Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

keyboard error or no keyboard present, AND CPU is unworkable!

This is a discussion on keyboard error or no keyboard present, AND CPU is unworkable! within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi - can anyone help? I have just installed a new dvd +/- RW after my daughter broke the previous


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-06-2005, 09:43 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
OS:



Hi - can anyone help?

I have just installed a new dvd +/- RW after my daughter broke the previous one. I used the same cables as were already installed in the pc and changed the jumper to master to match what was there previously. (I also have a dvd/cd read only as the slave).

WHen I went to start up the pc I kept getting an error message - keyboard error or no keyboard present. I kept tweaking the lead and tried again about 4 times and then an even worse message has come up on screen -
in addition to the keyboard error one I now get the CUP is unworkable or has been changed. Please recheck - CPU SOFT MENU.

I have looked at other forum posts but wonder what I can do to look at the BIOS etc if I cannot use my keyboard!

I have tried unplugging all the connectors to the new dvd drive incase it was anything to do with that, but it has not made any difference.

For the master/slave bit I get this message (with the dvd unplugged)

IDE Channel 0 Master Maxtor 6Y080L0 YAR41BWO
IDE Channel 0 Slave None
IDE Channel 1 Master None (although info is here if the dvd drive is plugged in)
IDE Channel 1 Slave DVD-ROM DDU1621 VER S3.1

The motherboard is ABIT IC7 and I have Intel Pentium 4

Any suggestions????
kathy_mum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-06-2005, 10:46 AM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


have you another k/b you can try



dai is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 11:07 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
OS:


unfortunately not.

Is this simply because I have tried to install the dvd drive (which I managed to do without problems a few months ago with the last one!) or is it even something like the battery gone that could have caused this?
kathy_mum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-06-2005, 11:16 AM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


see if you can borrow a keyboard
check you have not dislodged a cable when fitting the dvd
try a cmos reset



dai is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 12:14 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
OS:


well, I have reset the CMOS and checked all cables etc and changed all the cables for the new dvd so that they are the ones that came with the kit. I now have a new message, CMOS checksum error defaults loaded. So still unsure where to go from here with that one.

I have found an old keyboard but it has the wrong sort of port ....
kathy_mum is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 12:18 PM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


see if the keyboard is working now and go into the bios and optimise it



dai is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 12:29 PM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
OS:


I still have the keyboard error so I will have to either test this keyboard on another computer tomorrow and/or borrow someones just to try on my computer. Thanks for your help so far much appreciated (what I love about computers is that there is always something new to learn - they are still very annoying when they go wrong tho!!!)
kathy_mum is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 12:33 PM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


cannot do much till we get the k/b working



dai is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 02:50 PM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
OS:


hurrah!!!!! Discovered that one of the PS2 pins was bent into another so doubling up into one of the socket holes - after tweezers and magnifying glasses we have managed to straighten it and so got the keyboard working again. I went into BIOS and pressed F7 to optimize settings and now - touch wood - all seems to be ok. THANKS FOR ALL YOUR HELP.
kathy_mum is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts