Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Help With non booting computer

This is a discussion on Help With non booting computer within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Yes i have 2 computers with the same socket cpu and the one board i guess had a bad cpu


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-19-2008, 07:41 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
OS:



Yes i have 2 computers with the same socket cpu and the one board i guess had a bad cpu so i pulled a working cpu from current computer and tried it in the non botting computer nothing happened but the fans turned on and stayed running so i took the cpu back out and put it back in the wroking machine now the computer will only turn on for 3 seconds and shuts down. i was wondering if i fried that mobo or would it be safe to try another cpu . I have order one from ebay. BTW it is a socket 462 the first non booting mobo was from an hp and my current non booting mobo is a K7S8XE
Fireman8085 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-19-2008, 07:47 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



Sounds to me like you are changing this CPU around and not cleaning the Thermal paste off each time and reapplying new. Any time you take apart a CPU/Heatsink from a board, you must clean and reapply or heat buildup will shut them down.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 12-19-2008, 08:23 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
OS:



if i do is there a chance that if the cpu is bad it will ruin the mobo because i don't want to do that. I know that i pulled everything from the board including cpu and ram so just the board and power it on and it ran i know this because of the fan but that was only thing on board
Fireman8085 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-19-2008, 08:45 PM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



it just will not start
not redoing the paste is more likely to cause a problem
more likely a psu problem



dai is offline  
Old 12-19-2008, 09:46 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
OS:



I guess whatever you said worked for my main computer thank you it booted with both cpus so now i have to figure out why the other board will not boot it is an hp a7n8x-la i have tried different memory and hooking up hdd but it will show anything on vga display just fans running
Fireman8085 is offline  
Old 12-19-2008, 10:20 PM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



it hard to work out which one is which
what's this one actually doing



dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts