Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

installing ACP7

This is a discussion on installing ACP7 within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Well, got my artic cooler pro 7. time to install. er, time to clean the desk off. then install. And


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-10-2008, 12:14 PM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

Well, got my artic cooler pro 7. time to install.

er, time to clean the desk off. then install.

And as I always suggest on to other on here, I'l stripping the computer to install it, and going to do some cleaning and organizing at the same time.

Ideally I'd like to use artic silver, but I already have some fluidic stars solution (https://www.outletpc.com/c2003.html) sitting around, i forget what it came with. Right now i'm using the stock cooler and intel pad/compound/whatever. My alternative is what I have on my NB heatsink, which is a semi-solid (hardened) 20 year old goo my dad gave me from brand-x.



magnethead is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-10-2008, 12:21 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



What is your question? . . You can pick up artic silver at Radio Shack or Circuit City
Old Rich is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 04:55 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

Quote:
Originally Posted by simpswr View Post
What is your question? . . You can pick up artic silver at Radio Shack or Circuit City
there wasn't exactly a question.

Going from intel to ACP7 dropped me 5C on idle so far.

I will now agree with other people that there needs to eb a easier way for these push pins. Had a heck of a time getting it on there. I gutted the case, wiped it out and cleaned everything, put it all back together.

the fan shroud actually contacts my northbridge cooler, and barely clears the RAM. Very tight fit, for sure.

When i took the intel off, i forgot about cleaning the paste off the CPU. I didn't have any rubbing alchohol or anything to use. Then i looked at my anti-persperant (old spice high endurance), reading the back, alas, says alchohol on it's ingradients (amongst other things). So i wiped some residue with a napkin, and used that to clean the CPU, and wiped it off dry a few times. Hey, it worked. Nothing like a little primitive pete here and there, but i dont reccomend it of course.
magnethead is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-10-2008, 05:28 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

reverse chronological order:

















And for those wondering about breaking the board...this is about how much force it took to put the darned thing on (replication of force)

magnethead is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 06:44 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



Wow . . 14C . .
Old Rich is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 06:49 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

Quote:
Originally Posted by simpswr View Post
Wow . . 14C . .
that was at initial fire-up. ambient is about 80F/27 C. Being as I was running around 35C on the stock cooler, I knew i wouldn't gain much idle. It's under load I hope that it will pay off.
magnethead is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 06:52 PM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



Looks like a good move!
Old Rich is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 06:57 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

Quote:
Originally Posted by simpswr View Post
Looks like a good move!
it's running around 28/29 right now. So didnt gain much idle. Like i said, when i run it all out i'll know. IT was 7C cooler running while 3Dmark.
magnethead is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 07:08 PM   #9
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



might do even better with a fresh cleaning and application of Artic Silver
Old Rich is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 07:25 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

Quote:
Originally Posted by simpswr View Post
might do even better with a fresh cleaning and application of Artic Silver
indeed.

It pegged at 47C with 8,347 3D marks. Why the drop from 12,100?

simple: PC pitstop test + defrag + 3D mark + dreamweaver + fireworks + flash + excel + word + coretemp @ 250ms refresh + speedfan + WinTV playing ATSC TV

the 9800 GTX hit 75C under that load on automatic fan speed. (mostly because 3D mark and PCP's 2d video ran at the same time..as did 3D and PCP's 3d test).
magnethead is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 08:10 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

https://www.radioshack.com/product/in...entPage=search correct? $10 seems a hair high?
magnethead is offline  
Old 10-11-2008, 05:25 AM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



Yep . . that's it. It's enough for around a hundred applications.
Old Rich is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts