Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Mobo,CPU,Memory combo ?

This is a discussion on Mobo,CPU,Memory combo ? within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey everyone , first off great site and great people but personally don't have a lot of time in my


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-25-2010, 06:18 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
OS:



Hey everyone , first off great site and great people but personally don't have a lot of time in my life to scour through all the old post for the answer so I apologize now if this has already been asked. I have a disabled Aunt that has a busted desktop and this is her only contact with the outside world as well as entertainment so here goes.She surfs the net , goes on facebook and plays card games so this need not be a build for NASA. Looking for new mobo,cpu,ram at a very reasonable price for her since she is on a fixed income , I'm pretty certain the mobo is gone since I have replaced the RAM , PSU , and even re-seated the cpu. Specs below :

Gateway (aprox. 4 years old)
Intel Pentium 4 (cpu speed ?)
Mobo ? (No manufactures label to be found)
O.S. Windows XP 32-bit
HD Hitachi Deskstar 80 GB SATA
RAM Hynix 4 X 128mb PC3200U
PSU Kentech PSPK 600 20+4 pin / 4-pin cpu , 2 SATA
CD/DVD ROM/Burner Make ?
No floppy

Here is my question(s) , can one of you fine people recommend what I need while still using the same HD & PSU ?

I know I need a 32-bit cpu & mobo but just don't know which way to go ............Intel,AMD,...?

Any advice is extremely appreciated.

I would not even mind going with a 64-bit O.S. since I have Vista 64 for my own O.S. , just looking to save a sweet lady a few bucks but get her back up and running.
stevie178 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-25-2010, 06:48 AM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Do you have a budget in mind? A new case would prevent mounting problems with an aftermarket Mobo.

Case: COOLER MASTER ELITE 335 $50
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811119161

Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-G31M $48
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128357

CPU: Intel Celeron E3300 Wolfdale 2.5GHz $53
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116264

RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800 $50
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231098

About $201/free shipping on all items.



Tyree is offline  
Old 02-25-2010, 07:01 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
OS:



Thank you very much , that would be about max. for my Aunt but if I even had to throw in a couple of bucks then oh well that's OK to. Would I be able to use the pre-existing HD with win XP 32 bit already installed ?
stevie178 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-25-2010, 07:26 AM   #4
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



That would be no on the existing Windows install.



Tyree is offline  
Old 02-25-2010, 11:50 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
OS:



Not quite sure on the specs of the pre-existing but since I want to basically do a new rebuild using only the stock burner , PSU , and HD (that has an existing O.S.) then I'm a little confused......but I will try to answer more specific questions if I possible can .

Thank you all for your help
stevie178 is offline  
Old 02-25-2010, 11:53 AM   #6
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


to use the same hard drive on a new motherboard you would have to do a repair installation of windows using the winodws cd and you would have install the new motherboards chipset drivers disk. Since the gateway will most likely have a recovery partition and not a proper windows disk then you would have to get a new hard drive
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 02-25-2010, 01:25 PM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
OS:



Can I just reformat the old HD and do a fresh install ?
stevie178 is offline  
Old 02-25-2010, 02:14 PM   #8
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



Yes you can format and reuse, but because the OS on it now is OEM version any motherboard upgrade is against the EULA and will cause windows to fail activation.
A new copy of windows, either XP or Win7 basic would probably work for her if you don't want the Aero-Glass interface of vista/win7 Home Premium.
Wrench97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts