Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

How do you monitor your cpu temps ?

This is a discussion on How do you monitor your cpu temps ? within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. i see a lot of you are posting the temps of your cpu at idle and full load etc. But


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-19-2004, 05:09 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Scotland
Posts: 84
OS: XP



i see a lot of you are posting the temps of your cpu at idle and full load etc. But how and where do you get this information from ?
AndrewW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-19-2004, 05:33 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
blackduck30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wollongong/Australia
Posts: 4,267
OS: XP pro SP3/Vista Ultimate

My System

I got a program with my Asus MoBo which is great but I think a lot of people use motherboard monitor 5
blackduck30 is offline  
Old 10-19-2004, 06:40 PM   #3
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Volt-Schwibe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Behind you, watching you as you type.
Posts: 5,580
OS: Win 10

My System

I use:

Everest Home Edition

and:

SpeedFan
Volt-Schwibe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-19-2004, 07:37 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
blackduck30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wollongong/Australia
Posts: 4,267
OS: XP pro SP3/Vista Ultimate

My System

here was a link also for MoBo mon 5

https://search.netscape.com/ns/boomfr...ad_L15737.html

here is another option

https://hmonitor.com/
blackduck30 is offline  
Old 10-19-2004, 07:38 PM   #5
TSF Security Team, Emeritus
 
MicroBell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carmichaels, PA-USA
Posts: 6,962
OS: Windows 7


Send a message via ICQ to MicroBell Send a message via MSN to MicroBell
Your temps and fan speeds are also displayed in the bios..useally under the "PC Health Status" or something simular named section. Trust the bios temp before any aftermarket program.

Also note MBM5 (Mother Board Monitor 5) is a great program...but is no longer maintained or updated. While it may read the temp and fan speeds they may display incorrect as the program no longer supports the new chipsets out there. Be aware of that.
MicroBell is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 05:38 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Scotland
Posts: 84
OS: XP


ah thanks blackduck, i checked my cd i got with my motherboard again and found ASUS Probe
AndrewW is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 07:02 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
blackduck30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wollongong/Australia
Posts: 4,267
OS: XP pro SP3/Vista Ultimate

My System

No prob, glad to help
blackduck30 is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 09:03 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Scotland
Posts: 84
OS: XP


how about your graphics card temperature ? Is there an easy way to monitor that, im going to overclock it a bit and i want to check its not going to kill itself

I have GeForce 5700LE by the way if anyone has an idea of what a decent overclock on it would be. Default is 250Mhz Core and 400Mhz Memory. i was going to try 300Mhz Core and 500Mhz Memory for a start, want to give it some breathing room though and not clock it up to its maximum
AndrewW is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 06:39 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
blackduck30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wollongong/Australia
Posts: 4,267
OS: XP pro SP3/Vista Ultimate

My System

I had a bit of a look around and couldn't find any spec's on your card that said it had a temp probe so you might have to rig something up and I can not help you there sorry as I have not had to monitor my card temps. I am sure someone would have done it though. It may be worth starting a new thread in the video card section
blackduck30 is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 03:31 AM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
OS:


My 5700LE ran at 500/514 core/memory but couldn't finish the 3DMark demo as the core overheated. It got through a couple of demos and the benchmark on 3DMark2001SE at 400/514 though. Nvidia's drivers don't let me run the memory any faster as it fails to complete their test satisfactorily. The ram on these cards isn't as good as the stuff you get on 5700s and is only rated to 500mhz (250mhz x2), but the core is standard.
david_scothern is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts