Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Memory Upgrade

This is a discussion on Memory Upgrade within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My current setup has two 512 memory strips. I am sure the the existing strips are Corsair XMS4000 TwinX This


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-05-2005, 09:15 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
OS:



My current setup has two 512 memory strips. I am sure the the existing strips are Corsair XMS4000 TwinX

This is from Everest Home Edition

DRAM Slot #1 512 MB (PC3700 DDR SDRAM)

Could I use the meory below to add to it

Corsair 1GB DDR XMS4400C25PT TwinX (2x512MB) CAS2.5

Got a P4C800-D Delux with a 3 G P4

Regards
Peter
Peter_UK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-05-2005, 10:17 AM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,188
OS:


@ Peter_UK
I am a bit unclear, but this is what I think you are saying...

You have 2X512 of Corsair XMS4000 TwinX
They are running at PC3700. In other words, they are overclocked to around 235MHz from the stock 200MHz(PC3200) system speed, but underclocked from the memory's rated PC4000(250MHz) speed

You want to add: Corsair 1GB DDR XMS4400C25PT TwinX (2x512MB) CAS2.5

So you will have 4X512=2GB total

I am 99% sure that they would work together, but cannot say for 100% sure. Maybe you could ask here. That is also a good place to look around and see what others are doing. You may want to consider buying them from a place that will be easy to return them if they do not. The 4400 are a bit overkill as the extra bandwidth is wasted due to the 4000 that you currently have. You may be better off with another pair of the 4000 stuff. What ever is cheaper

What are the timings of your current pair? I would guess at least 2.5-3-3-7, if not better(2-3-2-6?) What Vdimm are you using? Let us know how they match up and at what timings you can get both pairs to run at. For fun, you could fool with the new 4400 pair alone
please is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 11:31 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Barry_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: California
Posts: 906
OS: Win 7

My System

The manual for these Asus P4X series boards specifically states that the ram must be the same size and the same speed accross the board or errors could result.

The 2 types of sticks are very close so if you already have the sticks then I would try it. Otherwise I would err on the safe side and try to find the same sticks.

You could also contact Corsair or ASUS and ask them if it would work.
Barry_R is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-05-2005, 12:41 PM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
OS:


Everest Home Edition is reporting the Corsair XMS4000 TwinX as PC3700 DDR SDRAM which is pretty fast memory. I am not overclocking this machine anymore, was 3.6 Gigs with FSB at 960 Megs, but would like to add one Gig of memory to it at a resonable cost to extend its life. I heard that the memory has to be matched but I cannot find the memory modules I bought 18 months ago
Peter_UK is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 12:42 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
OS:


BTW I forgot to thank you all for the help. Thanks ppl
Peter_UK is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 12:49 PM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6,168
OS:


check hereand here
whodat is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 02:00 PM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,188
OS:


@ Peter_UK
Is Everest reporting your memory as that under the 'memory' section or the 'Benchmarks' section? In other words, if you are not OC'ing, then your RAM is listed as PC3700(strange for PC4000 stuff...) and it is running at PC3200. If it is PC4000 stuff, it should list as PC4000 stuff, but should show in the benchmarks as what speed you are actually running them at.
Try a run and see what the benchmarks you are getting. You can compare with your new ram to see if there is an improvement. Also you can compare scores if you try to tweak your memory settings with the memory you have.
please is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 01:52 AM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
OS:


Thanks for the replys.

I am running the machine as standard now 3 Gigs clock and 800 Meg front side bus all set to auto

You should be able to see the settings here.

Link to Everest Screen Shot

Thanks
Peter
Peter_UK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts