Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

User Tag List

msi a68hm-e33 v2 wont boot

This is a discussion on msi a68hm-e33 v2 wont boot within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. i bought my friends old pc stuff as he had upgraded stuff i drove there saw the stuff working in


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-05-2018, 08:00 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
sirtokesalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 610
OS: windows 7

My System


i bought my friends old pc stuff as he had upgraded stuff i drove there saw the stuff working in his pc hung out with him and played a few games before pulling the board cpu and ram form his pc. took all this stuff home installed it in my pc and i can not get it to boot. the board seems to power on but will not send a display signal to the monitor. its an msi a68hm-e33 v2 motherboard with a 3.2 quad core and 16 gb ddr3 ram. i have tried 2 different g cards and on board ive tried 3 different power supplies i dont have another cpu that fits this board and i dont have more ram that fits this board so i could not try different ram or cpu but i tried using single sticks of ram ive tried bios reset ive tried removing everything from the board and powering on board does not beep but i dont see a speaker on it ither. i have the 4 pin power connector attached as well as the main power connector. whats going on with it? it was working before i bought it and i beleive him when he says it worked fine before. as it sits now im about to mail the board back to him to have it replaced on the warranty he has with it but i figured id ask to see if im missing something stupid. as it sits now if i poiwer it on all the fans do come on fast at first them slow down to normal speed but it will not show any display
sirtokesalot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-05-2018, 09:30 AM   #2
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,309
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Does the mobo have any lights on it that light up when powered on? Do you have the PSU power switch on? Do you have the CPU cooler installed and is it installed correctly?
bassfisher6522 is offline  
Old 07-05-2018, 11:34 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
sirtokesalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 610
OS: windows 7

My System


the board had no lights on it the cooler was on and i tried using a 4 pin fan as well instead of the 3 pin fan that was on my aftermarket cooler and yes the power supply was on. i just sent it out to be replaced.
sirtokesalot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-05-2018, 01:00 PM   #4
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,309
OS: Windows 10 Pro



The mobo had no life at all when you tried to turn it on? What I'm try to decipher with some sherlock holmes deductive reasoning, is it might not be the mobo. It might be the PSU.
bassfisher6522 is offline  
Old 07-05-2018, 05:01 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
sirtokesalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 610
OS: windows 7

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by bassfisher6522 View Post
The mobo had no life at all when you tried to turn it on? What I'm try to decipher with some sherlock holmes deductive reasoning, is it might not be the mobo. It might be the PSU.
the power supply is running my current rig. all the parts worked when they were moved from there working systems into a new configuration.

my friend bouhgt new stuff i used the board cpu and ram when i played his pc at his house before removing it from the system. i took it home turned my pc on saved some files turned my pc off removed my mother board installed this new board hooked my components to it that were in my old pc and no boot. the cpu fan and power supply fans turned on when i pushed the power button it just wouldent post anything on the screen.
sirtokesalot is offline  
Old 07-05-2018, 07:21 PM   #6
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 13,016
OS: windows 10

My System


Hi do not hoop up hard drive just CPU ram and use onboard video if motherboard has that. should be able to get to bios.
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline  
Old 07-07-2018, 12:38 PM   #7
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


The Psu could have the power to run your system but not enough to run other motherboard and cpu and you are not telling us anything about the several psus you have tried. Are both boards the same size either ATX mid size or micro? Are you certain all the standoffs in your case matched the holes in his motherboard is why I am asking that? Was the cpu removed from old board for you to take with you or left attached to motherboard because it sounds to me like bent pins frankly. That is easy enough to do because if the cpu has been attached long enough to the board if you do not pull lit straight out often times the AMD cpu stays attached to Hsf and the pins get bent in the process.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 08-05-2018, 01:36 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 77
OS: CentOS


The way you diagnose a motherboard is to take all the components off and see if it posts. Then you add one component at a time testing as you go.
christophHoff is offline  
Old 08-07-2018, 06:21 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
sirtokesalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 610
OS: windows 7

My System


it dident post with everything off the board. i got a replacement board and it works now.
sirtokesalot is offline  
Old 08-07-2018, 06:23 PM   #10
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 13,016
OS: windows 10

My System


Glad you got running
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline  
Old 08-07-2018, 06:23 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 77
OS: CentOS


Nice job
christophHoff is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help! cant use programs you requested
I seem to have a virus or spyware on my windows 8 PC. when i go to login the input box starts putting in [[[[[[[[[[[[[....0/.....[[[[ over and over. all i could do is login to guest because of no password. I cant browse windows or any folder as the folder changes rapidly to random folders. cant...
dmath1n Inactive Malware Help Topics 4 03-26-2015 05:53 AM
Windows 7 boot in MSI CR500
Hello I'm new here and i would like to get some help please The case: MSI CR 500 that works without its battery in it, meaning, directly connected to power supply The problem everything works fine untill the laptop decides that it has not been turned off in a proper way and then it doesnt...
nazgard Hard Drive Support 3 06-01-2013 12:43 PM
Slow Startup
Hi, While having a trawl through my system this morning (raining, nothing else appealing to do) I discovered the situation depicted in the attached snip. I assume that this means that all the items listed in Start Menu/Programs will start when I start my system? Could explain why it's best to...
Crossy Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 106 03-27-2012 03:37 PM
MSI X48C Platinum, won't boot, DDR2/DDR3 problems
Hello! I am having serious difficulties with my x48c motherboard. I have been reading other threads about similar problems in this and other forums but nothing I have tried have helped so far. I am starting to think that the motherboard is a goner but before I give up I wanted to check here if...
jay_dee Motherboards, Bios & CPU 1 07-06-2011 04:07 PM
Very odd issue concerning dual boot, mbr and swapped drives.
This is kind of convoluted and I'm at a loss for what to do. Short summary: I have 3 drives, let's call them A:, B: and C: My laptop has 2 hard drive bays, I used to have A: installed plus another drive for random storage. Windows 7 was installed on A:. I swapped out the random storage...
sqbsbear Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 4 01-05-2011 12:58 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts