys!

Let me start off by saying I read these forums like a bible since building my computer and this is my first post, be gentle!

Some Background:

I bought a Dell Studio XPS 435t/9000 (the model was renamed at some point), and I loved it. It ran great and had some decent hardware inside. After a while I decided that I wanted to get into building my own computers. Money was my biggest concern, so what better way to get my feet wet than to buy a new, nice case and just "move" my computer to it. This decision left me forced to get a little bit more than my feet wet, let me explain.

I chose the HAF 932 computer chassis for my project and I was very impressed with the features and the cooling. I began dismantling the Dell Studio in preparation for the move. Unfortunately, a few problems occurred.

The heatsink that was attached to my motherboard was a no-name, alternatively mounted heatsink. The Heatsink screwed DIRECTLY into the back of the inside of the chassis. if you don't know, the HAF 932 (and many other 3rd party chassis) have a big open square where the heatsink is placed. This left me with NO place to screw my heatsink into.

Also, Dell used a no-name motherboard (go figure). I could not find ANY documentation on the motherboard, no manuals, no nothing. I even called Dell and they pretty much blew me off, not helpful at all.

At this point, I have the dell motherboard inside the new case with no way of mounting the heatsink, and NO documentation on where ANYTHING plugs into on the motherboard. (keep in mind this is the very first time I had ever tried to move a computer to a new case). I was screwed. (As a sidenote, the power supply was also no-named and was not long enough to connect to the cd/hd drives).

So this is what I did:

I bought a new motherboard, an aftermarket heatsink, and a new power supply.

I installed all of the parts carefully making sure to do extensive research on installation as I built the computer. I had everything in the HAF 932, all the cables connected properly. I was ready to boot it up for the first time.

The computer boots up perfectly, all the fans run, the LEDS are lit, and I get it to POST, AWESOME!

Believe it or not, there is still a problem, i'm not just using this as my blog .

When I boot up the computer, the monitor shows the bios screen (its a flashy screen with options on how to enter setup and whatnot) and it hangs and locks up. If I power down the computer and start it over, it POSTs perfectly, but it ALWAYS requires 2 "start-ups". If I restart the computer from windows, it POSTs perfectly. If I SHUT DOWN the computer, and then turn it on, I need to power it on twice due to the hang.

The motherboard I purchased has an LED readout that displays numbers and letters that tell me where it hangs, and when it hangs/locks up the motherboard reads "78". My motherboard manual lists this as:

"Initializes IPL devices controlled by BIOS and option ROMS"

Now, this isn't neccessarily a HUGE problem, but it's pretty annoying having to start my computer, wait for it to lock up, then restart it again to get to desktop.

Does anybody know what could be going on here?


System Specs:

CoolerMaster HAF 932 Case
Corsair GS600 Power Supply
ASRock x58 Extreme LGA 1366 Motherboard
Intel i7 920 2.66Ghz Quad Core
Ninja Scythe 3 CPU Cooler
Nvidia GeForce 460 GTX 1024 MB GDDR5
4GB DDR3 Memory
500GB Hard Drive
Windows 7 Home Premium

(If any further info is required I would be more than happy to help)
Abstand is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-20-2011, 04:17 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
McT110100100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 113 Center Street
Posts: 11
OS: 7 x64 SP1



i have a feeling from experience its your HDD hanging up,
does you HDD happen to be a WD?
McT110100100 is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 04:28 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Excuse my ignorance but what is WD?
Abstand is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-20-2011, 06:35 AM   #4
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



WD = Western Digital but I doubt the Hdd is your problem.
The Error you posted indicates a Bios problem.
Try clearing the CMOS using the Mobo jumper. Instructions are in the Mobo Manual.
If no joy, look over the posts from the ASRock forum: AsRock 939Dual SATA2 Post Error 0078 - COMMUNICASIA 2011 News Coverage | AMD 990FX | BullDozer | APU | LIano | Socket FM1 | Computex Taipei 2011 News Coverage | OCWORKBENCH



Tyree is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 10:48 AM   #5
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



Corsair GS600 Power Supply

is not one of their recommended models

i would be up here

Newegg.com - CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.2 SLI Certified CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Compatible with Core i7 Power Supply



dai is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 01:48 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
WD = Western Digital but I doubt the Hdd is your problem.
The Error you posted indicates a Bios problem.
Try clearing the CMOS using the Mobo jumper. Instructions are in the Mobo Manual.
If no joy, look over the posts from the ASRock forum: AsRock 939Dual SATA2 Post Error 0078 - COMMUNICASIA 2011 News Coverage | AMD 990FX | BullDozer | APU | LIano | Socket FM1 | Computex Taipei 2011 News Coverage | OCWORKBENCH
I appreciate the link, but it seems the user is having a slightly different problem than mine, I can get my computer to POST, consistently too. I just have to shut it down when it locks up and when I turn it back on I can get to desktop.


@dai - I had an employee from a computer hardware store help me in choosing my power supply, I noticed you linked me a 750w Corsair PSU, I have a Corsair PSU already. Is there a list of recommended models? and who exactly is recommending this?

EDIT: I also have a Clr CMOS button on the I/O in the back of my computer, would this be a healthy alternative to messing with the jumper cables on the motherboard? Also, what will clearing the CMOS do?

Thanks to everyone for your help!!!
Abstand is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 02:13 PM   #7
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



The Corsair GS Series are OK but not the same quality as the SeaSonic made TX-VX-HX-AS Series.
The CMOS clearing button should suffice.



Tyree is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 02:41 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
The Corsair GS Series are OK but not the same quality as the SeaSonic made TX-VX-HX-AS Series.
The CMOS clearing button should suffice.
The PSU I purchased is brand new, is it no good? Or are you just saying I could have got better? Could my PSU be causing this problem?
Abstand is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 02:49 PM   #9
ROG Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,497
OS: Windows 8 Pro, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1, Windows XP SP3, Windows Server 2008

My System


We are just saying "you could have got better quallity"

But yes Reset your CMOS, using the button or the jumpers and let us know what happens.
A1tecice is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 03:03 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Quote:
Originally Posted by A1tecice View Post
We are just saying "you could have got better quallity"

But yes Reset your CMOS, using the button or the jumpers and let us know what happens.
Just reset the CMOS and booted it up, it asked me to load default settings, I said yes. It then booted perfectly, however after shutting it down and turning it back on, the mobo beeped but it locked up on code 00 (which has no label in the manual). It was a black screen with a blinking white line in the upper left. I powered down the computer, turned it back on, and it locked up at 78 AGAIN. After shutting it off a 3rd time and turning it back on, it posted perfectly and now i'm posting here.

EDIT: Not sure if it matters but I used the jumpers.
Abstand is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 03:27 PM   #11
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,071
OS: Win7



What memory sticks are you using? 3 sticks or 2?
Try installing one stick only and see if it still fails the first post.

The GS is ok but for the money the other models are much better, as in higher wattage, longer warranty and give you more head room for the future.

As for the Dell, Dell designs their own systems and then finds a manufacturer to build the components to their specs, the motherboard is most likely made by Foxconn to Dells specs, the case is a proprietary Dell design no other motherboard will fit it without making modifications, the heat sink is actually a big improvement over the stock Intel push and twist pins that tend to pop up when the PC is moved, they are made to work as a unit design to be cheap to assemble, cheap to repair under warranty, they are not designed to be upgraded a lot, but at least now the PSU(it's not a no name it's a Dell) connectors are standard the cable length is not but a retail supply can be fitted, The front panel wiring is another story.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 06-21-2011, 07:32 AM   #12
ROG Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,497
OS: Windows 8 Pro, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1, Windows XP SP3, Windows Server 2008

My System


Yes i was about to say, the front I/O plate is going to be fun to wire :P
A1tecice is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] First Gaming PC build. Need a second opinion!
Hey! I've been wanting to build a computer for quite a while now, but now that I have the money I'm a bit confused at where to begin! I have to worry about things like power consumption, cooling, static electricity, and even things like "will everything fit in the case?". Lo and behold - this...
SuppliesAttack Building 10 06-09-2011 10:17 AM
Small desktop build
I want to build a system for my little sister. I have given her a laptop (the Chromium CR-48) but I think she'd like more of an offline desktop... to store pictures and etc (she got a 300$ camera for christmas or her birthday...) I also don't want to spend TOO much on this... maybe 200 to 300 at...
ENCOM OS-12 Building 6 05-13-2011 12:20 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts