Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Locating an older processor...

This is a discussion on Locating an older processor... within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all, I'm on the lookout for an AMD Athlon 64 3700+ processor as an upgrade for my old computer


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-15-2013, 02:06 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 96
OS: OS X Yosemite | Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 x86


Post

Hi all,

I'm on the lookout for an AMD Athlon 64 3700+ processor as an upgrade for my old computer (socket 754).

Searches on eBay have proven fruitless and so I'm hoping a member of this forum may be able to inform me of a desktop computer which shipped with this particular processor in the hope I'll be able to buy it cheap, strip the processor and sell the components.

Model numbers of the chip are ADA3700AEP5AR or ADA3700BOX.

More details of the chip are available here: AMD Processors for Desktops: AMD Phenom

Note: Please don't confuse this CPU with the mobile version floating around as I've been told the two aren't compatible despite sharing the same name & socket...
joe7894 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-15-2013, 04:57 AM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 7,670
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


I have to ask: Why only that specific chip? Yes it's the fastest desktop 754 proc, and has 1MB of L2 cache, but the actual difference you would see between it and most others in the series, will be minimal.

PS: You are correct. There are some 754 notebook procs which are significantly faster, but very few desktop PCs have BIOS support for them.
gcavan is offline  
Old 06-15-2013, 05:13 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 96
OS: OS X Yosemite | Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 x86


Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by gcavan View Post
I have to ask: Why only that specific chip? Yes it's the fastest desktop 754 proc, and has 1MB of L2 cache, but the actual difference you would see between it and most others in the series, will be minimal.
The processors in this series are all quite old now & would likely be selling at roughly the same price as each other... I guess I'd have more peace of mind knowing I'd got the best of the best instead of making do with something else...
joe7894 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-16-2013, 02:25 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Nevada
Posts: 585
OS: XP, Vista, Win 7



Try here Lowest prices and reviews for Socket 754 Cpu | Page 1
dannpp2012 is offline  
Old 06-16-2013, 03:37 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 96
OS: OS X Yosemite | Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 x86



Quote:
Originally Posted by dannpp2012 View Post
Thanks for the tip, bro!

I'm currently running a Sempron 1.6 GHz processor and was hoping I'd be able to see a big difference with the 2.4 Athlon with 1024 MB L1 cache!

If anybody has a working one for sale please let me know! :-)
joe7894 is offline  
Old 06-16-2013, 08:32 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 96
OS: OS X Yosemite | Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 x86



Grrr.... This is SOOOO frustrating... I found the processor on eBay from a German seller but they're selling for 85 Buy It Now!

Emailed them a plea but not holding out much hope... ;-)
joe7894 is offline  
Old 06-16-2013, 09:38 AM   #7
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,519
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


A move from any Sempron chip to an Athlon is a move that will make a difference for sure. That cpu had to be the worst thing Amd ever offered.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 06-16-2013, 06:26 PM   #8
Troubled
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ft. Worth TX
Posts: 1,460
OS: Windows 7



I ran that 754 3700+ back in the day with an Asus NVidia chipset mobo along with an (ATI) X850XT PE. Heck of an effective combo for a basic gamer rig at that time. Good luck finding your chip
T_Rex is offline  
Old 06-17-2013, 10:31 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 96
OS: OS X Yosemite | Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 x86



So the eBay seller read my message and offered to sell it to me for 73 including P&P ('saving' me 15).

Very kind of him to reply with an offer but I couldn't part with THAT many beer tokens for such an old chip!

After perusing some old benchmark reviews online I was surprised to see that the 3400+ (the next model down) ran the same or better through testing and so found one on eBay for 15 with stock cooler!

Hopefully it will work! ;-)
joe7894 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] help!!!! guy gone crazy with bluscreans!!!:@:@
i have an intel dh55hc motherboard in my pc i built my pc during summertime and at that time i got the patriot ram ... the whole stock had problems .. (they work with onestick bt the pc wont boot with 2 sticks) so i had a stick of 2gigs of that ram .. then i upgraded it with a kingston ram ..and...
avok95 Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 21 11-17-2013 06:14 AM
BSOD with new vegas
Hi, I usually played this game fine, it BSOD a couple of time during gameplay but they were always isoleted accidents. Now I've re installed it and Every time I go out of the first building it BSOD after the loading screen. I've done a memory check and it came out without errors. Can someone...
Eingya PC Gaming Support 2 11-21-2012 03:31 PM
[SOLVED] Rootkit problem: hidden boot sector.
Dearest Techies: I have Windows 7 Home Premium on a Dell Inspiron N7010 Notebook. A few days ago the computer would not start and took me to the windows 7 startup repair utility, and it was unsuccessful in repairing the problem. I ended up having to restore the system to factory settings to get...
Raygumm Resolved HJT Threads 60 07-03-2011 09:07 PM
[SOLVED] Command line problem
Hi, I wanted to be able to induce the screensaver on my monitor when I was finished working. So, I followed the instructions on this link: How can I turn off the monitor (i.e., "put it to - Microsoft Answers EXCEPT that the second part of the instruction doesn't work i.e. the monitor...
priapus Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 50 06-18-2011 10:17 AM
About a processor AMD Athlon
Sorry for the long story in advance, I just want you to understand my situation. I just recently bought a Dell Inspiron. I used to have an HP Desktop but I needed somewhat of an upgrade so i bought this, which was said to have 6GB of RAM and an AMD Athlon Quad Core 2.9 GHz processor and a...
TrackSmith Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 4 06-13-2011 08:47 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts