Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Is this CPU good for certain things?

This is a discussion on Is this CPU good for certain things? within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have the Intel Pentium dual-core E5300 (2.66GHz, 2MB L2) CPU is this good for basic things like internet access,


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-01-2009, 01:43 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
OS:



I have the Intel Pentium dual-core E5300 (2.66GHz, 2MB L2) CPU

is this good for basic things like internet access, music, and Games (new and old) like Far cry 2, Halo 2, the Orange box, World of warcraft, etc.)?
decayer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-01-2009, 01:57 PM   #2
Troubled
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Banja Luka, Serb Republic
Posts: 4,713
OS: xp pro sp3, 7 Ultimate 64-bit, Server 2003, Server 2008, VMware vCenter Server

My System

Send a message via MSN to vladimirb Send a message via Yahoo to vladimirb Send a message via Skype™ to vladimirb

Not bad, I know it will run all this games especially WOW [I have played WOW with much weaker CPU]
But the most important thing is to post your other system specifications...
Just a CPU is not going to give you ability to play all these games if you have weak other components...

Keep us posted...
vladimirb is offline  
Old 04-01-2009, 03:29 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
OS:



here are all the specs:
Got them off my old order sheet thing :D

PROCESSOR Intel® Pentium® dual-core E5300 (2MB L2, 2.6GHz, 800FSB)

OPERATING SYSTEM Genuine Windows Vista® Home Premium Edition SP1

OFFICE SOFTWARE Microsoft Works 9.0

WARRANTY & SERVICE 1Yr Ltd Hardware Warranty, InHome Service after Remote Diagnosis

MONITOR No Monitor

MEMORY 2GB Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM at 800MHz- 2DIMMs

HARD DRIVE 500GB Serial ATA Hard Drive (7200RPM) w/DataBurst Cache™

OPTICAL DRIVE 16X DVD+/-RW Drive

VIDEO CARD nVidia GeForce 9800GT

SOUND Integrated 7.1 Channel Audio

KEYBOARD & MOUSE Dell Consumer Multimedia Keyboard and Laser Mouse

My Accessories

SPEAKERS No Speaker Option

SECURITY SOFTWARE No Security


My Software & Accessories

ENTERTAINMENT & EDITING SOFTWARE WildTangent Games

My Service

REMOTE ACCESS Dell Remote Access, free basic service

DATASAFE ONLINE BACKUP Dell Online Backup 2GB for 1 year

ALSO INCLUDED WITH YOUR SYSTEM

MEDIA READER Integrated 16-in-1 Media Card Reader

MODEM No Modem Option

Mouse Mouse included with Keyboard purchase

Adobe Software Adobe® Acrobat® Reader 9.0 Multi-Language

Network Card Integrated 10/1000 Ethernet

Labels Windows Vista™ Premium

I don't add monitor because: I have a usable HP Pavilion vf51 monitor
I don't add speakers because I have 2 Kinyo working speakers with a subwoofer
And I do not add Modem Option because I don't use dial up or have a fax machine
decayer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-01-2009, 03:32 PM   #4
Troubled
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Banja Luka, Serb Republic
Posts: 4,713
OS: xp pro sp3, 7 Ultimate 64-bit, Server 2003, Server 2008, VMware vCenter Server

My System

Send a message via MSN to vladimirb Send a message via Yahoo to vladimirb Send a message via Skype™ to vladimirb

Other specifications are good mate
You will not be able to run all new games on high details but they will be playable =)

One more thing: You did not post your Motherboard and PSU make/model...
To be sure if your rig will be able to run properly we need to know these two parts specifications too...

Keep us posted...
vladimirb is offline  
Old 04-02-2009, 06:34 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
OS:



I don't know the motherboard or psu, its coming with my Dell Studio Desktop. So whatever default Psu and mo/bo is for that i have. I don't tecnicoly have it yet. i mean paid for, still in production and will be at my house on the 23rd.
decayer is offline  
Old 04-02-2009, 06:42 PM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 19
OS:



You should buy Everest it tells your about your computer eg. motherboard, ram, and other stuff. You should try the trial first.
killerx525 is offline  
Old 04-02-2009, 11:17 PM   #7
Troubled
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Banja Luka, Serb Republic
Posts: 4,713
OS: xp pro sp3, 7 Ultimate 64-bit, Server 2003, Server 2008, VMware vCenter Server

My System

Send a message via MSN to vladimirb Send a message via Yahoo to vladimirb Send a message via Skype™ to vladimirb

Yeah, you could use Everest trial version or PC Wizard:

https://pc-wizard-2008.en.softonic.com/


Tell us which model is your Dell Studio????
vladimirb is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 05:14 PM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
OS:



that's the thing. The computer won't be here until the 23rd, i'm asking if its good ahead of time.

good news though: it comes with 64bit vista home prem. :D I heard 64bit was good because of dif. max ram, etc.

I have just the regular studio. Not the hybrid, nor the slim.
Is 64bit able to run 32bit games? and what is this 16-bit not being compatible? whats 16 bit used for?
decayer is offline  
Old 04-04-2009, 07:17 AM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
OS:



Bump.
decayer is offline  
Old 04-04-2009, 12:46 PM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
OS:



another bump.
decayer is offline  
Old 04-04-2009, 01:03 PM   #11
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



It's a Dell when you get it go to www.dell.com/support enter the service tag number and you'll get a list of install components, the Motherboard will be a Dell proprietary board the PSU in the 375-450w range.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 04-04-2009, 01:05 PM   #12
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



You can run 32bit programs on a 64bit system no problems there 16bit is the windows 3.1 and DOS from before windows 95 came out.
Wrench97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts