Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Just built and the computer powers on and off in 3 second intervals

This is a discussion on Just built and the computer powers on and off in 3 second intervals within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So I just built this system and my first time powering it up it went into a cycle of turning


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-28-2008, 08:20 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
OS:


Cry

So I just built this system and my first time powering it up it went into a cycle of turning itself off and on again in 3 second intervals. The fans spin and the led s light up. I have no clue where to start on this one. I've checked all of the connections and everything is in good and tight.

System Specs:

AMD Phenom 9950
Zalman CNPS9700
4 GB Corsair Dominator (2 x 2GB)
Zalman ZM750-HP 750 Watt PSU
XFX GeForce 9800GTX
ASUS M3N-HT Deluxe/Mempipe
Seagate Barracuda 250GB 7200RPM
WD Caviar 650GB 7200RPM
boknerr02 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-28-2008, 08:30 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



What did you use for thermal paste between the cpu and heatsink? Have you double checked the motherboard posts to make sure you have one for every hole, no more, no less? Are you certain that you have the CPU/heatsink snapped down tightly? One not being snapped in correctly can cause this.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 07-28-2008, 09:50 PM   #3
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



set it up out of the case on a piece of cardboard with
cpu
video
ram
speaker
and see if you get post
check you have the correct amount of standoffs no more no less
that they line up with the holes in the m/board
usually 9



dai is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-29-2008, 09:45 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



Thanks for the help. I will double check the posts and the Zalman heatsink/fan when I get home from work. As for the thermal paste, I'm using arctic silver. I applied the specified rice size glob over the center of the cpu. I will let you know what i find.
boknerr02 is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 08:14 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



So the posts are all accounted for and the heatsink is snapped down tight. I have not tried to set it up outside the case yet. Are there any other possibilities before take this step?
boknerr02 is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 08:20 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



dai has given you good advice. Many hardware techs on this forum set a new computer up outside the case first before putting it in the case so they don't have to take it out and do it later. That would be the logical step for you. The one other possibility, is setting it up inside the case with the same components mentioned by dai. If that doesn't work, you must take it out and test it out of the case on a piece of cardboard or other non-conductive surface.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 09:27 PM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 656
OS:



Have you tried it with only one stick of ram in? Move the stick around if its still a problem. Try another stick if that still doesnt work. Double check you wiring form case to board. For testing you just need the pwr swc. Are you getting any beeps?
Pharaohz is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 10:03 PM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



Thanks everyone for all your help so far. So i just set up the mobo, cpu w/ Zalman heatsink/fan, ram and psu outside of the case on a piece of cardboard. The only thing I am unsure of is what it is that I'm looking for? I can flip the switch on the psu to put it into a standby mode. The mobo light turns on but without the power switch from the case to turn it all on i'm not sure what I am supposed to do from this point.
boknerr02 is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 10:14 PM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 656
OS:



hehe hook it up close enough so you can plug that in. Or at least thats what I do.
Pharaohz is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 10:37 PM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



So I've set it all up. Powered it up and still the same problem. I've tried using a single stick of ram, different combinations with the ram, changed slots and still the same outcome. any ideas?
boknerr02 is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 10:44 PM   #11
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 270
OS:



Strip down the board. including the processor. plug in ONLY the 24 pin power, the 4 pin power, your cpu FAN only and the case power switch. turn it on and see if the cpu fan kicks on. If not, then you have a bad PSU. If the fan turns on and stays on, then repeat the process by adding one component at a time until you find the defective one.
MyKobalt is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 11:44 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

Quote:
Originally Posted by MyKobalt View Post
Strip down the board. including the processor. plug in ONLY the 24 pin power, the 4 pin power, your cpu FAN only and the case power switch. turn it on and see if the cpu fan kicks on. If not, then you have a bad PSU. If the fan turns on and stays on, then repeat the process by adding one component at a time until you find the defective one.
Kobalt, you forgot RAM. Start it barebones, and make sure it beeps because it can't find memory. If it don't beep, your mobo's bad.
magnethead is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts