Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

motherboard wont work plz help

This is a discussion on motherboard wont work plz help within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. i got a new Jetway 848PDC Socket 478 AGP 8x DDR400 ATX Motherboard with a p4 ht processor 1gb ddr


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-14-2008, 04:55 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
OS:


EEK!

i got a new Jetway 848PDC Socket 478 AGP 8x DDR400 ATX Motherboard with a p4 ht processor 1gb ddr ram and when i put it all into my case and tried to power up the fans would move for a second or less then stops no bios screen no tests just shuts off the psu work i know this because im running it right now on a different motherboard no problems. anyone have any idea what i should do or what could be wrong?
hoamaloaned is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-14-2008, 05:17 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



First thing to check is that you don't have an extra motherboard standoff (post) in there. Make sure you have one for each hole in the motherboard and no extras. That is a common mistake that is made by new builders. It is called, one for every hole and a hole for every standoff (post).
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 05:39 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Apache Junction AZ
Posts: 2,163
OS: (1) Xp Pro (4) Win 8.1 Pro



Also make sure that the jumper is not missing or on the wrong pins for the bios clear (marked CLRTC) should be on pins 1 and 2 (Double check this in your manual).
oldmn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-14-2008, 06:59 PM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
OS:



think it might be my power supply only being a 200watt just cant power the board ?
hoamaloaned is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 07:04 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



I seriously doubt any 200 watt power supply could run this rig. That is my opinion.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 07:25 PM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
OS:



is that what happens when you don't have a big enough power supply?
hoamaloaned is offline  
Old 02-18-2008, 04:00 PM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



It is impossible to know for sure, but that would be my bet. Why not borrow one from a friend and see if that powers it up...if so, then you know for sure.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 02-18-2008, 04:32 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

200 watt PSU wont cut the mustard
linderman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts